UPSC
UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar and Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Inaugurated Ayurveda Clinic at UPSC Premises
New facility to provide Ayurveda-based healthcare services for UPSC employees
Minister highlights revival of Ayurveda and launch of Ayush Aahar at UPSC inauguration
24 SEP 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav, MoS (I/C), Ministry of Ayush and MoS, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, along with Dr. Ajay Kumar, Chairman, Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), today inaugurated Ayurveda clinic, within the UPSC premises. The clinic has been established by the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and is designed to cater to the healthcare needs of UPSC employees.
This initiative is on the lines of similar AYUSH facilities at prestigious institutions such as the Supreme Court of India, IIT Delhi, and Safdarjung Hospital among other places.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Ajay Kumar highlighted India’s rich cultural heritage in Ayurveda and recalled UPSC’s celebration of International Yoga Day in June, emphasising the combined benefits of Yoga and Ayurveda in addressing modern health challenges. He underlined that the new Ayurveda Dispensary at UPSC marks an important step towards promoting the health and wellness of officers, staff, and retired employees, while also spreading awareness on preventive care and holistic living. Supported by the Ministry of Ayush, the initiative complements existing wellness measures such as Yoga and stress management workshops, and reflects how traditional systems of medicine can be seamlessly integrated into modern institutional settings.
Speaking at the inauguration, the Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted that the Ayurveda Clinic at UPSC marks an important step in advancing the Government’s vision of integrating traditional systems of medicine with modern healthcare. He noted that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Ayurveda has witnessed an unprecedented revival with initiatives such as the establishment of WHO’s Global Centre for Traditional Medicine, Ayurveda units in health centres across the country, and the promotion of “Ayush Aahar” for preventive healthcare. He expressed confidence that the new facility, managed by the All India Institute of Ayurveda, will not only benefit UPSC officers, staff and their families but also serve as a model for promoting holistic wellness and healthy lifestyle practices in other institutions.
Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary AYUSH, Shri Shashi Ranjan Kumar, Secretary UPSC, Prof. (Vd.) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati. Director, AIIA, along with other distinguished professors, senior officers of both the organizations, were present at the inauguration event.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
यूपीएससी अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने यूपीएससी परिसर में आयुर्वेद क्लिनिक का उद्घाटन किया
नई सुविधा यूपीएससी कर्मचारियों को आयुर्वेद-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ प्रदान करेगी
श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने यूपीएससी उद्घाटन समारोह में आयुर्वेद के पुनरुत्थान और ‘आयुष आहार’ की शुरुआत को रेखांकित किया
24 SEP 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार के साथ मिलकर यूपीएससी परिसर में आयुर्वेद क्लिनिक का उद्घाटन किया। यह क्लिनिक अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) द्वारा स्थापित किया गया है और इसे यूपीएससी कर्मचारियों की स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखकर तैयार किया गया है।
यह पहल भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय, आईआईटी दिल्ली और सफदरजंग अस्पताल जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों में उपलब्ध आयुष सुविधाओं की तर्ज पर है।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. अजय कुमार ने भारत की आयुर्वेद में समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक धरोहर को रेखांकित किया और जून में यूपीएससी द्वारा मनाए गए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस याद करते हुए उन्होंने योग और आयुर्वेद के सम्मिलित लाभों पर जोर दिया, जो आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने में सहायक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यूपीएससी में नया आयुर्वेद औषधालय अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और सेवानिवृत्त कर्मियों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह पहल न केवल रोकथाम आधारित देखभाल और समग्र जीवनशैली पर जागरूकता फैलाएगी बल्कि मंत्रालय की सहायता से योग और तनाव प्रबंधन जैसी मौजूदा पहलों को भी पूरक बनाएगी। आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित, यह पहल योग और तनाव प्रबंधन कार्यशालाओं जैसे मौजूदा कल्याणकारी उपायों को पूरा करती है, और यह दर्शाती है कि पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को आधुनिक संस्थागत सेटिंग्स में कितनी सहजता से एकीकृत किया जा सकता है।
उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यूपीएससी में आयुर्वेद क्लिनिक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के साथ एकीकृत करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में, डब्ल्यूएचओ के ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन की स्थापना, देश भर के स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में आयुर्वेद इकाइयों और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए "आयुष आहार" के प्रचार जैसी पहलों के साथ आयुर्वेद ने अभूतपूर्व बदलाव देखा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान द्वारा प्रबंधित यह नई सुविधा न केवल यूपीएससी अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों को लाभान्वित करेगी, बल्कि अन्य संस्थानों में समग्र कल्याण और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में भी काम करेगी।
उद्घाटन समारोह में आयुष सचिव श्री राजेश कोटेचा , यूपीएससी सचिव श्री शशि रंजन कुमार, एआईआईए के निदेशक प्रो. (वीडी) प्रदीप कुमार प्रजापति सहित अन्य प्रतिष्ठित प्रोफेसर और दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे