Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends ‘specified date’ for filing of various reports of audit for the Assessment Year 2025-26 from 30th September, 2025 to 31st October, 2025
25 SEP 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘specified date’ of furnishing of the report of audit under any provision of the Income-tax Act, 1961, for the Previous Year 2024-25 (Assessment Year 2025-26), in the case of assessees referred to in clause (a) of Explanation 2 to sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, is 30th September, 2025.
The CBDT has received representations from various professional associations, including Chartered Accountant bodies, highlighting certain difficulties being faced by taxpayers and practitioners in timely completion of audit report. The reasons cited in these representations include disruptions caused by floods and natural calamities in certain parts of the country, which have impeded normal business and professional activity. This matter has also come up before High Courts.
It is clarified that the Income-tax e-filing portal has been operating smoothly and without any technical glitches and the Tax Audit Reports are being uploaded successfully. The system is stable and fully functional, enabling submission of various statutory forms and reports. At the close of 24th September 2025, 4,02,000 Tax Audit Reports (TARs) were uploaded, with over 60,000 Tax Audit Reports (TARs) uploaded on 24th September, 2025. Furthermore, more than 7.57 crore ITRs have been filed till 23rd September,2025.
However, keeping in view the representation of the Tax practitioners and their submissions before the Hon’ble Courts, the ‘specified date’ for furnishing of the report of audit under any provision of the Income-tax Act, 1961, for the Previous Year 2024-25 (Assessment Year 2025-26), in the case of assessees referred to in clause (a) of Explanation 2 to sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act is extended from 30th September, 2025 to 31st October, 2025.
A formal order/notification to this effect is being issued separately.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड ने आकलन वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए विभिन्न लेखापरीक्षा रिपोर्ट दाखिल करने की 'निर्दिष्ट तिथि' 30 सितंबर, 2025 से बढ़ाकर 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 कर दी है
25 SEP 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के किसी भी प्रावधान के तहत पिछले वर्ष 2024-25 (मूल्यांकन वर्ष 2025-26) के लिए लेखापरीक्षा की रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने की 'निर्दिष्ट तिथि', अधिनियम की धारा 139 की उप-धारा (1) के स्पष्टीकरण 2 के खंड (ए) में निर्दिष्ट करदाताओं के मामले में, 30 सितंबर, 2025 है।
केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) को चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट निकायों सहित विभिन्न व्यावसायिक संघों से अभिवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं। इनमें करदाताओं और व्यवसायियों द्वारा समय पर ऑडिट रिपोर्ट पूरी करने में आ रही कुछ कठिनाइयों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। इन अभिवेदनों में देश के कुछ हिस्सों में बाढ़ और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के कारण उत्पन्न व्यवधानों का उल्लेख किया गया है। इस कारण सामान्य व्यावसायिक और व्यावसायिक गतिविधियां बाधित हुई हैं। यह मामला उच्च न्यायालयों के समक्ष भी आया है।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि आयकर ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल सुचारू रूप से और बिना किसी तकनीकी गड़बड़ी के काम कर रहा है और टैक्स ऑडिट रिपोर्ट सफलतापूर्वक अपलोड की जा रही हैं। यह प्रणाली स्थिर और पूरी तरह कार्यात्मक है। इससे विभिन्न वैधानिक प्रपत्र और रिपोर्ट जमा करना संभव हो रहा है। 24 सितंबर 2025 के अंत तक, 4,02,000 टैक्स ऑडिट रिपोर्ट (टीएआर) अपलोड की गईं, जिनमें से 24 सितंबर, 2025 को 60,000 से अधिक टैक्स ऑडिट रिपोर्ट (टीएआर) अपलोड की गईं। इसके अलावा, 23 सितंबर, 2025 तक 7.57 करोड़ से अधिक आईटीआर दाखिल किए जा चुके हैं।
कर व्यवसायियों के प्रतिनिधित्व और माननीय न्यायालयों के समक्ष उनके प्रस्तुतीकरण को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के किसी भी प्रावधान के तहत पिछले वर्ष 2024-25 (मूल्यांकन वर्ष 2025-26) के लिए लेखापरीक्षा की रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने की 'निर्दिष्ट तिथि', अधिनियम की धारा 139 की उप-धारा (1) के स्पष्टीकरण 2 के खंड (ए) में संदर्भित करदाताओं के मामले में 30 सितंबर, 2025 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक बढ़ा दी गई है ।
इस सम्बंध में एक औपचारिक आदेश/अधिसूचना अलग से जारी की जा रही है।