Ministry of Defence
MoD signs Rs. 62,370 crore contract with HAL for procurement of 97 LCA Mk1A aircraft for IAF
25 SEP 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a contract with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) for procurement of 97 Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Mk1A, including 68 fighters and 29 twin seaters, along with associated equipment, for Indian Air Force, at a cost of over Rs. 62,370 crore (excluding taxes), on September 25, 2025. The delivery of these aircraft would commence during 2027-28 and be completed over a period of six years.
The aircraft will have an indigenous content of over 64%, with 67 additional items incorporated, over and above the previous LCA Mk1A contract signed in January 2021. The integration of advanced indigenously developed systems such as the UTTAM Active Electronically Scanned Array (AESA) Radar, Swayam Raksha Kavach, and control surface actuators will further strengthen the Aatmanirbharta initiatives.
The project is being supported by a robust vendor base of nearly 105 Indian companies directly engaged in the manufacture of detailed components. The production is expected to generate close to 11,750 direct and indirect jobs per year for the duration of six years, giving a major boost to the domestic aerospace ecosystem.
The acquisition, under the ‘Buy (India-IDDM)’ category of Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020, is in line with the Government’s thrust on indigenisation. The LCA Mk1A is the most advanced variant of the indigenously designed & manufactured fighter aircraft and will serve as a potent platform to meet the operational requirements of the IAF.
VRBZ.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय वायुसेना के लिए 97 एलसीए एमके1ए विमानों की खरीद के लिए एचएएल के साथ 62,370 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
25 SEP 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 25 सितंबर, 2025 को 62,370 करोड़ रुपये (करों को छोड़कर) से अधिक की लागत से भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए 68 लड़ाकू विमानों और 29 ट्विन सीटर सहित 97 हल्के लड़ाकू विमान (एलसीए) एमके1ए और संबंधित उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) के साथ एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इन विमानों की डिलीवरी 2027-28 के दौरान शुरू होगी और छह साल की अवधि में पूरी हो जाएगी।
विमान में 64 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री होगी, जिसमें जनवरी 2021 में हस्ताक्षरित पिछले एलसीए एमके1ए अनुबंध के अलावा 67 अतिरिक्त आइटम शामिल किए जाएंगे। उत्तम एक्टिव इलेक्ट्रॉनिकली स्कैन्ड एरे (एईएसए) रडार, स्वयं रक्षा कवच और कंट्रोल सरफेस एक्ट्यूएटर्स जैसी उन्नत स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित प्रणालियों का एकीकरण, आत्मनिर्भरता पहल को और मजबूत करेगा।
इस परियोजना को लगभग 105 भारतीय कंपनियों के एक मजबूत विक्रेता आधार द्वारा समर्थित किया जा रहा है जो विस्तृत घटकों के निर्माण में प्रत्यक्ष रूप से संलग्न हैं। इस उत्पादन से छह वर्षों की अवधि में प्रति वर्ष लगभग 11,750 प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे घरेलू एयरोस्पेस इको-सिस्टम को व्यापक बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया 2020 की 'खरीद (भारत-आईडीडीएम)' श्रेणी के अंतर्गत यह अधिग्रहण, स्वदेशीकरण पर सरकार के जोर के अनुरूप है। एलसीए एमके1ए, स्वदेश में डिजाइन और निर्मित लड़ाकू विमान का सबसे उन्नत वर्जन है और भारतीय वायुसेना की परिचालन संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक शक्तिशाली प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में काम करेगा।
VRBZ.JPG)