Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPT Minister Calls for Greater Centre–State Integration for ‘Whole of Government’ Model in Administration and Training
1.36 Crore Government Employees Enrolled on iGOT Portal to Upskill and Become Future Ready: Dr. Singh
Week-long Residential Training Programme for Science Administrators planned
DARPG Cell to Benchmark Vision for Viksit Bharat 2047
24 SEP 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today called for greater integration among Centre and States to implement a ‘Whole of Government’ model in administration and training.
The Minister was addressing the inaugural session of the two-day Workshop for State Administrative Training Institutes (ATIs)organized by the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) in collaboration with Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) in New Delhi.
Addressing the workshop the Minister underlined the patronage of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in driving the transformation of civil services from a rule-based to a role-based system under Mission Karmayogi. He informed that 1.36 crore government employees have enrolled on the iGOTKarmayogi portal to enhance their skills and stay future ready.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that MoUs have been signed with 24 States and Union Territories, committing to support and guide ATIs as the primary hubs for capacity building. He further noted that emerging technologies and AI-driven tools will be central to Mission Karmayogi 2.0, enabling creation of department-level and state-level Capacity Building Plans (CBPs).
Recalling key initiatives such as the Rozgar Mela and Mission Karmayogi Prarambh for new recruits, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged continuous upgradation of curriculum, greater emphasis on interpersonal and communication skills, and a departure from hierarchical barriers in governance. He also praised the Assistant Secretary programme for IAS trainees, which has provided young officers with valuable exposure and confidence early in their careers.
Dr. Jitendra Singh who is also the Science and Technology minister informed that the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) has planned a week-long residential training programme for Science Administrators. He suggested that the Capacity Building Commission should also develop a structured module for science administrators to strengthen governance in the R&D ecosystem.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that a dedicated cell has been created in DARPG to envision the future benchmarks for Viksit Bharat 2047, charting a roadmap of reforms for the next two decades.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Radha S. Chauhan, Chairperson, CBC, appreciated the participation of representatives from 17 States, and underlined the use of AI tools and technology in expediting CBP preparation.
Ms. Rachna Shah, Secretary, DoPT, emphasized the critical role of training in capacity building, calling for greater synergy between DoPT and States for assessment of needs. She also highlighted the Jan Seva programme, which seeks to instill Seva Bhav among government employees, along with the extension of 350 courses in 22 Indian languages to ensure inclusivity.
Senior dignitaries including Shri Sriram Taranikanti, Director, LBSNAA; Dr. R. Balasubramaniam, Member (HR), CBC; Dr. Alka Mittal, Member (Admin), CBC; and Shri Shyama Prasad Roy, Joint Secretary, CBC were present at the workshop.
The two-day workshop, being held on 24–25 September 2025 in New Delhi, aims to generate awareness about the core pillars and competency framework of Mission Karmayogi, share the Capacity Building Commission’s tools, templates and frameworks for preparing Capacity Building Plans (CBPs), and facilitate hands-on training for developing both State-level and department-level CBPs. It also seeks to establish structured mentorship channels between LBSNAA and State ATIs, thereby institutionalising capacity-building efforts and ensuring sustained implementation of Mission Karmayogi across States.
The expected outcomes include improved readiness of States to integrate with the iGOT Karmayogi platform, preparation of draft CBPs by ATIs, and the creation of a knowledge-sharing ecosystem to foster innovation and cross-learning across States.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण मंत्री ने प्रशासन और प्रशिक्षण में ‘संपूर्ण सरकार’ मॉडल के लिए केंद्र- राज्य एकीकरण का आह्वान किया
1.36 करोड़ सरकारी कर्मचारियों को कौशल उन्नयन और भविष्य के लिए तैयार होने हेतु आईजीओटी पोर्टल पर नामांकित किया गया: डॉ. सिंह
विज्ञान प्रशासकों के लिए सप्ताह भर के आवासीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की योजना बनाई गई
विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए बेंचमार्क विजन के लिए डीएआरपीजी सेल
24 SEP 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज प्रशासन और प्रशिक्षण में संपूर्ण सरकारमॉडल को लागू करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच अधिक एकीकरण का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री नई दिल्ली में लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) के सहयोग से क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) द्वारा राज्य प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एटीआई) के लिए आयोजित दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने मिशन कर्मयोगी के अंतर्गत सिविल सेवाओं को नियम-आधारित से भूमिका-आधारित प्रणाली में बदलने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के सहयोग को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि 1.36 करोड़ सरकारी कर्मचारियों ने अपने कौशल को निखारने और भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहने के लिए आई गौट कर्मयोगी पोर्टल पर नामांकन कराया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 24 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, जो क्षमता निर्माण के प्राथमिक केंद्रों के रूप में एटीआई को समर्थन और मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियाँ और एआई-संचालित उपकरण मिशन कर्मयोगी 2.0 के केंद्र में होंगे, जिससे विभाग-स्तरीय और राज्य-स्तरीय क्षमता निर्माण योजनाओं (सीबीपी) का निर्माण संभव होगा।
नई भर्तियों के लिए रोज़गार मेला और मिशन कर्मयोगी प्रारम्भ जैसी प्रमुख पहलों का जिक्र करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पाठ्यक्रम के निरंतर उन्नयन, पारस्परिक और संचार कौशल पर अधिक ज़ोर देने और शासन में पदानुक्रमिक बाधाओं को दूर करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने आईएएस प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए सहायक सचिव कार्यक्रम की भी प्रशंसा की, जिसने युवा अधिकारियों को उनके करियर के शुरुआती दौर में ही मूल्यवान अनुभव और आत्मविश्वास प्रदान किया है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) ने विज्ञान प्रशासकों के लिए एक सप्ताह के आवासीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की योजना बनाई है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि क्षमता निर्माण आयोग को भी अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में शासन को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु विज्ञान प्रशासकों के लिए एक संरचित मॉड्यूल विकसित करना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि विकासशील भारत 2047 के लिए भविष्य के मानकों की कल्पना करने और अगले दो दशकों के लिए सुधारों का रोडमैप तैयार करने हेतु प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) में एक समर्पित प्रकोष्ठ का गठन किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर, सीबीसी की अध्यक्षा सुश्री राधा एस. चौहान ने 17 राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी की सराहना की और सीबीपी की तैयारी में तेजी लाने के लिए एआई उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर ज़ोर दिया।
कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग की सचिव सुश्री रचना शाह ने क्षमता निर्माण में प्रशिक्षण की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया और ज़रूरतों के आकलन के लिए कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग और राज्यों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने जन सेवा कार्यक्रम पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसका उद्देश्य सरकारी कर्मचारियों में सेवा भाव जगाना है, साथ ही समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में 350 पाठ्यक्रमों का विस्तार भी शामिल है।
कार्यशाला में श्री श्रीराम तरनीकांति, निदेशक, लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए), डॉ. आर. बालासुब्रमण्यम, सदस्य (मानव संसाधन), सीबीसी, डॉ. अलका मित्तल, सदस्य (प्रशासन), सीबीसी और श्री श्यामा प्रसाद रॉय, संयुक्त सचिव, सीबीसी सहित वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
नई दिल्ली में आज से आयोजित होने वाली इस दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य मिशन कर्मयोगी के मुख्य स्तंभों और योग्यता ढाँचे के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना, क्षमता निर्माण योजनाएँ (सीबीपी) तैयार करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के उपकरणों, टेम्पलेट्स और ढाँचों को साझा करना और राज्य-स्तरीय तथा विभाग-स्तरीय सीबीपी विकसित करने के लिए व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। इसका उद्देश्य लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) और राज्य प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एटीआई) के बीच संरचित मार्गदर्शन चैनल स्थापित करना भी है, जिससे क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों को संस्थागत रूप दिया जा सके और राज्यों में मिशन कर्मयोगी का निरंतर कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित हो सके।
अपेक्षित परिणामों में आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के साथ एकीकरण के लिए राज्यों की बेहतर तत्परता, एटीआई द्वारा मसौदा सीबीपी तैयार करना और राज्यों में नवाचार और परस्पर- शिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण शामिल है।