Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expresses gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the Cabinet's approval for highway expansion and doubling of railway lines in Bihar
The Modi government today gave Bihar road-rail related gifts worth ₹6,014.31 crore
Bihar, which had been deprived of basic infrastructure like rail and road for decades by opposition party governments at the center and state level, is being transformed by our coalition government into a developed Bihar”
Highway expansion and doubling of railway lines will accelerate Bihar's progress, employment and industrial development will also gain new momentum in the state
24 SEP 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the Cabinet's approval for highway expansion and doubling of railway lines in Bihar.
In a post on 'X', Shri Amit Shah said that today the Modi government gave Bihar road-rail related gifts worth ₹6,014.31 crore today. Bihar, which had been deprived of basic infrastructure like rail and road for decades by opposition party governments at the center and state level, is being transformed by our coalition government into a "developed Bihar." The Cabinet has approved projects such as highway expansion and doubling of railway lines, which will accelerate Bihar's progress. Employment and industrial development will also gain new momentum in the state.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بہار میں شاہراہ کی توسیع اور ریلوے لائنوں کو دوہرا کرنے کے سلسلے میں کابینہ کی منظوری کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا
مودی حکومت نے آج بہار کو سڑک - ریل سے متعلق 6,014.31 کروڑ روپے کا تحفہ دیا
بہار، جو مرکز اور ریاستی سطح پر اپوزیشن پارٹیوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کئی دہائیوں سے ریل اور سڑک جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے محروم تھا، وہ ہماری مخلوط حکومت کے ذریعہ ایک ترقی یافتہ بہار میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے
شاہراہ کی توسیع اور ریلوے لائنوں کو دوہرا کرنے سے بہار کی ترقی میں تیزی آئے گی، ریاست میں روزگار اور صنعتی ترقی کو بھی نئی رفتار حاصل ہوگی
24 SEP 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بہار میں ہائی وے کی توسیع اور ریلوے لائنوں کو دوگنا کرنے کے لیے کابینہ کی منظوری کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔
'ایکس' پر ایک پوسٹ میں، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج مودی حکومت نے بہار کو سڑک - ریل سے متعلق 6,014.31 کروڑ روپے کے تحفے دیے۔ بہار، جو مرکز اور ریاستی سطح پر اپوزیشن پارٹیوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کئی دہائیوں سے ریل اور سڑک جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے محروم تھا، ہماری مخلوط حکومت کے ذریعہ ایک "ترقی یافتہ بہار" میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔ کابینہ نے ہائی وے کی توسیع اور ریلوے لائنوں کو دوگنا کرنے جیسے منصوبوں کو منظوری دی ہے، جس سے بہار کی ترقی میں تیزی آئے گی۔ ریاست میں روزگار اور صنعتی ترقی کو بھی نئی رفتار حاصل گی۔