Ministry of Coal
India’s Coal & Mineral Sectors Undergoing Historic Transformation, Driving Green Growth Alongside Rising Energy Demand: Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy
1 Billion+ Tonnes Domestic Coal Production Achieved; Renewables, Critical Minerals & Gasification Mission to Power India’s Future
24 SEP 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy today said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s coal and mineral sectors are scripting a historic transformation, balancing the nation’s growing energy needs with bold sustainability goals.
Speaking at the Energy Leadership Summit organized by the Economic Times, Minister highlighted that coal production and dispatch crossed 1 billion tonnes in 2024-25, with demand projected to reach 1.6 billion tonnes by 2030. "To meet this rising demand while ensuring sustainability, we are turning coal into a driver of green growth. The Coal Gasification Mission is set to achieve 100 million tonnes by 2030, backed by a ₹8,500 crore incentive scheme, with seven projects already underway,” he said. Coal PSUs are proactively diversifying into renewables, already adding 1,900 MW of solar and wind capacity, with a target of 15 GW by 2030. Neyveli Lignite Corporation alone is working towards 10.11 GW.
On the environmental front, the Minister underlined that over 57,000 hectares of mined land have already been reclaimed, with another 16,000 hectares targeted by 2030 under Mission GREEN Coal Regions.
Speaking on mining reforms, the Minister informed that 542 mineral blocks have been successfully auctioned, including 34 critical minerals. “For the first time, private and junior exploration agencies have been onboarded. Drone surveys, AI-driven modelling, and remote sensing are fast-tracking exploration, and 13 exploration licenses have already been awarded, marking a new era for the mining sector,” he added.
Highlighting India’s global presence, Shri Reddy said, “Through the National Critical Minerals Mission, we are building strategic stockpiles and securing assets overseas. KABIL has already acquired lithium blocks in Argentina, while nodal officers abroad are strengthening India’s mineral diplomacy. A ₹1,500 crore incentive scheme for recycling critical minerals, along with new Centres of Excellence, will further boost domestic capabilities and advanced research.”
Concluding his address, the Union Minister reiterated, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given us a clear vision of building a Viksit Bharat by 2047, a developed, prosperous, and self-reliant India”.

कोयला मंत्रालय
भारत का कोयला और खनिज क्षेत्र ऐतिहासिक परिवर्तन के दौर से गुज़र रहा है, जो बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग के साथ-साथ हरित विकास को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है: केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
1 अरब टन से अधिक घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन हासिल; नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज और गैसीकरण मिशन भारत के भविष्य को ऊर्जा प्रदान करेंगे
24 SEP 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत का कोयला और खनिज क्षेत्र एक ऐतिहासिक परिवर्तन की पटकथा लिख ​​रहा है, जो देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को साहसिक स्थिरता लक्ष्यों के साथ संतुलित कर रहा है।
इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स द्वारा आयोजित ऊर्जा नेतृत्व शिखर सम्मेलन में बोलते हुए मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 2024-25 में कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण 1 बिलियन टन को पार कर गया, और 2030 तक मांग 1.6 बिलियन टन तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है। उन्होंने कहा, "स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करते हुए इस बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, हम कोयले को हरित विकास के चालक के रूप में बदल रहे हैं। कोयला गैसीकरण मिशन 2030 तक 100 मिलियन टन प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार है, जिसे ₹8,500 करोड़ की प्रोत्साहन योजना का समर्थन प्राप्त है, और सात परियोजनाएँ पहले से ही चल रही हैं।" कोयला पीएसयू सक्रिय रूप से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में विविधता ला रहे हैं, तथा उन्होंने पहले ही 1,900 मेगावाट सौर और पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता जोड़ ली है, जिसका लक्ष्य 2030 तक 15 गीगावाट का है। नेवेली लिग्नाइट कॉर्पोरेशन अकेले ही 10.11 गीगावाट की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
पर्यावरण के मोर्चे पर मंत्री महोदय ने रेखांकित किया कि 57,000 हेक्टेयर से अधिक खनन भूमि का पुनर्ग्रहण किया जा चुका है, और मिशन ग्रीन कोल रीजन के तहत 2030 तक 16,000 हेक्टेयर अतिरिक्त भूमि का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
खनन सुधारों पर बोलते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि 542 खनिज ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है, जिनमें 34 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज शामिल हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "पहली बार, निजी और कनिष्ठ अन्वेषण एजेंसियों को इसमें शामिल किया गया है। ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई)-संचालित मॉडलिंग और रिमोट सेंसिंग से अन्वेषण में तेज़ी आ रही है, और 13 अन्वेषण लाइसेंस पहले ही प्रदान किए जा चुके हैं, जो खनन क्षेत्र के लिए एक नए युग का प्रतीक है।"
भारत की वैश्विक उपस्थिति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री रेड्डी ने कहा, "राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन के माध्यम से, हम रणनीतिक भंडार बना रहे हैं और विदेशों में संपत्ति सुरक्षित कर रहे हैं। काबिल ने अर्जेंटीना में लिथियम ब्लॉक पहले ही हासिल कर लिए हैं, जबकि विदेशों में नोडल अधिकारी भारत की खनिज कूटनीति को मज़बूत कर रहे हैं। महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के पुनर्चक्रण के लिए ₹1,500 करोड़ की प्रोत्साहन योजना, साथ ही नए उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना, घरेलू क्षमताओं और उन्नत अनुसंधान को और बढ़ावा देगी।"
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दोहराया, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हमें 2047 तक विकसित, समृद्ध और आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने का स्पष्ट दृष्टिकोण दिया है।”