Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister marks 11 Years of Make in India initiative
25 SEP 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today marked the 11th anniversary of the Make in India initiative, celebrating its transformative impact on India’s economic landscape and entrepreneurial ecosystem. Shri Modi hailed the impetus provided by Make in India to India's entrepreneurs, thus creating a global impact.
Responding to posts by MyGovIndia on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“11 years ago on this day, the Make in India initiative was launched with a vision to add momentum to India’s growth and tap into our nation’s entrepreneurial potential.
It is gladdening to see how #11YearsOfMakeInIndia has contributed to furthering economic strength and laying the foundation for Aatmanirbharta. It has encouraged innovation and job creation across sectors.”
"Make in India has given an impetus to India's entrepreneurs, thus creating a global impact.
#11YearsOfMakeInIndia"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ 11 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ
25 SEP 2025 1:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ 11ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮੌਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ’ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹੁਲਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ MyGovIndia ਦੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
‘‘11 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸੇ ਦਿਨ, ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ #11YearsOfMakeInIndia ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।’’
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਆਲਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ।’’
#11YearsOfMakeInIndia