Ministry of Defence
MoD signs Rs. 62,370 crore contract with HAL for procurement of 97 LCA Mk1A aircraft for IAF
25 SEP 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a contract with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) for procurement of 97 Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Mk1A, including 68 fighters and 29 twin seaters, along with associated equipment, for Indian Air Force, at a cost of over Rs. 62,370 crore (excluding taxes), on September 25, 2025. The delivery of these aircraft would commence during 2027-28 and be completed over a period of six years.
The aircraft will have an indigenous content of over 64%, with 67 additional items incorporated, over and above the previous LCA Mk1A contract signed in January 2021. The integration of advanced indigenously developed systems such as the UTTAM Active Electronically Scanned Array (AESA) Radar, Swayam Raksha Kavach, and control surface actuators will further strengthen the Aatmanirbharta initiatives.
The project is being supported by a robust vendor base of nearly 105 Indian companies directly engaged in the manufacture of detailed components. The production is expected to generate close to 11,750 direct and indirect jobs per year for the duration of six years, giving a major boost to the domestic aerospace ecosystem.
The acquisition, under the ‘Buy (India-IDDM)’ category of Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020, is in line with the Government’s thrust on indigenisation. The LCA Mk1A is the most advanced variant of the indigenously designed & manufactured fighter aircraft and will serve as a potent platform to meet the operational requirements of the IAF.
VRBZ.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय हवाई दलासाठी 97 एलसीए एमके1ए विमानांच्या खरेदीसाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने एचएएल सोबत 62,370 कोटी रुपयांचा केला करार
25 SEP 2025 5:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने 25 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी भारतीय हवाई दलासाठी 62,370कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त किमतीच्या (कर वगळून) 97 हलकी लढाऊ विमान (एलसीए) एमके1ए खरेदीसाठी हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) सोबत करार केला. ही विमाने 2027-28 मध्ये सेवेत रुजू व्हायला सुरुवात होईल होईल आणि सहा वर्षांच्या कालावधीत सगळी विमाने हवाई दलात सामील होतील.
या विमानात 64% पेक्षा जास्त स्वदेशी भाग असतील. यात जानेवारी 2021 मध्ये झालेल्या मागील LCA Mk1A कराराच्या व्यतिरिक्त 67 अतिरिक्त वस्तूंचाही समावेश असेल. UTTAM ॲक्टिव्ह इलेक्ट्रॉनिकली स्कॅन्ड ॲरे (AESA) रडार, स्वयं रक्षा कवच आणि कंट्रोल सरफेस अ‍ॅक्च्युएटर्स सारख्या प्रगत स्वदेशी विकसित प्रणालींचा अंतर्भाव आत्मनिर्भरता उपक्रमांना आणखी बळकटी देईल.
या प्रकल्पाला तपशीलवार घटकांच्या निर्मितीमध्ये थेट सहभागी सुमारे 105 भारतीय कंपन्यांचे मजबूत विक्रेत्यांचे पाठबळ लाभले आहे. या उत्पादनामुळे सहा वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी दरवर्षी सुमारे 11,750 प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील अशी अपेक्षा असून यातून देशांतर्गत एरोस्पेस परिसंस्थेला मोठी चालना मिळेल.
संरक्षण अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया 2020 च्या 'खरेदी (इंडिया-आयडीडीएम)' श्रेणी अंतर्गत ही खरेदी सरकारच्या स्वदेशीकरणावर भर देण्याच्या तत्वाला अनुरूप आहे. LCA Mk1A हे स्वदेशी डिझाइन आणि उत्पादित लढाऊ विमानांचा सर्वात प्रगत प्रकार आहे आणि ते भारतीय वायुदलाच्या कार्यान्वयन गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी एक शक्तिशाली व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करेल.