Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
29th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations-2025 (COCSSO) inaugurated in Chandigarh
Theme: Strengthening Local Level Governance
Pivotal role of data in effective governance and nation-building: Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Haryana
Good governance at the local level requires granular and credible data: Union Minister Rao Inderjit Singh
25 SEP 2025 5:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing the 29th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (CoCSSO) on 25th and 26th September, 2025 at Chandigarh.
The conference serves as a major forum for coordination between Central and State Statistical Agencies, with the objective of ensuring reliable, timely, and credible statistics for planners, policymakers, and the public to support evidence-based decision-making. COCSSO has played an important role in strengthening Centre–State coordination since 1971.
The theme of this year's COCSSO is ‘Strengthening Local Level Governance’. The conference has brought together around 350 participants from more than 30 States/ UTs Departments [Planning, DES & Statistical Organizations]; Central Ministries/ Departments, experts from various other national & international organizations such as Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute (IASRI), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), international organisations such as World Bank, UN agencies and other stakeholders to deliberate on strengthening statistical systems for evidence-based governance and achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The 29th COCSSO was graced by distinguished dignitaries including Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Haryana; Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the MoSPI, Ministry of Planning and the Ministry of Culture and Shri Bhawani Singh Pathania, Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, State Planning Board, Govt. of Himachal Pradesh. Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI; Shri Anurag Rastogi, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Haryana, and Shri K. A. P. Sinha, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Punjab, set the context for the conference through their addresses in the inaugural session.
Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Haryana, in his inaugural address, highlighted the pivotal role of data in effective governance and nation-building, citing examples from Haryana’s data-driven initiatives for targeted service delivery, transparency, and citizen welfare. Highlighting the need for strong collaboration between Centre and States, he stated- “Government is incomplete without data - any scheme is effective only when it is backed by reliable statistics”. He further emphasized that “Harnessing technology, AI and modern statistical tools will be key to realizing India’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.”
Hon’ble Union Minister of State, Rao Inderjit Singh, emphasized that strong local governance begins with strong local data, as statistics translate community needs into concrete plans. “With rising demand for timely, reliable, and disaggregated data, statisticians play a vital role in ensuring accurate interpretation and evidence-based decision-making”, he said. Further, the Minister emphasized that good governance at the local level requires granular, credible data to guide planning, track progress, and enable course correction, making the strengthening of local statistical systems inseparable from effective local governance.
Shri Bhawani Singh Pathania, Deputy Chairman, State Planning Board, Himachal Pradesh, highlighted the importance of decentralized, high-quality data for effective planning, the empowerment of local governments via the 73rd and 74th Amendments, and MoSPI initiatives like the PAIMANA Dashboard and Environmental Accounting on Forests – 2025. He also praised Himachal Pradesh’s 68.16% forest cover and robust accounting system, providing a model for sustainable resource management and evidence-based planning.
Further, in his inaugural speech, Dr Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, emphasized the pivotal role of statistical professionals in using data as a strategic tool for governance, planning, and inclusive growth. He highlighted Hon’ble PM’s call on Civil Services Day for data-driven decision-making to ensure accurate policy design. He also emphasized that to achieve strengthened national statistical system, the center and the states should focus on three key aspects - regularity of data by improving frequency of collection and timeliness of dissemination, improving granularity of data with focus on district-level data and working on data harmonization so that the data is comparable at national and international levels.
Chief Secretary of Punjab, K.A.P. Sinha, appreciated the conduct of such a conference as a significant endeavour towards strengthening state statistical systems. He emphasized that accurate data is essential for effective policy implementation and evaluation and praised the employment and unemployment survey as a key district-level initiative.
On the occasion of the inaugural session of COCSSO, MoSPI released its publications “Children in India 2025” and “Environmental Accounting on Forest - 2025”, offering valuable insights for evidence-based policymaking on child development and environmental resources.
The event also marked the launch of MoSPI’s revamped website and the iOS version of the GoIStats mobile app, bringing India’s official statistics closer to citizens. In line with digital innovation being undertaken at MoSPI, the PAIMANA portal was introduced for enhanced monitoring of Central Sector Infrastructure Projects, while the NMDS 2.0 metadata portal, aligned with international standards, provides a unified repository of metadata from all Ministries and Departments.
The two-day COCSSO will feature technical sessions focused on strengthening local-level governance and advancing the Indian Statistical System. Day 1 will cover key initiatives such as state-level statistical capacity building, infrastructure development, and innovative data management practices, while Day 2 will focus on sub-national monitoring of the Sustainable Development Goals, data harmonization, and collaborative approaches to enhance State statistical systems. The 29th COCSSO will conclude on 26th September 2025.
DSPX.jpeg)
OD9T.jpeg)
Please click for Hindi version.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय एवं राज्य सांख्यिकी संगठनों का 29वां सम्मेलन-2025 (सीओसीएसएसओ) चंडीगढ़ में शुभारंभ
प्रभावी शासन और राष्ट्र निर्माण में डेटा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका: श्री नायब सिंह सैनी, माननीय मुख्यमंत्री, हरियाणा
स्थानीय स्तर पर सुशासन के लिए विस्तृत और विश्वसनीय आंकड़ों की आवश्यकता: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह
25 SEP 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) 25 और 26 सितंबर, 2025 को चंडीगढ़ में केंद्रीय और राज्य सांख्यिकी संगठनों (सीओसीएसएसओ) का 29वां सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है।
यह सम्मेलन केंद्रीय और राज्य सांख्यिकी एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य योजनाकारों, नीति निर्माताओं और जनता के लिए विश्वसनीय, समयबद्ध और विश्वसनीय आँकड़े सुनिश्चित करना है ताकि साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने में सहायता मिल सके। सीओसीएसएसओ ने 1971 से केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय को सुदृढ़ करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
इस वर्ष के सीओसीएसएसओ का विषय 'स्थानीय स्तर पर शासन को सुदृढ़ बनाना' है। इस सम्मेलन में 30 से अधिक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विभागों [योजना, विकास और सांख्यिकीय संगठन]; केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान (आईएसआई), भारतीय कृषि सांख्यिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएएसआरआई), भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), विश्व बैंक, संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और अन्य हितधारकों के लगभग 350 प्रतिभागियों ने साक्ष्य-आधारित शासन के लिए सांख्यिकीय प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ बनाने और एक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने पर चर्चा की।
29वें सीओसीएसएसओ में हरियाणा के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी; केद्रींय सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और योजना एवं संस्कृति मंत्रालय में माननीय राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह और हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य योजना बोर्ड के माननीय उपाध्यक्ष श्री भवानी सिंह पठानिया ने भाग लिया। सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग; हरियाणा सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री अनुराग रस्तोगी और पंजाब सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री के.ए.पी. सिन्हा ने उद्घाटन सत्र में अपने भाषणों के माध्यम से सम्मेलन का संदर्भ प्रस्तुत किया।
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में प्रभावी शासन और राष्ट्र निर्माण में डेटा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और लक्षित सेवा वितरण, पारदर्शिता और नागरिक कल्याण के लिए हरियाणा सरकार की डेटा-संचालित पहलों के उदाहरण दिए। केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच मजबूत सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा- "डेटा के बिना सरकार अधूरी है - कोई भी योजना तभी प्रभावी होती है जब वह विश्वसनीय डेटा द्वारा समर्थित हो"। उन्होंने आगे ज़ोर देकर कहा कि "भारत के विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन को साकार करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और आधुनिक सांख्यिकीय उपकरणों का उपयोग महत्वपूर्ण होगा।"
माननीय केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री, श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि मज़बूत स्थानीय शासन की शुरुआत मज़बूत स्थानीय आँकड़ों से होती है, क्योंकि आँकड़े सामुदायिक ज़रूरतों को ठोस योजनाओं में बदलते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "समय पर, विश्वसनीय और अलग-अलग आँकड़ों की बढ़ती माँग के साथ, सांख्यिकीविद् सटीक व्याख्या और साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।" इसके अलावा, मंत्री महोदय ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि स्थानीय स्तर पर सुशासन के लिए योजना बनाने, प्रगति पर नजर रखने और दिशा-निर्देशों को सही करने के लिए विस्तृत और विश्वसनीय आँकड़ों की आवश्यकता होती है, जिससे स्थानीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणालियों का सुदृढ़ीकरण प्रभावी स्थानीय शासन से अभिन्न रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य योजना बोर्ड के उपाध्यक्ष श्री भवानी सिंह पठानिया ने प्रभावी योजना के लिए विकेन्द्रीकृत, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले डेटा के महत्व, 73वें और 74वें संशोधनों के माध्यम से स्थानीय सरकारों के सशक्तिकरण और सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की पहलों जैसे पैमाना डैशबोर्ड और वनों पर पर्यावरण लेखांकन - 2025 के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने हिमाचल प्रदेश के 68.16 प्रतिशत वन क्षेत्र और मजबूत लेखांकन प्रणाली की भी सराहना की, जो स्थायी संसाधन प्रबंधन और साक्ष्य-आधारित योजना के लिए एक मॉडल प्रदान करता है।
इसके अलावा, अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने शासन, नियोजन और समावेशी विकास हेतु एक रणनीतिक उपकरण के रूप में आँकड़ों के उपयोग में सांख्यिकीय पेशेवरों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सुदृढ़ नीति निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आँकड़ों पर आधारित निर्णय लेने हेतु सिविल सेवा दिवस पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि एक मजबूत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली प्राप्त करने के लिए, केंद्र और राज्यों को तीन प्रमुख पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए - संग्रह की आवृत्ति और प्रसार की समयबद्धता में सुधार करके आँकड़ों की नियमितता, जिला-स्तरीय आँकड़ों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके आँकड़ों की बारीकियों में सुधार और आँकड़ों के सामंजस्य पर काम करना ताकि आँकड़े राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तुलनात्मक हो।
पंजाब के मुख्य सचिव श्री के.ए.पी. सिन्हा ने इस सम्मेलन के आयोजन की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह राज्य की सांख्यिकीय प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रभावी नीति कार्यान्वयन और मूल्यांकन के लिए सटीक आँकड़े आवश्यक हैं और उन्होंने रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी सर्वेक्षण को जिला स्तर पर एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल बताया।
सीओसीएसएसओ के उद्घाटन सत्र के अवसर पर, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने अपने प्रकाशन “चिल्ड्रन इन इंडिया - 2025” और “एनवायरमेंटल अकाउंटिंग आन फॉरेस्ट” जारी किए, जो बाल विकास और पर्यावरणीय संसाधनों पर साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की संशोधित वेबसाइट और GoIStats मोबाइल ऐप के iOS संस्करण का भी शुभारंभ किया गया, जो भारत के आधिकारिक आँकड़ों को नागरिकों के और करीब लाता है। सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय में किए जा रहे डिजिटल नवाचार के अनुरूप, केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की बुनियादी ढाँचा परियोजनाओं की बेहतर निगरानी के लिए पैमाना पोर्टल की शुरुआत की गई। NMDS 2.0 मेटाडेटा पोर्टल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप है और सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों के मेटाडेटा का एकीकृत संग्रह प्रदान करता है।
दो दिवसीय सीओसीएसएसओ में स्थानीय स्तर के शासन को मज़बूत करने और भारतीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली को उन्नत बनाने पर केंद्रित तकनीकी सत्र होंगे। पहले दिन राज्य-स्तरीय सांख्यिकीय क्षमता निर्माण, बुनियादी ढाँचे का विकास और नवीन डेटा प्रबंधन पद्धतियों जैसी प्रमुख पहलों पर चर्चा होगी, जबकि दूसरे दिन सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की उप-राष्ट्रीय निगरानी, डेटा सामंजस्य और राज्य सांख्यिकीय प्रणालियों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोणों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। 29वां सीओसीएसएसओ 26 सितंबर 2025 को समाप्त होगा।
DSPX.jpeg)
OD9T.jpeg)