Ministry of Coal
NCL Observes “Swachhata Hi Seva” Campaign with Vigour
NCL Promotes Hygiene and Sustainability under “Swachhata Hi Seva”
1,000 Saplings Distributed under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Abhiyaan
25 SEP 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of the Ministry of Coal, Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL), the Singrauli-based flagship subsidiary of Coal India, is enthusiastically observing the “Swachhata Hi Seva” campaign from 17th September to 2 October, 2025.
NCL is organizing a wide spectrum of activities, including cleanliness awareness drives, cleaning of public places, identification and Cleanliness of CTU sites, Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivir, beautification of eco-tourism and religious spots, office cleanliness initiatives, plantation drives under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” Abhiyaan”, “Thank You Safai Mitra” program, Clean and Green Festival celebrations, Swachhata Pathshala, and Swachhata Samvad as well as creative competitions such as rangoli, essay writing, painting, slogan writing etc.
As part of the campaign, the Jayant Area of NCL recently organized a Community Outreach and Swachhata Sanvaad program to raise awareness on cleanliness & hygiene and encourage public participation in the campaign. On this occasion, 1,000 saplings were also distributed under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” Abhiyaan promoting environmental sustainability.
In line with this, Jayant Area also organized a painting competition where school students conveyed the message of cleanliness through their creative artwork & Swachhata Rally in which school children spread awareness among local residents about the importance of cleanliness & hygiene. Similarly, the Jhingurda Area & Block-B Area conducted Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivir to provide health check-ups for sanitation workers.
Additionally, NCL’s Dudhichua Area hosted Swachhata Pledge at DAV School, where more than 1500 students collectively pledged to uphold cleanliness. Apart from this, Swachhta Selfie stand is also installed at NCL, spreading the message of cleanliness.
Continuing this initiative, NCL’s Amlohri, Block-B and Dudhichua Area organized creative competitions on the ‘Swachhotsav’ theme in which students used their creativity to promote the clean and green festivals celebration and the importance of keeping surroundings clean.
NCL also participated in “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” special cleanliness drive, where NCL team and local communities came together for voluntary shramdaan to contribute towards a cleaner and healthier environment.

कोयला मंत्रालय
नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड ने "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" अभियान का उत्साहपूर्वक आयोजन किया
नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड ने "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता और स्थिरता को प्रोत्साहन दिया
'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' अभियान के अंतर्गत 1,000 पौधे वितरित किए गए
25 SEP 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में, कोल इंडिया की सिंगरौली स्थित प्रमुख सहायक कंपनी नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एनसीएल) 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" अभियान उत्साहपूर्वक चला रही है।
एनसीएल स्वच्छता जागरूकता अभियान, सार्वजनिक स्थानों की सफाई, सीटीयू स्थलों की पहचान और सफाई, सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर, इको-टूरिज्म और धार्मिक स्थलों का सौंदर्यीकरण, कार्यालय स्वच्छता पहल, "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" अभियान के अंतर्गत पौधारोपण अभियान, "धन्यवाद सफाई मित्र" कार्यक्रम, स्वच्छ और हरित महोत्सव समारोह, स्वच्छता पाठशाला और स्वच्छता संवाद के साथ-साथ रंगोली, निबंध लेखन, चित्रकला, नारा लेखन आदि जैसी रचनात्मक प्रतियोगिताओं सहित कई गतिविधियों का आयोजन कर रही है।
अभियान के एक भाग के रूप में, एनसीएल के जयंत क्षेत्र ने हाल ही में स्वच्छता एवं सफाई के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और अभियान में जनभागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सामुदायिक जनसंपर्क और स्वच्छता संवाद कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को प्रोत्साहन देने वाले "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" अभियान के अंतर्गत 1,000 पौधे भी वितरित किए गए।
इसी क्रम में, जयंत क्षेत्र ने एक चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता का भी आयोजन किया जिसमें स्कूली विद्यार्थियों ने अपनी रचनात्मक कलाकृति के माध्यम से स्वच्छता का संदेश दिया और स्वच्छता रैली में स्कूली बच्चों ने स्थानीय निवासियों के बीच सफाई और सफाई के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता प्रसारित की। इसी प्रकार, झिंगुरदा क्षेत्र और ब्लॉक-बी क्षेत्र ने सफाई कर्मचारियों के स्वास्थ्य परीक्षण के लिए सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर का आयोजन किया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एनसीएल के दुधीचुआ क्षेत्र ने डीएवी स्कूल में स्वच्छता शपथ का आयोजन किया, जहाँ 1500 से अधिक विद्यार्थियों ने सामूहिक रूप से स्वच्छता बनाए रखने का संकल्प लिया। इसके अलावा, स्वच्छता का संदेश फैलाने के लिए एनसीएल में स्वच्छता सेल्फी स्टैंड भी स्थापित किया गया है।
इस पहल को जारी रखते हुए, एनसीएल के अमलोहरी, ब्लॉक-बी और दुधीचुआ क्षेत्र ने 'स्वच्छोत्सव' विषय पर रचनात्मक प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया, जिसमें विद्यार्थियों ने अपनी रचनात्मकता का उपयोग करके स्वच्छ और हरित त्यौहारों के उत्सव और आसपास के वातावरण को स्वच्छ रखने के महत्व को प्रोत्साहन दिया।
एनसीएल ने "एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ" विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान में भी भाग लिया, जहां एनसीएल टीम और स्थानीय समुदाय एक स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ वातावरण बनाने में योगदान देने के लिए स्वैच्छिक श्रमदान के लिए एक साथ एकत्र हुए।