Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre Invites Online Applications for Member Post in National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission
25 SEP 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has invited applications to fill up one vacant post of Member in the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission and any other anticipated vacancy to the post of Member, NCDRC that may arise till the last date of submission of applications for the post of Member, NCDRC. The apex Consumer Commission, NCDRC, is a quasi-judicial body established under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. The Commission is headquartered in New Delhi.
The Department of Consumer Affairs has invited application only through Online Mode till October 24th, 2025.
The qualifications, eligibility, salary and other terms and conditions of the appointment of a candidate will be governed by the provisions of the Tribunal Reforms Act and the Tribunal (Conditions of Service) Rules, 2021.
The Search-Cum-Selection Committee constituted under the Tribunal Reforms Act 2021 for recommending names for appointment to the said post shall scrutinize the applications with respect to the suitability of application for the posts by giving due weightage to qualification and experience of candidates and shortlist candidates for conducting personal interaction. The final selection will be done on the basis of overall evaluation of candidates done by the Committee based on the qualification, experience and personal interaction.
Applications of eligible and willing candidates are requested online through URL: https://jagograhakjago.gov.in/NCDRC from 25.09.2025 onwards. The last date of receipt of applications is 24.10.2025. Wherever applicable, a copy of the application submitted online may be submitted through proper channel along-with prescribed documents to Under Secretary (CPU), Department of Consumer Affairs, Room No.466-A, Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi by 24th October, 2025.

उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग में सदस्य पद के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
25 SEP 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग में सदस्य के एक रिक्त पद और एनसीडीआरसी के सदस्य पद के लिए आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि तक किसी भी अन्य प्रत्याशित रिक्ति को भरने के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं। सर्वोच्च उपभोक्ता आयोग, एनसीडीआरसी, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के अंतर्गत बना एक अर्ध-न्यायिक निकाय है। इसका मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली में है।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने 24 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक केवल ऑनलाइन माध्यम से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं ।
किसी भी उम्मीदवार की नियुक्ति, योग्यता, पात्रता, वेतन और अन्य नियम व शर्तें न्यायाधिकरण सुधार अधिनियम और न्यायाधिकरण (सेवा की शर्तें) नियम, 2021 के प्रावधानों द्वारा शासित होंगी।
इस पद पर नियुक्ति के लिए नामों की सिफारिश हेतु न्यायाधिकरण सुधार अधिनियम 2021 के अंतर्गत गठित समिति, उम्मीदवारों की योग्यता और अनुभव के अधार पर आवेदनों की जाँच करेगी और व्यक्तिगत बातचीत के लिए उम्मीदवारों का चयन करेगी। अंतिम चयन, योग्यता, अनुभव और व्यक्तिगत बातचीत के आधार पर समिति द्वारा उम्मीदवारों के समग्र मूल्यांकन के आधार पर किया जाएगा।
योग्य एवं इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों से 25.09.2025 से URL: https://jagograhakjago.gov.in/NCDRC के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जा रहे हैं। आवेदन प्राप्त होने की अंतिम तिथि 24.10.2025 है। जहाँ भी लागू हो, ऑनलाइन जमा किए गए आवेदन की एक प्रति निर्धारित दस्तावेजों के साथ उचित माध्यम से अवर सचिव (सीपीयू), उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, कमरा संख्या 466-ए, कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली को 24 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक जमा की जा सकती है ।