Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister marks 11 Years of Make in India initiative
25 SEP 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today marked the 11th anniversary of the Make in India initiative, celebrating its transformative impact on India’s economic landscape and entrepreneurial ecosystem. Shri Modi hailed the impetus provided by Make in India to India's entrepreneurs, thus creating a global impact.
Responding to posts by MyGovIndia on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“11 years ago on this day, the Make in India initiative was launched with a vision to add momentum to India’s growth and tap into our nation’s entrepreneurial potential.
It is gladdening to see how #11YearsOfMakeInIndia has contributed to furthering economic strength and laying the foundation for Aatmanirbharta. It has encouraged innovation and job creation across sectors.”
"Make in India has given an impetus to India's entrepreneurs, thus creating a global impact.
#11YearsOfMakeInIndia"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मेक इन इंडिया पहल के 11 वर्ष पूरे होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
25 SEP 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मेक इन इंडिया पहल की 11वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर भारत के आर्थिक परिदृश्य और उद्यमशीलता इको-सिस्टम पर इसके परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को लेकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। श्री मोदी ने मेक इन इंडिया द्वारा भारत के उद्यमियों को दिए गए प्रोत्साहन और इसके वैश्विक प्रभाव की सराहना की।
MyGovIndia द्वारा X पर पोस्ट का जवाब देते हुए श्री मोदी ने लिखा:
“11 वर्ष पहले इसी दिन, मेक इन इंडिया पहल की शुरुआत भारत के विकास को गति देने और हमारे देश की उद्यमशीलता क्षमता का दोहन करने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी।
यह देखकर खुशी होती है कि #11YearsOfMakeInIndia ने आर्थिक मजबूती को बढ़ाने और आत्मनिर्भरता की नींव रखने में कैसे योगदान दिया है। इसने सभी क्षेत्रों में नवाचार और रोजगार सृजन को प्रोत्साहित किया है।”
उन्होंने कहा, "मेक इन इंडिया ने भारत के उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहन दिया है, जिसका वैश्विक प्रभाव पड़ा है।"
#11YearsOfMakeInIndia"