Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Australia sign Mutual Recognition Arrangement(MRA) for Organic Products India-Australia partnership strengthens with Organic MRA
Mutual Recognition Arrangement will boost Organic Trade and will open new opportunities for the Organic stakeholders
24 SEP 2025 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRA) for organic products between India and Australia has been signed on 24th September 2025 at Vanijya Bhavan, New Delhi. This Arrangement demonstrates the shared commitment of the India–Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Arrangement (ECTA) and strengthens the strategic partnership between India and Australia.
The Arrangement was signed in the august presence of Secretary Commerce, Sh. Sunil Barthwal, Chairman, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) Sh. Abhishek Dev, and First Assistant Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry (DAFF), Australian Government, Mr. Tom Black. Joint Secretary Department of Commerce, Ms. Petal Dhillon, Advisor Standards FSSAI, Dr. Alka Rao and Australia's Deputy High Commissioner to India, Mr. Nick McCaffrey witnessed the signing of the MRA along with other senior officers of the Department of Commerce and prominent organic exporters of India.
The implementing Agencies for the MRA are the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, India and the Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry (DAFF), Government of Australia.
The Mutual Recognition Arrangement covers organic products that are grown and processed in the jurisdictions of the Participants, including:
a. Unprocessed plant products, excluding seaweed, aquatic plants, and greenhouse crops;
b. Processed foods composed of one or more ingredients of plant origin. This includes certified organic ingredients sourced from third countries meeting domestic regulatory requirements, provided they are processed in either Australia or India and then exported to the other country; and
c. Wine.
This MRA is a significant milestone in the bilateral relationship between India and Australia. The Arrangement reflects the trust and confidence our two countries place in each other’s organic standards and certification systems. The MRA will simplify the compliance requirements and create new opportunities for the farmers and exporters.
In his address, Secretary Commerce, Shri Sunil Barthwal, emphasized the role of the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) in setting rigorous standards for India’s organic ecosystem and keeping India’s organic sector transparent and credible. He also highlighted that organic products should not be viewed as a mere certification but as a reflection of a comprehensive system that preserves integrity, maintains strict standards and ensures farmers’ incomes. With organic produce commanding 30 - 40% higher prices, farmers benefit from improved livelihoods.
He further stressed the need for labelling, penalties and regulatory measures to ensure strict separation of organic from non-organic produce, while also calling for greater capacity building, training and advisory support for farmers. “Organic products must not be so-called organic but certified organic, with every stakeholder in the chain taking pride in maintaining that integrity,” he said.
First Assistant Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry, Government of Australia, Mr. Tom Black appreciated India’s fast-growing organic sector and the role of the Indian diaspora in increasing the organic trade between India & Australia. He noted that Australia leads with 53 million hectares of organic farmland and highlighted trade opportunities in cereals, tea, spices, beverages and wines.
India’s organic exports to Australia reached USD 8.96 million in FY 2024-25 with a total export volume of 2,781.58 metric tonnes, led by psyllium husk, coconut milk and rice. Government of India is committed to make India as the Organic Food Basket of the World and the MRA is a major step in that direction, as it is expected to boost India’s Organic exports further by reducing barriers, ensuring certification equivalence, and supporting more organic products and producers.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور آسٹریلیا نے نامیاتی مصنوعات کے لیے باہمی شناختی معاہدے (ایم آر اے) پر دستخط کیے جس سے نامیاتی ایم آر اے کے ساتھ بھارت-آسٹریلیا شراکت داری مضبوط ہوئی
باہمی شناختی معاہدے سے نامیاتی تجارت کو فروغ ملے گا اور نامیاتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے نئے مواقع کھلیں گے
24 SEP 2025 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان نامیاتی مصنوعات کے لیے باہمی شناختی معاہدے (ایم آر اے) پر 24 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے ونیجیہ بھون میں دستخط کیے گئے ۔ یہ انتظام بھارت-آسٹریلیا اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدہ (ای سی ٹی اے) کے مشترکہ عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔
اس معاہدے پر سکریٹری کامرس(تجارت) جناب سنیل برتھوال ، چیئرمین ، ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) جناب ابھیشیک دیو ، اور فرسٹ اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری ، محکمہ زراعت ، ماہی گیری اور جنگلات (ڈی اے ایف ایف) آسٹریلیائی حکومت ، مسٹر ٹام بلیک ،محکمہ تجارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ پیٹل ڈھلن ، ایڈوائزر اسٹینڈرڈز ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ، ڈاکٹر الکا راؤ اور ہندوستان میں آسٹریلیا کے ڈپٹی ہائی کمشنر جناب نک میک کیفری نے محکمہ تجارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور ہندوستان کے ممتاز نامیاتی برآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ ایم آر اے پر دستخط کیے ۔
ایم آر اے کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیاں زرعی(ایگریکلچرل) اور پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) وزارت تجارت و صنعت ،بھارت اور محکمہ زراعت ، ماہی گیری اور جنگلات (ڈی اے ایف ایف) حکومت آسٹریلیا ہیں ۔
باہمی شناختی معاہدے ان نامیاتی مصنوعات پر لاگو ہوتا ہے جو شرکاء کے دائرہ اختیار میں اگائی اور پروسیس کی جاتی ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
الف۔ غیر پروسیس شدہ پودوں کی مصنوعات، سمندری کائی، آبی پودے اور گرین ہاؤس فصلوں کو چھوڑ کر۔
ب۔ ایسے پروسیس شدہ غذائی اجزاء جو ایک یا زیادہ پودوں کی بنیاد پر مشتمل ہوں۔ اس میں ایسے تصدیق شدہ نامیاتی اجزاء شامل ہیں جو تیسرے ممالک سے حاصل کیے گئے ہوں اور ملکی قواعد و ضوابط پر پورا اترتے ہوں، بشرطیکہ انہیں یا تو آسٹریلیا یا بھارت میں پروسیس کیا گیا ہو اور پھر دوسرے ملک کو برآمد کیا جائے۔
ج۔ شراب۔
یہ ایم آر اے بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ دونوں ممالک کے نامیاتی معیارات اور تصدیقی نظاموں میں ایک دوسرے پر اعتماد اور بھروسے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ایم آر اے تعمیل کے تقاضوں کو آسان بنائے گا اور کسانوں اور برآمد کنندگان کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔
اپنے خطاب میں کامرس (تجارت )کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال نے ہندوستان کے نامیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے سخت معیارات طے کرنے اور ہندوستان کے نامیاتی شعبے کو شفاف اور قابل اعتماد رکھنے میں نامیاتی پیداوار کے قومی پروگرام (این پی او پی) کے کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ نامیاتی مصنوعات کو محض سرٹیفیکیشن کے طور پر نہیں دیکھا جانا چاہیے بلکہ ایک جامع نظام کی عکاسی کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے جو سالمیت کو برقرار رکھتا ہے ، سخت معیارات کو برقرار رکھتا ہے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ کیونکہ نامیاتی مصنوعات عام طور پر 30 سے 40 فیصد زیادہ قیمت پر فروخت ہوتی ہیں، اس لیے کسانوں کو بہتر معاشی حالات سے فائدہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ نامیاتی اور غیر نامیاتی مصنوعات کو سختی سے الگ رکھنے کے لیے لیبلنگ، جرمانے اور ریگولیٹری اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے، جبکہ کسانوں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی، تربیت اور مشاورتی معاونت کو بھی بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ نامیاتی مصنوعات محض نامیاتی نہیں بلکہ تصدیق شدہ نامیاتی ہونی چاہئے، اور اس سلسلے کے ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر کو اس ایمانداری کو برقرار رکھنے پر فخر ہونا چاہیے۔
حکومت آسٹریلیا کے محکمہ زراعت ، ماہی گیری اور جنگلات کے پہلے اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری جناب ٹام بلیک نے بھارت کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے نامیاتی شعبے اور ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان نامیاتی تجارت کو بڑھانے میں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے کردار کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ آسٹریلیا 53 ملین ہیکٹر نامیاتی کھیتوں کے ساتھ سب سے آگے ہے اور اس نے اناج ، چائے ، مصالحے ، مشروبات اور شراب میں تجارتی مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
مالی سال 2024-25 میں آسٹریلیا کو بھارت کی نامیاتی برآمدات 8.96 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں ، جس میں کل برآمدی حجم 2,781.58 میٹرک ٹن تھا ، جس میں سائلیم کی بھوسی (پسلیم ہسک )، ناریل کا دودھ اور چاول شامل تھے ۔ حکومت ہند بھارت کو دنیا کا نامیاتی فوڈ باسکٹ بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور ایم آر اے اس سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے ، کیونکہ توقع ہے کہ اس سے رکاوٹوں کو کم کرکے ، سرٹیفیکیشن مساوات کو یقینی بنا کر ، اور مزید نامیاتی مصنوعات اور پروڈیوسروں(پیدا کرنے والوں) کی مدد کرکے بھارت کی نامیاتی برآمدات کو مزید فروغ ملے گا ۔