Ministry of Defence
DRDO carries out the successful launch of Intermediate Range Agni-Prime Missile from a Rail based Mobile launcher system
25 SEP 2025 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
DRDO, in collaboration with the Strategic Forces Command (SFC), has carried out the successful launch of Intermediate Range Agni-Prime Missile from a Rail based Mobile launcher system, under a full operational scenario on 24th Sep 2025. This next generation missile is designed to cover a range up to 2000 km and is equipped with various advanced features.
The first-of-its-kind launch was carried out from a specially designed Rail based Mobile Launcher having the capability to move on Rail network without any
pre-conditions. It provides for cross country mobility and has the capability to launch within a short reaction time with reduced visibility. It is self-sustained and is equipped with all independent launch capability features including the state-of-the-art communication systems and protection mechanisms.
The Missile trajectory was tracked by various ground stations and it was a text book launch meeting all mission objectives. This successful launch will enable futuristic rail based systems induction into services. The launch was witnessed by senior scientists of DRDO and Officers of Strategic Forces Command.
The Road Mobile Agni-P has already been inducted into the services after a series of successful flight trials.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, SFC and the Armed Forces on successful test of Intermediate Range Agni-Prime missile and stated that this flight test has put India in the group of select nations which have developed canisterised launch system from the rail network.
Secretary Dept of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO has complimented all the participating teams for the accomplishment.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने रेल आधारित मोबाइल लांचर प्रणाली से मध्यम दूरी की अग्नि-प्राइम मिसाइल का सफल प्रक्षेपण किया
25 SEP 2025 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
डीआरडीओ ने सामरिक बल कमान (एसएफसी) के सहयोग से 24 सितंबर 2025 को पूर्ण परिचालन परिदृश्य के अंतर्गत रेल आधारित मोबाइल लांचर प्रणाली से मध्यम दूरी की अग्नि-प्राइम मिसाइल का सफल प्रक्षेपण किया है। 2000 किलोमीटर तक की दूरी तक मार करने के लिए डिजाइन की गई अगली पीढ़ी की यह मिसाइल विभिन्न उन्नत सुविधाओं से लैस है।
अपनी तरह के इस पहले प्रक्षेपण को विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए रेल आधारित मोबाइल लॉन्चर से किया गया और यह रेल नेटवर्क से बिना किसी बाधा के प्रक्षेपित की जा सकती है। यह मिसाइल देश भर में गतिशीलता प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ कम दृश्यता के साथ-साथ कम प्रतिक्रिया समय में भी प्रक्षेपण करने की क्षमता रखती है। यह आत्मनिर्भर है और अत्याधुनिक संचार प्रणालियों और सुरक्षा तंत्रों सहित सभी स्वतंत्र प्रक्षेपण क्षमता सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है।
मिसाइल के प्रक्षेप पथ की विभिन्न ग्राउंड स्टेशनों से निगरानी की गई और इस प्रक्षेपण ने मिशन के सभी उद्देश्यों को पूरा किया। इस सफल प्रक्षेपण से भविष्य में रेल आधारित प्रणालियों को सेवाओं में शामिल करना संभव होगा। इस अवसर पर डीआरडीओ के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और सामरिक बल कमान के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
सड़क मोबाइल अग्नि-पी को सफल उड़ान परीक्षणों की एक श्रृंखला के बाद पहले ही सेवा में शामिल कर लिया गया है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मध्यम दूरी की अग्नि-प्राइम मिसाइल के सफल परीक्षण पर डीआरडीओ, एसएफसी और सशस्त्र बलों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि इस उड़ान परीक्षण ने भारत को उन चुनिंदा देशों के समूह में शामिल कर दिया है, जिन्होंने रेल नेटवर्क से कैनिस्टराइज्ड प्रक्षेपण प्रणाली विकसित की है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष ने इस उपलब्धि के लिए सभी प्रतिभागी दलों की सराहना की है।