Ministry of Tourism
Mega Event and Cleanliness Drive Organized under Swachhta Hi Seva Campaign with Nobel theme: "Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath"
25 SEP 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming its commitment to the Swachh Bharat Mission, the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, organized a Mega Event and Cleanliness Drive as part of the Swachhta Hi Seva campaign on 25th September, 2025, under the theme “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath”.
The event was spearheaded by the Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, and saw enthusiastic participation from officials of the Ministry, along with faculty, staff, and students of the Institute of Hotel Management (IHM), Pusa, New Delhi.
The highlights of the programme are as under: -
1. Felicitation of Safai Mitras
1. One of the most inspiring moments of the programme was the felicitation of the Safai Mitra — the unsung heroes who work diligently to keep public spaces clean. In a gesture of respect and gratitude, plant saplings were presented to them by Secretary (Tourism) as symbols of life, growth, and sustainability.
1. In a unique and meaningful initiative, Secretary Tourism personally invited these Cleanliness Staffs on stage, giving them the platform to share their stories, experiences, and views. This act of inclusivity highlighted the Ministry’s commitment to honoring dignity of labour and ensuring every contributor to national development is recognized.
1. Voices of the Future: Students Share Their Vision
The programme also provided an opportunity to the students of IHM Pusa to express their ideas and aspirations. They passionately shared their vision of a Clean, Healthy, and Developed Bharat, particularly emphasizing the role of cleanliness in making India a top global tourism destination. Their messages reflected a strong sense of nationalism and responsibility towards building a better future.
1. Cultural Engagement through Nukkad Natak
To creatively engage the audience and reinforce the message of cleanliness and sustainability, the students of IHM Pusa performed a powerful Nukkad Natak (street play). The performance highlighted issues related to sanitation, waste segregation, and public responsibility, leaving a strong impact on the audience.
1. Physical Cleanliness Drive Carried Out
A physical cleanliness drive was undertaken by the Secretary Tourism, senior officials, staffs of the Ministry and the IHM Pusa fraternity, covering the campus and adjoining areas. Participants actively cleaned public spaces and spread awareness on the importance of maintaining hygiene in everyday life. The activity served as a practical demonstration of collective civic responsibility and inspired onlookers to participate in similar efforts in their own communities.
The Ministry of Tourism, through this initiative, continues to advocate for clean tourism infrastructure and sustainable practices. This event highlighted the importance of community participation and inter-generational awareness in promoting Swachhta across all segments of society on sustainable basis.

وزارت سیاحت
’’ایک دن، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ‘‘ کے نیک مقصد کے ساتھ سوَچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت بڑی تقریب اور صفائی ستھرائی مہم کا اہتمام کیا گیا
25 SEP 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھ بھارت مشن کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، سیاحت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے 25 ستمبر 2025 کو "ایک دن، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ" کے موضوع کے تحت، سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایک بڑی تقریب اور صفائی ستھرائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب کی قیادت سیاحت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے کی اور اس میں وزارت کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ (آئی ایچ ایم)، پوسا، نئی دہلی کے اساتذہ، عملہ اور طلباء کی پرجوش شرکت ملاحظہ کی۔
پروگرام کی جھلکیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:-
1. صفائی متروں کی عزت افزائی
1. پروگرام کے سب سے متاثر کن لمحات میں سے ایک صفائی مترا کی مبارکباد تھی — وہ گمنام ہیروز جو عوامی مقامات کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کے لیے تندہی سے کام کرتے ہیں۔ احترام اور تشکر کے اظہار میں، سکریٹری (سیاحت) کی طرف سے انہیں زندگی، ترقی اور پائیداری کی علامت کے طور پر پودے پیش کیے گئے۔
2. ایک منفرد اور بامعنی پہل قدمی کے تحت ، سیکرٹری سیاحت نے صفائی کے ان عملے کو ذاتی طور پر اسٹیج پر مدعو کیا، اور انہیں اپنی کہانیاں، تجربات اور خیالات شیئر کرنے کا پلیٹ فارم دیا۔ شمولیت کے اس عمل نے محنت کے وقار کا احترام کرنے اور قومی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے والے ہر فرد کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
2. مستقبل کی آوازیں: طلبا نے اپنے تصور ساجھا کیے
پروگرام نے آئی ایچ ایم پوسا کے طلباء کو اپنے خیالات اور خواہشات کے اظہار کا موقع بھی فراہم کیا۔ انہوں نے صاف ستھرے، صحت مند اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے اپنے وژن کو جذباتی طور پر شیئر کیا، خاص طور پر ہندوستان کو عالمی سیاحتی مقام بنانے میں صفائی کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ ان کے پیغامات ایک بہتر مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے قوم پرستی اور ذمہ داری کے مضبوط احساس کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
1. نکڑ ناٹک کے توسط سے ثقافتی رابطہ
سامعین کو تخلیقی طور پر مشغول کرنے اور صفائی اور پائیداری کے پیغام کو تقویت دینے کے لیے، آئی ایچ ایم پوسا کے طلباء نے ایک طاقتور نکڑ ناٹک (اسٹریٹ پلے) پیش کیا۔ کارکردگی نے صفائی ستھرائی، فضلہ کو الگ کرنے اور عوامی ذمہ داری سے متعلق مسائل کو اجاگر کیا، جس سے سامعین پر گہرا اثر مرتب ہوا۔
1. طبعی صفائی ستھرائی مہم انجام دی گئی
سیکرٹری ٹورازم، سینئر حکام، وزارت کے عملے اور آئی ایچ ایم پوسا برادری نے کیمپس اور اس سے ملحقہ علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے جسمانی صفائی کی مہم چلائی۔ شرکاء نے عوامی مقامات کو فعال طور پر صاف کیا اور روزمرہ کی زندگی میں حفظان صحت کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلائی۔ اس سرگرمی نے اجتماعی شہری ذمہ داری کے عملی مظاہرے کے طور پر کام کیا اور تماشائیوں کو اپنی برادریوں میں اسی طرح کی کوششوں میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی۔
وزارت سیاحت، اس اقدام کے ذریعے، صاف سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پائیدار طریقوں کی وکالت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اس تقریب نے پائیدار بنیادوں پر معاشرے کے تمام طبقات میں سوچھتا کو فروغ دینے میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور نسل در نسل بیداری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔