NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog hosts National Seminar on “Global Aspirations, Local Foundations: Scaling Women-Led Startups from Rural India”
24 SEP 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog’s Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Division organized a National Seminar on “Global Aspirations, Local Foundations: Scaling Women-Led Startups from Rural India” on 24thSeptember 2025 in NITI Aayog, New Delhi. The seminar was led by Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur, Adviser, NITI Aayog (Additional Secretary, Govt. of India). The discussions were further enriched by Shri T.K. Anil Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Surender Mehra, Adviser (RD&PR), NITI Aayog, Ms. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, and Shri Sanjiv Singh, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, who collectively emphasized strategies to scale women-led startups from rural India to global markets.
The event also brought together the key executives from the ground, State level officials from different departments, CEOs of State Rural Livelihood Mission, representatives from international organisations alongside policymakers, industry leaders, and changemakers, fostering dialogue on scaling women-led rural startups.
The experts emphasized the need to create end-to-end support systems and strengthen block-level setups, while promoting female labour force participation and enhancing the quality of work and enterprise readiness. They highlighted the importance of improving access to gender-responsive financing and leveraging digital platforms, including the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) and e-commerce, to ensure consistent and sustainable market linkages.
The seminar also underscored the role of the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) in expanding export potential, ensuring compliance, and enhancing visibility and logistics for rural women-led enterprises. A key takeaway was the need for stronger convergence between Ministries, State Governments, and related agencies to provide coordinated support for women entrepreneurs. States shared innovative initiatives and best practices, demonstrating scalable models for empowering rural women entrepreneurs.
The deliberations reaffirmed that placing women at the forefront of rural entrepreneurship and enabling their enterprises to scale from grassroots visibility to global markets is not only an economic priority but also a social imperative for India’s inclusive development journey.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने “वैश्विक आकांक्षाएँ, स्थानीय आधार: ग्रामीण भारत से महिला-नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप्स का विस्तार” विषय पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
24 SEP 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज प्रभाग ने 24 सितंबर 2025 को नीति आयोग, नई दिल्ली में “वैश्विक आकांक्षाएँ, स्थानीय आधार: ग्रामीण भारत से महिला-नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप्स का विस्तार” विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। संगोष्ठी का नेतृत्व सलाहकार, नीति आयोग (अपर सचिव, भारत सरकार) श्री राजीव सिंह ठाकुर ने किया। इस दौरान हुई चर्चा में श्री टी.के. अनिल कुमार, अपर सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, श्री सुरेन्द्र मेहरा, सलाहकार, (आरडी एवं पीआर), नीति आयोग, सुश्री मर्सी एपाओ, संयुक्त सचिव सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय और श्री संजीव सिंह, संयुक्त सचिव, डीपीआईआईटी, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय ने मिलकर ग्रामीण भारत से महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप्‍स को वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुँचाने की रणनीतियों पर जोर दिया।
यह आयोजन जमीनी स्तर के प्रमुख अधिकारियों, विभिन्न विभागों के राज्य स्तरीय अधिकारियों, राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के दिग्‍गजों और परिवर्तनकर्ताओं के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाया, जिन्होंने महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले ग्रामीण स्टार्टअप्‍स के विस्तार के लिए संवाद को बढ़ावा दिया।
विशेषज्ञों ने महिला श्रमशक्ति की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और कार्य की गुणवत्ता एवं उद्यम तत्परता को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ शुरुआत से अंत तक की सहायता प्रणालियाँ तैयार करने और ब्लॉक-स्तरीय व्यवस्थाओं को मज़बूत बनाने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने निरंतर और टिकाऊ बाज़ार संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लैंगिक उत्तरदायी वित्तपोषण तक पहुँच में सुधार और ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) और ई-कॉमर्स सहित डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
संगोष्ठी में ग्रामीण महिला-नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों के लिए निर्यात क्षमता का विस्तार, अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने और दृश्यता एवं लॉजिस्टिक्‍स बढ़ाने में विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया गया। प्रमुख निष्कर्ष यह रहा कि महिला उद्यमियों को समन्वित सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और संबंधित एजेंसियों के बीच मज़बूत तालमेल की आवश्यकता है। राज्यों ने ग्रामीण महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए विस्‍तार योग्‍य मॉडल प्रदर्शित करते हुए, नवोन्‍मेषी पहलों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा किया।
विचार-विमर्श में इस बात की पुष्टि की गई कि ग्रामीण उद्यमिता में महिलाओं को अग्रणी स्थान पर रखना तथा उनके उद्यमों को जमीनी स्तर से वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंचाने में सक्षम बनाना आर्थिक प्राथमिकता ही नहीं, बल्कि भारत की समावेशी विकास यात्रा के लिए सामाजिक अनिवार्यता भी है।