Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister Shri C.R. Patil’s Call for Cleanliness Rises from Kalindi Kunj: A Grand Event of Namami Gange under the aegis of Ministry of Jal Shakti on the Banks of River Yamuna
In India, cleanliness is not merely a matter of health or environment; it is the very soul of our civilization and culture: Shri C.R. Patil
School students and youth actively participates in the Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath programme under Swachhata Hi Seva’ initiative
25 SEP 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The national capital, Delhi, today witnessed a significant occasion when a grand event Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath (‘One Day, One Hour, Together) was organized on the banks of River Yamuna at Kalindi Kunj under the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ initiative. This ceremony not only gave momentum to public awareness on river rejuvenation but also emphasized the importance of collective participation for cleaning of Yamuna. The presence of Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil and Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri V. Somanna further enhanced the dignity of the event.
Paying tribute on the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay, Shri C. R. Patil recalled with reverence his life’s core principles—service, simplicity and dedication to the nation. He said that today, under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the effort of river conservation has gone beyond being a mere administrative responsibility and has become a collective duty of society. Shri Patil described the rejuvenation of the Yamuna River as a unique confluence of our cultural faith and environmental consciousness.
He also highlighted that Mahatma Gandhi’s principles of "Swatantrata" and "Swachhata" continue to guide and inspire the nation. In his address, he made it clear that rejuvenating our rivers is essential for India’s bright future. Concluding his speech, he extended heartiest congratulations to all those associated with this sacred campaign, affirming that when a resolve is collective, transformation surely becomes historic. In India, cleanliness is not merely a matter of health or environment; it is the very soul of our civilization and culture. Based on this philosophy, the Ministry of Jal Shakti initiated the “Swachhata Hi Seva” campaign, which has now transformed into a powerful national movement, stirring public consciousness.
The true strength of this campaign lies in its widespread participation. The active involvement of 139 District Ganga Committees and 2 municipalities has made it clear that the cleanliness of the Ganga and its tributaries is not just a government effort but a shared responsibility of the entire society. The readiness of local committees and public participation has further strengthened this mission.
The enthusiastic presence of children and youth at the program infused it with fresh energy. During the event, school children danced and sang to spread the message of river cleanliness, while various groups performed engaging street plays (nukkad nataks). Various activities organized in schools and colleges not only awakened awareness of cleanliness among young minds but also made the youth true representatives of this movement. The goal of this initiative was not merely to spread the message of cleanliness to every household but also to instill it as a permanent value in future generations
This event was not confined to formality but moved with clear and concrete goals. Each district resolved to involve 10,000 participants through rallies, cleanliness drives, awareness camps, and community initiatives. As a result, thousands of citizens came forward as volunteers, standing tall as true guardians of the Ganga’s cleanliness. The integration of “Swachhata Hi Seva” with the Namami Gange program was the greatest success of this campaign. By combining efforts like cleaning Ganga ghats, sewage management, and public awareness, it was demonstrated that technical solutions can only succeed when society itself becomes part of the mission.
It is worth noting that multi-dimensional efforts are already underway to make River Yamuna in Delhi clean and life-giving again. Out of 10 major projects, 9 have already been completed, showcasing the pace and seriousness of this mission. State-of-the-art Sewage Treatment Plants at Okhla, Kondli, Rithala, and Coronation Pillar are now operating at full capacity. Beyond technical solutions, regular cleaning of riverbanks, initiatives for water recycling, and concrete steps to maintain ecological balance are also being carried out. These measures have not only helped in pollution control but have also laid the foundation for a sustainable solution towards restoring the purity and cleanliness of the Yamuna.
The active participation of the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, MCD, and various institutions like YSS Foundation, Sakshambhoomi Foundation, Amity University, Zakir Husain College, PGDAV College, IMS College, Sunbreeze School, and the Government Boys School of Srinivaspuri, among many others, further strengthened the campaign.

جل شکتی وزارت
یمنا کے کنارے ،جل شکتی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام نمامی گنگا کی شاندار تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر جناب سی۔ آر۔ پٹیل کی صفائی کی اپیل کالندی کنج سے بلند ہوئی
بھارت میں صفائی محض صحت یا ماحولیات کا مسئلہ نہیں بلکہ یہ ہماری تہذیب اور ثقافت کی اصل روح ہے: جناب سی آرپاٹل
اسکول کے طلباء اور نوجوان سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت ایک دن، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ پروگرام میں فعال طور پرحصہ لے رہے ہیں
25 SEP 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
آج قومی دارالحکومت دہلی میں ایک اہم نظارہ دیکھنے کو ملا جب سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت دریائےیمنا کے کنارے کالندی کنج میں ایک دن، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ کا شاندار پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب نے نہ صرف عوام میں دریاؤں کی بحالی کے حوالے سے شعور بیدار کیا بلکہ یمنا کی صفائی میں اجتماعی شراکت کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر برائے جل شکتی جناب سی۔ آر۔ پاٹل اور وزیرِ مملکت برائے جل شکتی جناب وی۔ سومانّا کی موجودگی نے اس تقریب کی اہمیت اور وقار کو مزید بڑھایا۔
پنڈت دیندیا ل اپادھیائے کی یوم پیدائش پر خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب سی۔ آر۔ پاٹل نے ان کی زندگی کے بنیادی اصولوں خدمت، سادگی اور وطن سے وابستگی کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج معزز وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، دریاؤں کی حفاظت کی کوشش محض انتظامی ذمہ داری سے بڑھ کر سماج کا اجتماعی فریضہ بن چکی ہے جناب پاٹل نے دریائے جمنا کی بحالی کو ہمارے ثقافتی عقیدے اور ماحولیاتی شعور کا ایک انوکھا سنگم قرار دیا ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ مہاتما گاندھی کے ‘‘سوتنترتا’’ اور ‘‘سوچھتا’’ کے اصول آج بھی قوم کی رہنمائی اور تحریک کا ذریعہ ہیں ۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ بھارت کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے ہمارے دریاؤں کا احیا ضروری ہے ۔ اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس مقدس مہم سے وابستہ تمام لوگوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ جب کوئی عزم اجتماعی ہوتا ہے تو تبدیلی یقینی طور پر تاریخی ہو جاتی ہے ۔ بھارت میں صفائی محض صحت یا ماحولیات کا معاملہ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہماری تہذیب اور ثقافت کی روح ہے ۔ اس فلسفے کی بنیاد پر ، جل شکتی کی وزارت نے ‘‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا’’ مہم شروع کی ، جو اب عوامی شعور کو متحرک کرتے ہوئے ایک طاقتور قومی تحریک میں تبدیل ہو گئی ہے ۔
اس مہم کی اصل طاقت اس کی وسیع شرکت میں مضمر ہے ۔ 139 ضلعی گنگا کمیٹیوں اور 2 میونسپلٹیوں کی فعال شمولیت سے یہ واضح ہوا ہے کہ گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کی صفائی صرف ایک سرکاری کوشش نہیں بلکہ پورے معاشرے کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے ۔ مقامی کمیٹیوں کی تیاری اور عوامی شرکت نے اس مشن کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
پروگرام میں بچوں اور نوجوانوں کی پرجوش موجودگی نے اسے نئی توانائی سے بھر دیا ۔ تقریب کے دوران ، اسکول کے بچوں نے دریا کی صفائی کا پیغام پھیلانے کے لیے رقص کیا اور گایا ، جبکہ مختلف گروپوں نے دلکش اسٹریٹ ڈرامے (نکڑ ناٹک) پیش کیے ۔ اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں منعقد کی جانے والی مختلف سرگرمیوں نے نہ صرف نوجوان ذہنوں میں صفائی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی بلکہ نوجوانوں کو اس تحریک کا حقیقی نمائندہ بھی بنایا ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد نہ صرف ہر گھر تک صفائی کا پیغام پہنچانا تھا بلکہ اسے آنے والی نسلوں میں مستقل اہمیت کے طور پر پیش کرنا بھی تھا ۔
یہ تقریب صرف رسمی طور پر محدود نہیں تھی بلکہ واضح اور ٹھوس اہداف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھی ۔ ہر ضلع نے ریلیوں ، صفائی مہمات ، بیداری کیمپوں اور سماجی اقدامات کے ذریعے 10,000 شرکاء کو شامل کرنے کا عزم کیا ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ہزاروں شہری رضاکاروں کے طور پر آگے آئے اور گنگا کی صفائی کے حقیقی سرپرستوں کے طور پر کھڑے ہوئے ۔ نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے ساتھ ‘‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا’’ کا انضمام اس مہم کی سب سے بڑی کامیابی تھی ۔ گنگا گھاٹوں کی صفائی ، سیوریج مینجمنٹ اور عوامی بیداری جیسی کوششوں کو یکجا کرکے یہ ظاہر کیا گیا کہ تکنیکی حل تب ہی کامیاب ہو سکتے ہیں جب سماج خود اس مشن کا حصہ بنے ۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ دہلی میں دریائے یمنا کو دوبارہ صاف ستھرا اور زندگی دینے والا بنانے کے لیے کثیر جہتی کوششیں پہلے ہی سے جاری ہیں ۔ 10 بڑے پروجیکٹوں میں سے 9 پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ، جو اس مشن کی رفتار اور سنجیدگی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔ اوکھلا ، کونڈلی ، ریٹھالہ اور کورونیشن پلر میں جدید ترین سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ اب پوری صلاحیت سے کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ تکنیکی حل کے علاوہ ، دریا کے کناروں کی باقاعدہ صفائی ، پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ کے اقدامات ، اور ماحولیاتی توازن کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات بھی کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ ان اقدامات سے نہ صرف آلودگی پر قابو پانے میں مدد ملی ہے بلکہ یمنا کی پاکیزگی اور صفائی کو بحال کرنے کے لیے ایک پائیدار حل کی بنیاد بھی رکھی ہے ۔
محکمہ آبی وسائل ، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی ، محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی ، ایم سی ڈی ، اور مختلف اداروں جیسے وائی ایس ایس فاؤنڈیشن ، سکشم بھومی فاؤنڈیشن ، امیٹی یونیورسٹی ، ذاکر حسین کالج ، پی جی ڈی اے وی کالج ، آئی ایم ایس کالج ، سن بریز اسکول ، اور گورنمنٹ بوائز اسکول آف سرینیواسپوری کی فعال شرکت نے مہم کو مزید تقویت دی ۔