Ministry of Defence
MoD signs Rs. 62,370 crore contract with HAL for procurement of 97 LCA Mk1A aircraft for IAF
25 SEP 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a contract with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) for procurement of 97 Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Mk1A, including 68 fighters and 29 twin seaters, along with associated equipment, for Indian Air Force, at a cost of over Rs. 62,370 crore (excluding taxes), on September 25, 2025. The delivery of these aircraft would commence during 2027-28 and be completed over a period of six years.
The aircraft will have an indigenous content of over 64%, with 67 additional items incorporated, over and above the previous LCA Mk1A contract signed in January 2021. The integration of advanced indigenously developed systems such as the UTTAM Active Electronically Scanned Array (AESA) Radar, Swayam Raksha Kavach, and control surface actuators will further strengthen the Aatmanirbharta initiatives.
The project is being supported by a robust vendor base of nearly 105 Indian companies directly engaged in the manufacture of detailed components. The production is expected to generate close to 11,750 direct and indirect jobs per year for the duration of six years, giving a major boost to the domestic aerospace ecosystem.
The acquisition, under the ‘Buy (India-IDDM)’ category of Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020, is in line with the Government’s thrust on indigenisation. The LCA Mk1A is the most advanced variant of the indigenously designed & manufactured fighter aircraft and will serve as a potent platform to meet the operational requirements of the IAF.
VRBZ.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
62,370 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான இலகு ரக போர் விமானங்களை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்சகான ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
25 SEP 2025 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோநாட்டிக்கல் நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து 97 இலகு ரக போர் விமானங்களை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இந்திய விமானப் படைக்காக 62,370 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான 68 எம் கே 1 ஏ ரக போர் விமானங்கள் மற்றும் 29 இரண்டு இருக்கைகள் கொண்ட போர் விமானங்கள் இதில் அடங்கும். இதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம் இம்மாதம் 25-ம் தேதி கையெழுத்தானது. இந்த இலகு ரக போர் விமானங்களை விநியோகிக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகள் 2027-28-ம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கும் என்றும் அனைத்து போர் விமானங்களையும் 6 ஆண்டுக் காலத்திற்குள் விமானப்படையிடம் ஒப்படைக்கும் பணி நிறைவடையும் என்று அந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் செய்திக் குறிப்பு தெரிவிக்கிறது.
இந்த போர் விமானங்களில் 64 சதவீத பாகங்கள் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டது என்றும் 67 கூடுதல் பாகங்களுடன் இந்த விமானம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட உள்ளதாக அந்த அமைச்சகம் கூறியுள்ளது. இந்த போர் விமானங்களில் உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், ரேடார் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்கள் ஆகியவை தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு வலு சேர்க்கும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் 105-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்பதுடன் ஆண்டு ஒன்றுக்கு 11,750 நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2171108