Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, organises round table workshop on "Ease of Doing Business and Consumer Protection - Legal Metrology Act 2009"
Jan Vishwas Reforms and eMaap Portal to strengthen trust, digitisation and ease of business in Legal Metrology
24 SEP 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, GOI, organised a Round Table Workshop on “Ease of Doing Business and Consumer Protection – Legal Metrology Act, 2009” at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.The workshop discussed proposals to replace the licensing regime with simplified registration, remove the need for repairer licences, allow verification by manufacturers, extend the verification period, and adopt geo-tagging, GPS-based inspections, and technology-driven verification for effective implementation of GATC Rules.The workshop established a comprehensive framework for collaborative policy development, ensuring that the Legal Metrology framework continues to protect consumers while supporting fair and efficient trade practices across India.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), delivered the keynote address and stated that the Legal Metrology Act balances protecting consumer rights with easing business through clear rules, ensuring fairness in trade. Smt. Khare also outlined key initiatives such as the eMaap Portal, Government Approved Test Centres, new rules for weighing and measuring devices, OIML certification, and the Time Dissemination Project. She also apprised that the Department has introduced a One-Stop Facilitation Helpdesk (Jan Sunwai) for Legal Metrology Queries on every Tuesday from 16:00 hrs to 17:00 hrs. Secretary, DoCA informed that the Department has consolidated the requirements for E1 & E2 class weights and the States are to be provided 519 E2 Class Weights and 297 E1 Class Weights costing approximately Rs. 100 crore.
Referring to reforms under Jan Vishwas 1.0 and 2.0, Smt. Khare said decriminalised sections and the proposal to introduce Improvement Notices in the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 will eliminate barriers, foster growth of businesses and help citizens and businesses to live without fear of imprisonment for minor violations. She emphasised that digitisation, risk-based regulation and stakeholder collaboration will further strengthen trust and ease of business.
Shri Bharat Khera, Additional Secretary, DoCA, in his welcome address highlighted that the Legal Metrology Act safeguards consumers and ensures fair trade through clear rules without burdening genuine businesses. Citing Jan Vishwas reforms—decriminalising seven provisions in 2023, replacing imprisonment with penalties, and introducing improvement notices in 2025—he expressed confidence that the conference would build trust and promote a fair business environment.
Shri Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary, DoCA, made a presentation on key provisions of the Act proposed for decriminalisation under Jan Vishwas 2.0 and on the development of the eMaap Portal that will unify all functions of Legal Metrology including enforcement, create a unified database, ensure transparency, ease compliance for traders and simplify procedures for officials.
Industry associations appreciated the advisory for relaxation to industries for revising MRP and for passing on the benefit of reduced GST rate to end consumers. They suggested amendments to the Act and Rules, revision of verification timelines for instruments, rationalisation of licensing for manufacturers/dealers and repairers, and introduction of faceless and self-verification under the Act. VCOs highlighted the need for strict enforcement of violations that impact consumers on a large scale.In his closing remarks, Shri Anupam Mishra stressed the need for a collaborative approach to strengthen consumer trust and business competitiveness.
States including Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Kerala presented regulatory challenges, ease of doing business practices and best innovations. The State Government of Gujarat joined virtually.
The workshop was attended by the Controllers of Legal Metrology and their representatives from Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Delhi, Goa, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Meghalaya, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. The Round Table Workshop was organised to bring together various stakeholders to discuss the suggestions and reforms pertaining to Legal Metrology.The Round Table Conference successfully brought together approximately 200 participants including Controllers of Legal Metrology and their representatives from various states, participants from FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM, RAI, IBHA, PHDCII, MTaI, AIFPA, BMVA, FASII, IFBA, IHA, ICMA, AIFWITA, CAIT, TNWMMDRA and DWITA, Voluntary Consumer Organizations and participants through virtual mode.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने "व्यापार करने में आसानी और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण - विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिनियम 2009" पर गोलमेज कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
जन विश्वास सुधार और ई-मैप पोर्टल विधिक माप विज्ञान में विश्वास, डिजिटलीकरण और व्यापार में आसानी को मजबूत करेंगे
24 SEP 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, भारत सरकार ने विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में “व्यापार करने में आसानी और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण - कानूनी माप विज्ञान अधिनियम, 2009” पर एक गोलमेज कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला में लाइसेंसिंग व्यवस्था को सरलीकृत पंजीकरण के साथ बदलने, मरम्मतकर्ता लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता को हटाने, निर्माताओं द्वारा सत्यापन की अनुमति देने, सत्यापन अवधि का विस्तार करने और जीएटीसी नियमों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए जियो-टैगिंग, जीपीएस-आधारित निरीक्षण और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सत्यापन को अपनाने के प्रस्तावों पर चर्चा की गई। कार्यशाला ने सहयोगी नीति विकास के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा स्थापित किया, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि कानूनी माप विज्ञान ढांचा पूरे भारत में निष्पक्ष और कुशल व्यापार प्रथाओं का समर्थन करते हुए उपभोक्ताओं की रक्षा करना जारी रखता है।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग (डीओसीए) की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे ने मुख्य भाषण दिया और कहा कि विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिनियम स्पष्ट नियमों के माध्यम से व्यापार को आसान बनाने और व्यापार में निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित करने के साथ उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की रक्षा के बीच संतुलन स्थापित करता है। श्रीमती खरे ने ई-मैप पोर्टल, सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदित परीक्षण केंद्र, तौल और माप उपकरणों के लिए नए नियम, ओआईएमएल प्रमाणन और समय प्रसार परियोजना जैसी प्रमुख पहलों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि विभाग ने विधिक माप विज्ञान संबंधी प्रश्नों के लिए प्रत्येक मंगलवार को शाम 4:00 बजे से शाम 6:00 बजे तक वन-स्टॉप सुविधा हेल्पडेस्क (जन सुनवाई) शुरू की है। डीओसीए सचिव ने बताया कि विभाग ने ई1 और ई2 श्रेणी के बाटों की आवश्यकताओं को समेकित कर दिया है और राज्यों को लगभग 100 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले 519 ई2 श्रेणी के बाट और 297 ई1 श्रेणी के बाट उपलब्ध कराए जाने हैं।
जन विश्वास 1.0 और 2.0 के तहत सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्रीमती खरे ने कहा कि विधिक मापविज्ञान अधिनियम, 2009 में अपराधमुक्त धाराओं और सुधार नोटिस लागू करने के प्रस्ताव से बाधाएँ दूर होंगी, व्यवसायों का विकास होगा और नागरिकों और व्यवसायों को मामूली उल्लंघनों के लिए कारावास के भय से मुक्त जीवन जीने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि डिजिटलीकरण, जोखिम-आधारित विनियमन और हितधारक सहयोग से विश्वास और व्यापार में आसानी और बढ़ेगी।
डीओसीए के अपर सचिव, श्री भरत खेड़ा ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि विधिक मापविज्ञान अधिनियम उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा करता है और वास्तविक व्यवसायों पर बोझ डाले बिना स्पष्ट नियमों के माध्यम से निष्पक्ष व्यापार सुनिश्चित करता है। जन विश्वास सुधारों का हवाला देते हुए—2023 में सात प्रावधानों को गैर-अपराधीकरण करना, कारावास के स्थान पर दंड लागू करना, और 2025 में सुधार नोटिस लागू करना—उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह सम्मेलन विश्वास का निर्माण करेगा और एक निष्पक्ष व्यावसायिक वातावरण को बढ़ावा देगा।
डीओसीए के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनुपम मिश्रा ने जन विश्वास 2.0 के तहत गैर-अपराधीकरण के लिए प्रस्तावित अधिनियम के प्रमुख प्रावधानों और ई-मैप पोर्टल के विकास पर एक प्रस्तुति दी, जो प्रवर्तन सहित कानूनी माप विज्ञान के सभी कार्यों को एकीकृत करेगा, एक एकीकृत डेटाबेस बनाएगा, पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करेगा, व्यापारियों के लिए अनुपालन को आसान बनाएगा और अधिकारियों के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाएगा।
उद्योग संघों ने उद्योगों को एमआरपी में संशोधन करने में छूट देने और जीएसटी की कम दरों का लाभ अंतिम उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुँचाने के लिए जारी की गई सलाह की सराहना की। उन्होंने अधिनियम और नियमों में संशोधन, उपकरणों के सत्यापन की समय-सीमा में संशोधन, निर्माताओं/डीलरों और मरम्मत करने वालों के लिए लाइसेंसिंग को युक्तिसंगत बनाने और अधिनियम के तहत फेसलेस और स्व-सत्यापन की शुरुआत का सुझाव दिया। वीसीओ ने बड़े पैमाने पर उपभोक्ताओं को प्रभावित करने वाले उल्लंघनों के सख्त प्रवर्तन की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। अपने समापन भाषण में, श्री अनुपम मिश्रा ने उपभोक्ता विश्वास और व्यावसायिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मज़बूत करने के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात और केरल सहित राज्यों ने नियामक चुनौतियों, कारोबारी सुगमता प्रथाओं और सर्वोत्तम नवाचारों पर प्रस्तुति दी। गुजरात सरकार वर्चुअल माध्यम से इसमें शामिल हुई।
कार्यशाला में आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, बिहार, दिल्ली, गोवा, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, केरल, मेघालय, महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के विधिक माप विज्ञान नियंत्रकों और उनके प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। विधिक माप विज्ञान से संबंधित सुझावों और सुधारों पर चर्चा करने हेतु विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने के लिए गोलमेज कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया था। गोलमेज सम्मेलन में लगभग 200 प्रतिभागियों ने सफलतापूर्वक भाग लिया, जिनमें विभिन्न राज्यों के विधिक माप विज्ञान नियंत्रक और उनके प्रतिनिधि, फिक्की, सीआईआई, एसोचैम, आरएआई, आईबीएचए, पीएचडीसीआईआई, एमटीएआई, एआईएफपीए, बीएमवीए, एफएएसआईआई, आईएफबीए, आईएचए, आईसीएमए, एआईएफडब्ल्यूआईटीए, सीएआईटी, टीएनडब्ल्यूएमएमडीआरए और डीडब्ल्यूआईटीए, स्वैच्छिक उपभोक्ता संगठन और वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए।