Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Australia sign Mutual Recognition Arrangement(MRA) for Organic Products India-Australia partnership strengthens with Organic MRA
Mutual Recognition Arrangement will boost Organic Trade and will open new opportunities for the Organic stakeholders
24 SEP 2025 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRA) for organic products between India and Australia has been signed on 24th September 2025 at Vanijya Bhavan, New Delhi. This Arrangement demonstrates the shared commitment of the India–Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Arrangement (ECTA) and strengthens the strategic partnership between India and Australia.
The Arrangement was signed in the august presence of Secretary Commerce, Sh. Sunil Barthwal, Chairman, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) Sh. Abhishek Dev, and First Assistant Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry (DAFF), Australian Government, Mr. Tom Black. Joint Secretary Department of Commerce, Ms. Petal Dhillon, Advisor Standards FSSAI, Dr. Alka Rao and Australia's Deputy High Commissioner to India, Mr. Nick McCaffrey witnessed the signing of the MRA along with other senior officers of the Department of Commerce and prominent organic exporters of India.
The implementing Agencies for the MRA are the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, India and the Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry (DAFF), Government of Australia.
The Mutual Recognition Arrangement covers organic products that are grown and processed in the jurisdictions of the Participants, including:
a. Unprocessed plant products, excluding seaweed, aquatic plants, and greenhouse crops;
b. Processed foods composed of one or more ingredients of plant origin. This includes certified organic ingredients sourced from third countries meeting domestic regulatory requirements, provided they are processed in either Australia or India and then exported to the other country; and
c. Wine.
This MRA is a significant milestone in the bilateral relationship between India and Australia. The Arrangement reflects the trust and confidence our two countries place in each other’s organic standards and certification systems. The MRA will simplify the compliance requirements and create new opportunities for the farmers and exporters.
In his address, Secretary Commerce, Shri Sunil Barthwal, emphasized the role of the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) in setting rigorous standards for India’s organic ecosystem and keeping India’s organic sector transparent and credible. He also highlighted that organic products should not be viewed as a mere certification but as a reflection of a comprehensive system that preserves integrity, maintains strict standards and ensures farmers’ incomes. With organic produce commanding 30 - 40% higher prices, farmers benefit from improved livelihoods.
He further stressed the need for labelling, penalties and regulatory measures to ensure strict separation of organic from non-organic produce, while also calling for greater capacity building, training and advisory support for farmers. “Organic products must not be so-called organic but certified organic, with every stakeholder in the chain taking pride in maintaining that integrity,” he said.
First Assistant Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry, Government of Australia, Mr. Tom Black appreciated India’s fast-growing organic sector and the role of the Indian diaspora in increasing the organic trade between India & Australia. He noted that Australia leads with 53 million hectares of organic farmland and highlighted trade opportunities in cereals, tea, spices, beverages and wines.
India’s organic exports to Australia reached USD 8.96 million in FY 2024-25 with a total export volume of 2,781.58 metric tonnes, led by psyllium husk, coconut milk and rice. Government of India is committed to make India as the Organic Food Basket of the World and the MRA is a major step in that direction, as it is expected to boost India’s Organic exports further by reducing barriers, ensuring certification equivalence, and supporting more organic products and producers.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने जैविक उत्पादों के लिए पारस्परिक मान्यता समझौते (एमआरए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए, इससे जैविक एमआरए के साथ भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया साझेदारी मजबूत हुई
पारस्परिक मान्यता समझौते से जैविक व्यापार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और इससे जुड़े हितधारकों के लिए नए अवसर खुलेंगे
24 SEP 2025 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित वाणिज्य भवन में 24 सितंबर 2025 को भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच जैविक उत्पादों के लिए पारस्परिक मान्यता समझौते (एमआरए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह व्यवस्था भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार व्यवस्था (ईसीटीए) की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करती है और भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करती है।
इस समझौते पर वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल, कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव और ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के कृषि, मत्स्य पालन और वानिकी विभाग (डीएएफएफ) के प्रथम सहायक सचिव श्री टॉम ब्लैक, वाणिज्य विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री पेटल ढिल्लन, एफएसएसएआई की मानक सलाहकार मानक, डॉ. अलका राव और भारत में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उप उच्चायुक्त श्री निक मैककैफ्रे के साथ-साथ वाणिज्य विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और भारत के प्रमुख जैविक निर्यातकों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय का कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) और ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार का कृषि, मत्स्य पालन और वानिकी विभाग (डीएएफएफ) एमआरए के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां हैं।
पारस्परिक मान्यता समझौता में प्रतिभागियों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में उगाए और संसाधित किए जाने वाले जैविक उत्पाद शामिल हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
(ए) समुद्री शैवाल, जलीय पौधे और ग्रीनहाउस फसलों को छोड़कर अप्रसंस्कृत (असंसाधित) पादप उत्पाद;
(बी) प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ जो पादप मूल के एक या अधिक अवयवों से बने होते हैं। इसमें घरेलू विनियामक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने वाले तीसरे देशों से प्राप्त प्रमाणित जैविक सामग्री शामिल है, बशर्ते कि उन्हें ऑस्ट्रेलिया या भारत में संसाधित किया जाए और फिर दूसरे देश को निर्यात किया जाए;
(सी) शराब।
यह एमआरए भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। यह व्यवस्था हमारे दोनों देशों के एक-दूसरे के जैविक मानकों और प्रमाणन प्रणालियों में विश्वास और भरोसे को दर्शाती है। एमआरए अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं को सरल बनाएगा तथा किसानों और निर्यातकों के लिए नए अवसर सृजित करेगा।
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने अपने संबोधन में भारत के जैविक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए कठिन मानक निर्धारित करने और भारत के जैविक क्षेत्र को पारदर्शी और विश्वसनीय बनाए रखने में राष्ट्रीय जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी) की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि जैविक उत्पादों को केवल प्रमाणन के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए, बल्कि एक व्यापक प्रणाली के प्रतिबिंब के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए जो अखंडता को संरक्षित करता है, सख्त मानकों को बनाए रखता है और किसानों की आय सुनिश्चित करता है। जैविक उत्पादों की कीमतें 30-40% अधिक होने से किसानों को बेहतर आजीविका का लाभ मिलता है।
उन्होंने किसानों के लिए अधिक क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण और सलाहकार समर्थन का आह्वान करते हुए गैर-जैविक उत्पादों से जैविक उत्पादों का सख्ती से अलग करने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लेबलिंग, जुर्माना और नियामक उपायों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जैविक उत्पाद तथाकथित जैविक नहीं बल्कि प्रमाणित जैविक होने चाहिए और शृंखला में शामिल प्रत्येक हितधारक को इस शुद्धता को बनाए रखने में गर्व महसूस होना चाहिए।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के कृषि, मत्स्य पालन और वानिकी विभाग के प्रथम सहायक सचिव श्री टॉम ब्लैक ने भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते जैविक क्षेत्र और भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच जैविक व्यापार को बढ़ाने में भारतीय प्रवासियों की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया 53 मिलियन हेक्टेयर जैविक कृषि भूमि के साथ सबसे आगे है। साथ ही उन्होंने अनाज, चाय, मसालों, पेय पदार्थों और शराब के क्षेत्र में व्यापार के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में ऑस्ट्रेलिया को भारत का जैविक निर्यात 8.96 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जिसकी कुल निर्यात मात्रा 2,781.58 मीट्रिक टन थी। इसमें साइलियम (इसबगोल) की भूसी, नारियल का दूध और चावल का प्रमुख योगदान रहा।
भारत सरकार भारत को विश्व का जैविक खाद्य बास्केट बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस दिशा में एमआरए एक बड़ा कदम है, क्योंकि इससे बाधाओं को कम करके, प्रमाणन समानता सुनिश्चित करके और अधिक जैविक उत्पादों और उत्पादकों का सहयोग करके भारत के जैविक निर्यात को और बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।