Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre Invites Online Applications for Member Post in National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission
25 SEP 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has invited applications to fill up one vacant post of Member in the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission and any other anticipated vacancy to the post of Member, NCDRC that may arise till the last date of submission of applications for the post of Member, NCDRC. The apex Consumer Commission, NCDRC, is a quasi-judicial body established under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. The Commission is headquartered in New Delhi.
The Department of Consumer Affairs has invited application only through Online Mode till October 24th, 2025.
The qualifications, eligibility, salary and other terms and conditions of the appointment of a candidate will be governed by the provisions of the Tribunal Reforms Act and the Tribunal (Conditions of Service) Rules, 2021.
The Search-Cum-Selection Committee constituted under the Tribunal Reforms Act 2021 for recommending names for appointment to the said post shall scrutinize the applications with respect to the suitability of application for the posts by giving due weightage to qualification and experience of candidates and shortlist candidates for conducting personal interaction. The final selection will be done on the basis of overall evaluation of candidates done by the Committee based on the qualification, experience and personal interaction.
Applications of eligible and willing candidates are requested online through URL: https://jagograhakjago.gov.in/NCDRC from 25.09.2025 onwards. The last date of receipt of applications is 24.10.2025. Wherever applicable, a copy of the application submitted online may be submitted through proper channel along-with prescribed documents to Under Secretary (CPU), Department of Consumer Affairs, Room No.466-A, Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi by 24th October, 2025.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण आयोगातील सदस्य पदासाठी केंद्रसरकारने ऑनलाइन अर्ज मागवले आहेत
25 SEP 2025 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण आयोगातील सदस्यांच्या एका रिक्त पदासाठी तसेच या पदासाठीचे अर्ज सादर करण्याच्या अंतिम मुदतीपर्यंत राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण आयोगात होऊ घातलेल्या इतर कोणत्याही संभाव्य रिक्त पदासाठी अर्ज मागवले आहेत. ग्राहक संरक्षण कायदा 2019 अंतर्गत स्थापन करण्यात आलेली राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण आयोग ही संस्था अर्ध-न्यायिक संस्था आहे. या आयोगाचे मुख्यालय नवी दिल्ली येथे आहे.
ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने 24 ऑक्टोबर पर्यंत केवळ ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने अर्ज मागवले आहेत.
उमेदवाराच्या नियुक्तीसाठी शैक्षणिक पात्रता, अर्हता, वेतन आणि इतर अटी व शर्ती न्यायाधिकरण सुधारणा कायदा आणि न्यायाधिकरण (सेवा शर्ती) नियम,2021 च्या तरतुदींद्वारे नियंत्रित केल्या जातील.
या पदावर नियुक्तीसाठी नावांची शिफारस करण्यासाठी न्यायाधिकरण सुधारणा कायदा 2021 अंतर्गत स्थापन केलेली शोध अधिक निवड समिती उमेदवारांच्या पात्रता आणि अनुभवाला योग्य महत्त्व देऊन, वैयक्तिक मुलाखत आयोजित करण्यासाठी, या पदांसाठीच्या अर्जांच्या योग्यतेच्या संदर्भात अर्जांची छाननी करेल. उमेदवारांची पात्रता, अनुभव आणि वैयक्तिक मुलाखतीच्या आधारे निवड समितीने निवडलेल्या उमेदवारांच्या एकंदर मूल्यमापनाच्या आधारे अंतिम निवड केली जाईल.
25.09.2025 पासून jagograhakjago.gov.in/ncdrc या यूआरएलच्या माध्यमातून पात्र आणि इच्छुक उमेदवारांकडून अर्ज मागवले आहेत. हे अर्ज स्वीकारण्यासाठी 24.10.2025 ही अंतिम तारीख आहे. जिथे लागू असेल तिथे, ऑनलाइन सादर केलेल्या अर्जाची प्रत विहित दस्तऐवजांसह योग्य माध्यमाद्वारे अवर सचिव (सीपीयू), ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग, कक्ष क्रमांक 466-A, कृषी भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथे 24 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पर्यंत सादर करता येऊ शकते.