Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expresses gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the Cabinet's approval for highway expansion and doubling of railway lines in Bihar
The Modi government today gave Bihar road-rail related gifts worth ₹6,014.31 crore
Bihar, which had been deprived of basic infrastructure like rail and road for decades by opposition party governments at the center and state level, is being transformed by our coalition government into a developed Bihar”
Highway expansion and doubling of railway lines will accelerate Bihar's progress, employment and industrial development will also gain new momentum in the state
24 SEP 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the Cabinet's approval for highway expansion and doubling of railway lines in Bihar.
In a post on 'X', Shri Amit Shah said that today the Modi government gave Bihar road-rail related gifts worth ₹6,014.31 crore today. Bihar, which had been deprived of basic infrastructure like rail and road for decades by opposition party governments at the center and state level, is being transformed by our coalition government into a "developed Bihar." The Cabinet has approved projects such as highway expansion and doubling of railway lines, which will accelerate Bihar's progress. Employment and industrial development will also gain new momentum in the state.

गृह मंत्रालय
बिहारमधील रेल्वेमार्गांचे दुपदरीकरण आणि महामार्गाच्या रुंदीकरणाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या मान्यतेबद्दल केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी पंतप्रधानांचे मानले आभार
24 SEP 2025 9:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
बिहारमधील रेल्वेमार्गांचे दुपदरीकरण आणि महामार्गाच्या रुंदीकरणाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या मान्यतेबद्दल केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी पंतप्रधानांचे आभार मानले आहेत.
एक्सवरील एका पोस्ट मध्ये अमित शाह आज म्हणाले की मोदी सरकारने आज बिहारला 6014.31 कोटी रुपयांची रस्ते-रेल्वे संबंधित भेट दिली. विरोधी पक्षांच्या तत्कालीन केंद्र आणि राज्य स्तरावरील सरकारांमुळे अनेक दशकांपासून रेल्वे आणि रस्ते यांसारख्या मूलभूत पायाभूत सुविधांपासून वंचित राहिलेल्या बिहारचे, आमच्या युती सरकारद्वारे "विकसित बिहार" मध्ये रूपांतर केले जात आहे. मंत्रिमंडळाने महामार्ग विस्तार आणि रेल्वे मार्गांचे दुहेरीकरण यांसारख्या प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली आहे, ज्यामुळे बिहारच्या प्रगतीला गती मिळेल. राज्यात रोजगार आणि औद्योगिक विकासालाही नवीन गती मिळेल.