Ministry of Defence
MoD signs Rs. 62,370 crore contract with HAL for procurement of 97 LCA Mk1A aircraft for IAF
25 SEP 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a contract with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) for procurement of 97 Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Mk1A, including 68 fighters and 29 twin seaters, along with associated equipment, for Indian Air Force, at a cost of over Rs. 62,370 crore (excluding taxes), on September 25, 2025. The delivery of these aircraft would commence during 2027-28 and be completed over a period of six years.
The aircraft will have an indigenous content of over 64%, with 67 additional items incorporated, over and above the previous LCA Mk1A contract signed in January 2021. The integration of advanced indigenously developed systems such as the UTTAM Active Electronically Scanned Array (AESA) Radar, Swayam Raksha Kavach, and control surface actuators will further strengthen the Aatmanirbharta initiatives.
The project is being supported by a robust vendor base of nearly 105 Indian companies directly engaged in the manufacture of detailed components. The production is expected to generate close to 11,750 direct and indirect jobs per year for the duration of six years, giving a major boost to the domestic aerospace ecosystem.
The acquisition, under the ‘Buy (India-IDDM)’ category of Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020, is in line with the Government’s thrust on indigenisation. The LCA Mk1A is the most advanced variant of the indigenously designed & manufactured fighter aircraft and will serve as a potent platform to meet the operational requirements of the IAF.
VRBZ.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے لیے 97 ایل سی اے ایم کے 1 اے طیاروں کی خریداری کے لیے ایچ اے ایل کے ساتھ 62,370 کروڑ روپے کا معاہدہ
25 SEP 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) نے ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کے ساتھ 25 ستمبر 2025 کو 62,370 کروڑ روپے (ٹیکسوں کو چھوڑ کر) 97 ہلکے لڑاکاطیارے (ایل سی اے) ایم کے 1 اے کی خریداری کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جس میں 68 لڑاکا طیارے اوردو سیٹوں والے 29 طیارے شامل ہیں ۔ان طیاروں کی فراہمی 2027-28 کے دوران شروع ہوگی اور یہ چھ سال کی مدت میں مکمل ہوگی ۔
طیارے میں 64فیصد سے زیادہ مقامی کل پرزے ہوں گے۔جس میں پچھلے ایل سی اے ایم کے 1 اے معاہدے کے علاوہ 67 اضافی اشیاء شامل ہوں گی جنوری 2021 میں دستخط کیے گئے یو ٹی ٹی اے ایم ایکٹیو الیکٹرانک اسکینڈ ارے (اے ای ایس اے) ریڈار ، سویم رکشا کوچ ، اور کنٹرول سرفیس ایکچوئیٹرز جیسے جدید مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ نظاموں کا انضمام آتم نربھرتا اقدامات کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو تقریبا 105 ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے مضبوط وینڈر بیس کی طرف سے تعاون فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے جو براہ راست تفصیلی اجزاء کی تیاری میں مصروف ہیں ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پیداوار سے چھ سال کی مدت کے لیے ہر سال تقریبا 11,750 براہ راست اور بالواسطہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی ، جس سے گھریلو ایرو اسپیس ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا ۔
یہ حصول ، دفاعی حصول کے طریقہ کار 2020 کے 'خرید (انڈیا-آئی ڈی ڈی ایم)' زمرے کے تحت ، حکومت کے مقامی کل پرزے بنانے پر زور دینے کے مطابق ہے ۔ ایل سی اے ایم کے 1 اے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ لڑاکا طیاروں کا سب سے جدید ورژن ہے اور یہ آئی اے ایف کی آپریشنل ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک طاقتور پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
VRBZ.JPG)
ش ح، ا س ۔ ج
Uno-6584