Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs leads “Ek Ghanta – Ek Din – Ek Saath Shramdaan” of Swachhata Hi Sewa Campaign 2025
25 SEP 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide “Swachhata Hi Sewa” Campaign 2025, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organized “Ek Ghanta – Ek Din – Ek Saath Shramdaan” today at Jain Happy School, Gole Market, New Delhi.
The event was led by Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, who led the cleanliness drive and urged everyone to make “Swachhata a part of daily life”. On this occasion, the Minister also administered the Swachhata Pledge to officers and officials of the Ministry, members of the school management, and students of Jain Happy School. On the occasion, Shri Rajkumar Jain, Chairman and Ms. Shalini Misra, Principal of Jain Happy School along with Shri Vikas Jain, General Secretary of Jain Sabha were also present and participated actively in the campaign.
As part of the programme, Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, Secretary Shri Nikunja Bihari Dhal and Additional Secretary Dr. Satya Prakash, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs planted saplings in the school campus under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam Abhiyan”, symbolizing the commitment towards environmental sustainability alongside cleanliness.
The programme witnessed active participation of officers and officials of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs. The school management and students also joined hands in the cleanliness drive, making the event a joint effort towards promoting awareness on cleanliness and hygiene.
Addressing the gathering, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs highlighted the importance of collective responsibility in ensuring cleanliness in offices, schools, and public places, and reiterated the Ministry’s commitment to the goals of Swachh Bharat.
The event concluded with a resolve from all participants to continue contributing towards a cleaner and healthier environment.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2025 کے ’’ایک گھنٹہ-ایک دن-ایک ساتھ شرم دان‘‘ کی قیادت کی
25 SEP 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
ملک گیر ’’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘‘ مہم 2025 کے حصے کے طور پر ، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے آج جین ہیپی اسکول ، گول مارکیٹ ، نئی دہلی میں ’’ایک گھنٹہ-ایک دن-ایک ساتھ شرم دان‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا ۔
اس تقریب کی قیادت پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کی ، جنہوں نے صفائی مہم کی قیادت کی اور سب سے ’’سوچھتا کو روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنانے‘‘ کی اپیل کی ۔ اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے وزارت کے افسران اور عہدیداروں ، اسکول انتظامیہ کے اراکین اور جین ہیپی اسکول کے طلباء کو سوچھتا کا عہد بھی دلایا ۔ اس موقع پر جین ہیپی اسکول کے چیئرمین جناب راجکمار جین اور پرنسپل محترمہ شالنی مشرا کے ساتھ جین سبھا کے جنرل سکریٹری جناب وکاس جین بھی موجود تھے اور انہوں نے مہم میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا ۔
پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو ، سکریٹری جناب نکونجا بہاری ڈھال اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ستیہ پرکاش ، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام ابھیان‘‘ کے تحت اسکول کیمپس میں پودے لگائے ، جو صفائی کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے عزم کی علامت ہے ۔
اس پروگرام میں پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے افسران اور عہدیداروں کی فعال شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ۔ اسکول انتظامیہ اور طلباء نے بھی صفائی مہم میں ہاتھ ملایا ، اس تقریب کو صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کی مشترکہ کوشش بنایا گیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے دفاتر ، اسکولوں اور عوامی مقامات پر صفائی کو یقینی بنانے میں اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور سوچھ بھارت کے اہداف کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
تقریب کا اختتام تمام شرکاء کی جانب سے صاف ستھرے اور صحت مند ماحول کے لیے اپنا تعاون جاری رکھنے کے عزم کے ساتھ ہوا ۔
ش ح ۔ ا م۔ ج
Uno-6582