Ministry of Defence
DRDO carries out the successful launch of Intermediate Range Agni-Prime Missile from a Rail based Mobile launcher system
25 SEP 2025 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
DRDO, in collaboration with the Strategic Forces Command (SFC), has carried out the successful launch of Intermediate Range Agni-Prime Missile from a Rail based Mobile launcher system, under a full operational scenario on 24th Sep 2025. This next generation missile is designed to cover a range up to 2000 km and is equipped with various advanced features.
The first-of-its-kind launch was carried out from a specially designed Rail based Mobile Launcher having the capability to move on Rail network without any
pre-conditions. It provides for cross country mobility and has the capability to launch within a short reaction time with reduced visibility. It is self-sustained and is equipped with all independent launch capability features including the state-of-the-art communication systems and protection mechanisms.
The Missile trajectory was tracked by various ground stations and it was a text book launch meeting all mission objectives. This successful launch will enable futuristic rail based systems induction into services. The launch was witnessed by senior scientists of DRDO and Officers of Strategic Forces Command.
The Road Mobile Agni-P has already been inducted into the services after a series of successful flight trials.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, SFC and the Armed Forces on successful test of Intermediate Range Agni-Prime missile and stated that this flight test has put India in the group of select nations which have developed canisterised launch system from the rail network.
Secretary Dept of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO has complimented all the participating teams for the accomplishment.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ரயிலில் இருந்து செலுத்தப்பட்ட அக்னி பிரைம் ஏவுகணை சோதனை வெற்றி
25 SEP 2025 9:34AM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பான டிஆர்டிஓ சார்பில் நாட்டிலேயே முதல் முறையாக ரயில் அடிப்படையிலான மொபைல் லாஞ்சர் மூலம் அக்னி பிரைம் ஏவுகணை வெற்றிகரமாக நேற்று (24.09.2025) பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2000 கி.மீ. தொலைவில் உள்ள இலக்கை தாக்கும் திறன் கொண்ட இந்த நடுத்தர தூர ஏவுகணை வெற்றிகரமாக சோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்புடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட இந்த சோதனை, பிரத்யேகமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட ரயில் அடிப்படையிலான மொபைல் லாஞ்சரிலிருந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இந்த ஏவுகணை செலுத்து பாதை துல்லியமாக கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த வெற்றிகரமான சோதனை, ரயில் அடிப்படையிலான நடைமுறைகளை எதிர்காலத்தில் மேற்கொள்ள உதவும்.
இந்த சோதனை வெற்றியடைந்திருப்பதற்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். குறிப்பிட்ட சில நாடுகள் மட்டுமே பெற்றுள்ள இந்த திறனை தற்போது இந்தியாவும் பெற்றுள்ளதாகவும் இந்த பட்டியலில் இந்தியா இணைந்துள்ளது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2170979