Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
29th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations-2025 (COCSSO) inaugurated in Chandigarh
Theme: Strengthening Local Level Governance
Pivotal role of data in effective governance and nation-building: Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Haryana
Good governance at the local level requires granular and credible data: Union Minister Rao Inderjit Singh
25 SEP 2025 5:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing the 29th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (CoCSSO) on 25th and 26th September, 2025 at Chandigarh.
The conference serves as a major forum for coordination between Central and State Statistical Agencies, with the objective of ensuring reliable, timely, and credible statistics for planners, policymakers, and the public to support evidence-based decision-making. COCSSO has played an important role in strengthening Centre–State coordination since 1971.
The theme of this year's COCSSO is ‘Strengthening Local Level Governance’. The conference has brought together around 350 participants from more than 30 States/ UTs Departments [Planning, DES & Statistical Organizations]; Central Ministries/ Departments, experts from various other national & international organizations such as Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute (IASRI), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), international organisations such as World Bank, UN agencies and other stakeholders to deliberate on strengthening statistical systems for evidence-based governance and achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The 29th COCSSO was graced by distinguished dignitaries including Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Haryana; Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the MoSPI, Ministry of Planning and the Ministry of Culture and Shri Bhawani Singh Pathania, Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, State Planning Board, Govt. of Himachal Pradesh. Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI; Shri Anurag Rastogi, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Haryana, and Shri K. A. P. Sinha, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Punjab, set the context for the conference through their addresses in the inaugural session.
Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Haryana, in his inaugural address, highlighted the pivotal role of data in effective governance and nation-building, citing examples from Haryana’s data-driven initiatives for targeted service delivery, transparency, and citizen welfare. Highlighting the need for strong collaboration between Centre and States, he stated- “Government is incomplete without data - any scheme is effective only when it is backed by reliable statistics”. He further emphasized that “Harnessing technology, AI and modern statistical tools will be key to realizing India’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.”
Hon’ble Union Minister of State, Rao Inderjit Singh, emphasized that strong local governance begins with strong local data, as statistics translate community needs into concrete plans. “With rising demand for timely, reliable, and disaggregated data, statisticians play a vital role in ensuring accurate interpretation and evidence-based decision-making”, he said. Further, the Minister emphasized that good governance at the local level requires granular, credible data to guide planning, track progress, and enable course correction, making the strengthening of local statistical systems inseparable from effective local governance.
Shri Bhawani Singh Pathania, Deputy Chairman, State Planning Board, Himachal Pradesh, highlighted the importance of decentralized, high-quality data for effective planning, the empowerment of local governments via the 73rd and 74th Amendments, and MoSPI initiatives like the PAIMANA Dashboard and Environmental Accounting on Forests – 2025. He also praised Himachal Pradesh’s 68.16% forest cover and robust accounting system, providing a model for sustainable resource management and evidence-based planning.
Further, in his inaugural speech, Dr Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, emphasized the pivotal role of statistical professionals in using data as a strategic tool for governance, planning, and inclusive growth. He highlighted Hon’ble PM’s call on Civil Services Day for data-driven decision-making to ensure accurate policy design. He also emphasized that to achieve strengthened national statistical system, the center and the states should focus on three key aspects - regularity of data by improving frequency of collection and timeliness of dissemination, improving granularity of data with focus on district-level data and working on data harmonization so that the data is comparable at national and international levels.
Chief Secretary of Punjab, K.A.P. Sinha, appreciated the conduct of such a conference as a significant endeavour towards strengthening state statistical systems. He emphasized that accurate data is essential for effective policy implementation and evaluation and praised the employment and unemployment survey as a key district-level initiative.
On the occasion of the inaugural session of COCSSO, MoSPI released its publications “Children in India 2025” and “Environmental Accounting on Forest - 2025”, offering valuable insights for evidence-based policymaking on child development and environmental resources.
The event also marked the launch of MoSPI’s revamped website and the iOS version of the GoIStats mobile app, bringing India’s official statistics closer to citizens. In line with digital innovation being undertaken at MoSPI, the PAIMANA portal was introduced for enhanced monitoring of Central Sector Infrastructure Projects, while the NMDS 2.0 metadata portal, aligned with international standards, provides a unified repository of metadata from all Ministries and Departments.
The two-day COCSSO will feature technical sessions focused on strengthening local-level governance and advancing the Indian Statistical System. Day 1 will cover key initiatives such as state-level statistical capacity building, infrastructure development, and innovative data management practices, while Day 2 will focus on sub-national monitoring of the Sustainable Development Goals, data harmonization, and collaborative approaches to enhance State statistical systems. The 29th COCSSO will conclude on 26th September 2025.
DSPX.jpeg)
OD9T.jpeg)
Please click for Hindi version.

ਅੰਕੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀ 29ਵੀਂ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ-2025 (COCSSO) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ
ਥੀਮ: ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਬ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੈਣੀ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਈ ਬਰੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਓ ਇੰਦਰਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ
25 SEP 2025 5:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (MoSPI) 25 ਅਤੇ 26 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (CoCSSO) ਦੀ 29ਵੀਂ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਚ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਯੋਜਨਾਕਾਰਾਂ, ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। COCSSO ਨੇ 1971 ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ-ਰਾਜ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ COCSSO ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ 'ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ' ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੇ 30 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ [ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ, DES ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ]; ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ISI), ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (IASRI), ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ICAR), ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 350 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
29ਵੇਂ COCSSO ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਬ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੈਣੀ; ਰਾਓ ਇੰਦਰਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ, ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਠਾਨੀਆ, ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਰਾਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬੋਰਡ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਡਾ. ਸੌਰਭ ਗਰਗ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, MoSPI; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਰਸਤੋਗੀ, ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ. ਏ. ਪੀ. ਸਿਨਹਾ, ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਨੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਲਈ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਬ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੈਣੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ, ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾਬੱਧ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਡੇਟਾ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ- "ਸਰਕਾਰ ਡੇਟਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਅਧੂਰੀ ਹੈ - ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਉਦੋਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ"। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ "ਵਿਕਸਤ ਭਾਰਤ 2047 ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।"
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਰਾਓ ਇੰਦਰਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ, ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਡੇਟਾ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਠੋਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਹਨ। "ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ, ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਸਹੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ", ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਟਰੈਕ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਰੀਕ, ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਠਾਨੀਆ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਰਾਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬੋਰਡ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ, ਉੱਚ-ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਡੇਟਾ, 73ਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ 74ਵੇਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ, ਅਤੇ ਪੈਮਾਨਾ (PAIMANA) ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਲੇਖਾ - 2025 ਵਰਗੀਆਂ MoSPI ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 68.16% ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਕਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਲੇਖਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸਰੋਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਾ. ਸੌਰਭ ਗਰਗ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, MoSPI, ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਹੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ - ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੀ ਬਾਰੰਬਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਤਤਾ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਡੇਟਾ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੈਨਿਊਲੈਰਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਸੁਮੇਲ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਡੇਟਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਤੁਲਨਾਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਕੇ.ਏ.ਪੀ. ਸਿਨਹਾ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਹੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
COCSSO ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, MoSPI ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ "ਚਿਲਡਰਨ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2025" ਅਤੇ "ਐਨਵਾਇਰਨਮੈਂਟਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਿੰਗ ਆਨ ਫੋਰੈਸਟ - 2025" ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜੋ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ MoSPI ਦੀ ਸੋਧੀ ਗਈ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ GoIStats ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਦੇ iOS ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। MoSPI ਵਿਖੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਪੈਮਾਨਾ (PAIMANA) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਦੱਸ ਦਈਏ ਕਿ NMDS 2.0 ਮੈਟਾਡੇਟਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਟਾਡੇਟਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ COCSSO ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਡੇਟਾ ਸੁਮੇਲਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। 29ਵਾਂ COCSSO 26 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
0ZO8.jpeg)
4BZ6.jpeg)