NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog hosts National Seminar on “Global Aspirations, Local Foundations: Scaling Women-Led Startups from Rural India”
24 SEP 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog’s Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Division organized a National Seminar on “Global Aspirations, Local Foundations: Scaling Women-Led Startups from Rural India” on 24thSeptember 2025 in NITI Aayog, New Delhi. The seminar was led by Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur, Adviser, NITI Aayog (Additional Secretary, Govt. of India). The discussions were further enriched by Shri T.K. Anil Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Surender Mehra, Adviser (RD&PR), NITI Aayog, Ms. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, and Shri Sanjiv Singh, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, who collectively emphasized strategies to scale women-led startups from rural India to global markets.
The event also brought together the key executives from the ground, State level officials from different departments, CEOs of State Rural Livelihood Mission, representatives from international organisations alongside policymakers, industry leaders, and changemakers, fostering dialogue on scaling women-led rural startups.
The experts emphasized the need to create end-to-end support systems and strengthen block-level setups, while promoting female labour force participation and enhancing the quality of work and enterprise readiness. They highlighted the importance of improving access to gender-responsive financing and leveraging digital platforms, including the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) and e-commerce, to ensure consistent and sustainable market linkages.
The seminar also underscored the role of the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) in expanding export potential, ensuring compliance, and enhancing visibility and logistics for rural women-led enterprises. A key takeaway was the need for stronger convergence between Ministries, State Governments, and related agencies to provide coordinated support for women entrepreneurs. States shared innovative initiatives and best practices, demonstrating scalable models for empowering rural women entrepreneurs.
The deliberations reaffirmed that placing women at the forefront of rural entrepreneurship and enabling their enterprises to scale from grassroots visibility to global markets is not only an economic priority but also a social imperative for India’s inclusive development journey.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے "عالمی امنگیں، مقامی بنیادیں: دیہی بھارت میں خواتین کی قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ" کے موضوع پر قومی سمینار کا انعقاد کیا
24 SEP 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج ڈویژن نے 24 ستمبر 2025 کو نیتی آیوگ، نئی دہلی میں "عالمی امنگیں، مقامی بنیادیں: دیہی بھارت میں خواتین کی قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی اسکیلنگ" کے موضوع پر ایک قومی سمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔سمینار کی قیادت شری راجیوسنگھ ٹھاکر، مشیر، نیتی آیوگ (ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، حکومت ہند) نے کی۔ جناب ٹی کے نے بات چیت کو مزید تقویت بخشی۔انل کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، جناب سریندر مہرا، مشیر (آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر)، نیتی آیوگ، محترمہ مرسی ایپاؤ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ مڈل انٹرپرائزز، اور جناب سنجیوسنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت، نے اجتماعی طور پر دیہی بھارت میں خواتین کی قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپس کو عالمی مارکیٹ تک وسعت دینے کی حکمتِ عملیوں پر زور دیا۔
اس تقریب میں ضلعی اور ریاستی سطح کے کلیدی ایگزیکٹو، مختلف محکموں کے ریاستی سطح کے عہدیدار، ریاستی دیہی روزگار مشن کے سی ای اوز، پالیسی ساز، صنعت کے رہنما اور تبدیلی لانے والوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے بھی شریک ہوئے، جس سے خواتین کی قیادت والے دیہی اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے پر بات چیت کو تقویت ملی۔
ماہرین نے خواتین لیبر فورس کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے اور کام کے معیار اور کاروباری تیاری کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سپورٹ سسٹم بنانے اور بلاک سطح کے سیٹ اپ کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے صنفی جواب دہ مالی اعانت تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے اور اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) اور ای کامرس سمیت ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ، تاکہ مارکیٹ میں مستقل اور پائیدار روابط کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
سمینار میں برآمدی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے ، تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے اور دیہی خواتین کی قیادت والے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے نمائش اور لاجسٹکس کو بڑھانے میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ خواتین کاروباریوں کو مربوط تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزارتوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے درمیان مضبوط ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ایک اہم پیش رفت تھی ۔ ریاستوں نے دیہی خواتین کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے قابل پیمائش ماڈلز کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے اختراعی اقدامات اور بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا ۔
بات چیت میں اس بات کی تصدیق کی گئی کہ خواتین کو دیہی صنعت کاری میں سب سے آگے رکھنا اور ان کے کاروباری اداروں کو نچلی سطح سے عالمی منڈیوں تک پہنچانا نہ صرف ایک معاشی ترجیح ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کے جامع ترقی کے سفر کے لیے ایک سماجی ضرورت بھی ہے ۔