Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) launches Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 5.0
Redundant documents in record rooms identified for disposal, Focus in on strengthening digital record management systems
25 SEP 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has launched the preparatory phase of Special Campaign 5.0, being held from September 16 to 30, 2025. The campaign is a major step towards institutionalizing Swachhata (cleanliness), streamlining processes, and reducing pendency in Government offices.
The Special Campaign 2025 envisages the implementation of Swachhata across all offices of all Ministries and Departments, with a focus on improving efficiency, workplace environment, and enhancing the ease of interaction for citizens.
To ensure adequate preparation for the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) campaign, MeitY conducted regular review meetings at the level of Joint Secretary and senior officials. This rigorous monitoring ensured that activities were aligned with the campaign’s objectives.
During the preparatory phase, several activities were undertaken, highlighting SCDPM’s focus of activities. A comprehensive inspection of record rooms was conducted to review file organization, identify redundant documents for disposal, and strengthen digital record management systems.
Nodal officers were identified at Division level for weeding of physical files and e-files closure and for identifying pending references such as from hon’ble MPs’, PMO, Parliamentary Assurances and public grievances, contributing to a more streamlined and efficient digital workspace.
Building & Maintenance section was tasked with identifying the e-waste for disposal and also to identify scrap material, ensuring optimal utilization of available infrastructure.
MeitY is also prioritizing the cleanliness of its premises and associated offices, with a special focus on space management and enhancing the overall workplace experience in field offices.
With clear objectives and a motivated team, the MeitY is committed to achieving excellence in cleanliness, efficiency, and responsiveness, in alignment with the Government’s vision of a Swachh Bharat.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے ابتدائی مرحلے کا آغاز کیا
ریکارڈ رومز میں ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے شناخت کی گئیں غیر ضروری دستاویزات، ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز
25 SEP 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے ابتدائی مرحلے کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو 16 سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک جاری رہے گا۔ یہ مہم سوچھتا (صفائی) کے عمل کو منظم کرنے اور سرکاری دفاتر میں زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 2025 میں تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں کے تمام دفاتر میں سوچھتا کے نفاذ کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس میں کارکردگی ، کام کی جگہ کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے اور شہریوں کے لیے بات چیت میں آسانی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے کی خصوصی مہم (ایس سی ڈی پی ایم) مہم کے لیے مناسب تیاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور سینئر عہدیداروں کی سطح پر باقاعدہ جائزہ میٹنگیں کیں۔ اس سخت نگرانی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ سرگرمیاں مہم کے مقاصد کے مطابق ہوں۔
تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران ، کئی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں ، جو ایس سی ڈی پی ایم کی سرگرمیوں کی توجہ کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں ۔ فائل کی تنظیم کا جائزہ لینے ، ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے بے کار دستاویزات کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ریکارڈ رومز کا ایک جامع معائنہ کیا گیا۔
فزیکل فائلوں کی نکاسی اور ای فائلوں کو بند کرنے اور زیر التواء حوالوں کی شناخت کے لیے ڈویژن کی سطح پر نوڈل افسران کی نشاندہی کی گئی جیسے کہ معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ ، پی ایم او ، پارلیمنٹ سے۔
بلڈنگ اور منٹیننس سیکشن کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے ای-کچرے کی شناخت کرنے اور دستیاب بنیادی ڈھانچے کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ا سکریپ مواد کی شناخت کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا تھا۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اپنے احاطے اور متعلقہ دفاتر کی صفائی کو بھی ترجیح دے رہا ہے، جس میں خلائی انتظام اور فیلڈ دفاتر میں کام کی جگہ کے مجموعی تجربے کو بڑھانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
واضح مقاصد اور ایک حوصلہ افزا ٹیم کے ساتھ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی حکومت کے سوچھ بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق صفائی، کارکردگی اور ردعمل میں بہترین کارکردگی حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔