Ministry of Finance
Central Government employees on Deputation/Foreign service to an organisation which is not a Central Government office may submit Physical ‘Form A2’ to opt for UPS
25 SEP 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) was notified by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India on 24th January, 2025. The Central Government employees who are on deputation/foreign service to an organisation which is not a Central Government office and are unable to apply for UPS, may physically submit the duly filled Form A2 to the respective nodal office of their parent organisation. The nodal office will thereafter process the migration to UPS through the Central Recordkeeping Agency (CRA) system as per the prescribed procedure.
The scheme is applicable to new recruits joining the Central Government services on or after 01.04.2025, and offers an option to existing Central Government employees under NPS to opt into UPS.
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has notified the PFRDA (Operationalisation of the Unified Pension Scheme under NPS) Regulations, 2025 on 19th March, 2025 to facilitate smooth implementation of this framework
The last date for eligible employees and past retirees under NPS to opt for UPS is 30th September, 2025.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین جو کسی ایسی تنظیم میں ڈیپوٹیشن/فارن سروس پر کام کرتے ہیں ،جومرکزی حکومت کا دفتر نہیں ہے، یو پی ایس کا انتخاب کرنے کے لیے فزیکل’فارم اے2‘ جمع کر سکتے ہیں
25 SEP 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم (یو پی ایس) کو وزارت خزانہ ، حکومت ہند نے 24 جنوری 2025 کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھا ۔ مرکزی حکومت کے وہ ملازمین جو کسی ایسی تنظیم میں ڈیپوٹیشن/فارن سروس پر ہیں جو مرکزی حکومت کا دفتر نہیں ہے اور یو پی ایس کے لیے درخواست دینے سے قاصر ہیں ، وہ باضابطہ طور پر بھرا ہوا فارم اے 2 اپنی پیرنٹ آرگنائزیشن کے متعلقہ نوڈل آفس میں جمع کراسکتے ہیں ۔ اس کے بعد نوڈل آفس مقرر کردہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق سنٹرل ریکارڈ کیپنگ ایجنسی (سی آر اے) سسٹم کے ذریعے یو پی ایس میں منتقلی پر کارروائی کرے گا ۔
یہ اسکیم یکم اپریل 2025 کو یا اس کے بعد مرکزی حکومت کی خدمات میں شامل ہونے والی نئی بھرتیوں پر لاگو ہوتی ہے ، اور این پی ایس کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کے موجودہ ملازمین کو یو پی ایس کا انتخاب کرنے کا آپشن پیش کرتی ہے ۔
پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) نے اس فریم ورک کے ہموار نفاذ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے 19 مارچ 2025 کو پی ایف آر ڈی اے (این پی ایس کے تحت یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم کی آپریشنلائزیشن) ضابطے ، 2025 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔
این پی ایس کے تحت اہل ملازمین اور سابق ریٹائرڈ افراد کے لیے یو پی ایس کا انتخاب کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 30 ستمبر 2025 ہے ۔
ش ح۔ ا م ۔ ج
Uno-6595