Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 4th Edition of “World Food India – Reviving the Culinary Treasures of India”
25 SEP 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism is organising a special culinary event titled “World Food India – Reviving the Culinary Treasures of India” from 25th to 28th September 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, during the 4th edition of World Food India.
The four-day event is aimed at showcasing India’s rich culinary heritage and positioning Indian cuisine on the global stage. The initiative focuses on reviving forgotten food traditions, highlighting ancient cooking techniques, and exploring the export potential of indigenous ingredients. India Food Tourism Organisation (IFTO) is the knowledge partner for the event.
Shri Suman Billa, Director General & Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism inaugurated the event today. In his address, he highlighted the richness and diversity of Indian cuisine and stressed on the need for adopting innovative approaches to promote Indian gastronomy internationally. He also emphasised the importance of modern food techniques to make Indian cuisine more accessible to the world.
The inaugural session was followed by a panel discussion on “Reviving Treasure Foods of Indian Cooking & How That Can Change the World” moderated by Shri K. K. Pant, Principal, IHM Pusa. The panel comprised leading experts including Shri Vikram Mittal, Chef Vicky Ratnani, Dr. Chef Saurabh Sharma, Chef Vineet Manocha and Shri Amit Lohani. The discussion focused on traditional cooking methods such as slow cooking, fermentation and sun-drying, as well as the use of indigenous ingredients like millets, tribal grains and wild greens, underlining their potential in addressing global challenges of malnutrition, food insecurity and climate change.
The forthcoming sessions will include panel discussions, interactive masterclasses and authentic food sampling sessions with the participation of renowned chefs, food historians, culinary experts and industry leaders. Themes will include revival of GI-tagged ingredients, Ayurveda-based food traditions, millet innovations and indigenous food-based sustainability practices as per the following schedule:
• 26 September 2025: Panel discussion on “Rethinking Roots: The Rise of India’s Forgotten Food Culture” moderated by Dr. Chef Rajeev Goyal, featuring Chef Manjeet Gill, Ms. Marryam H. Reshii, Ms. Rushina M. Ghildayal, Ms. Yogita Uchil and others. The session will focus on the revival of GI-tagged ingredients and heirloom grains, with masterclasses by Dr. Chef Saurabh Sharma and Chef Gautam Chaudhary showcasing their export potential for global markets.
• 27 September 2025: Panel discussion on “What the World Can Learn from Indian Gastronomy” moderated by food blogger Shri Gurpreet Singh Tikku, with Padmashree Prof. Pushpesh Pant, Chef Vikas Chawla (Ambassador of Millets), Chef Sadaf Hussain and others. The session will highlight Ayurveda’s healing principles, balanced thali traditions, spice layering and zero-waste cooking, along with live demonstrations of millet-based innovations. It will position millets as climate-resilient “Smart Food of the Future” and showcase sustainable plant-based protein alternatives. The session is followed by masterclasses by Chef Vikas Chawla and Chef Sadaf Hussain, highlighting the nutritional richness and sustainability of Indian cuisine.
• 28 September 2025: Panel discussion on “India’s Traditional Innovation in Food with Indigenous Ingredients” moderated by Dr. Chef Rajeev Goyal, featuring Dr. Kurush F. Dalal (Archaeologist & Culinary Anthropologist), Ms. Pritha Sen and others. The session will highlight India’s centuries of culinary genius rooted in sustainability, with demonstrations on millet as a calcium and iron-rich superfood, showcasing its global export potential and plant-based protein applications. The session is followed by masterclasses by Chef Sanjay Agarwal and Chef Nishant Choubey, highlighting how Indian ingredients can be reimagined for global palates, creating opportunities for food tourism and promoting sustainable diets.
This initiative seeks to position and promote India as a leading destination for food tourism.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے ’’ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا-ہندوستان کے پکوان کے خزانوں کو بحال کرنا‘‘ کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا
25 SEP 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کے دوران نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں 25 سے 28 ستمبر 2025 تک ’’ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا-ہندوستان کے پکوان کے خزانوں کو بحال کرنا‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی پکوان کی تقریب کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
چار روزہ تقریب کا مقصد ہندوستان کے بھرپور پکوان کے ورثے کی نمائش کرنا اور ہندوستانی کھانوں کو عالمی سطح پر پیش کرنا ہے۔ یہ پہل بھولی ہوئی کھانے کی روایات کو بحال کرنے ، کھانا پکانے کی قدیم تکنیکوں کو اجاگر کرنے اور مقامی اجزاء کی برآمدی صلاحیت کو تلاش کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ انڈیا فوڈ ٹورازم آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایف ٹی او) اس تقریب کی نالج پارٹنر ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سمن بلّا نے آج اس تقریب کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اپنے خطاب میں ، انہوں نے ہندوستانی کھانوں کے تمول اور تنوع پر روشنی ڈالی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ہندوستانی گیسٹرونومی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جدید طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی کھانوں کو دنیا کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے جدید کھانے کی تکنیکوں کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد آئی ایچ ایم پوسا کے پرنسپل جناب کے کے پنت کے زیر اہتمام ’’ہندوستانی کھانا پکانے کے خزانے کی خوراک کو بحال کرنا اور یہ دنیا کو کیسے تبدیل کر سکتا ہے‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک پینل مباحثہ ہوا ۔ پینل میں سرکردہ ماہرین جناب وکرم متل، شیف وکی رتنانی، ڈاکٹر شیف سوربھ شرما، شیف ونیت منوچا اور جناب امیت لوہانی شامل تھے۔ بات چیت میں کھانا پکانے کے روایتی طریقوں جیسے کہ دھیمی آنچ پر کھانا پکانا ، خمیر اور دھوپ میں خشک کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ باجرے ، قبائلی اناج اور جنگلی سبزیوں جیسے مقامی اجزاء کے استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، جس میں غذائیت ، غذائی عدم تحفظ اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ان کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
آئندہ سیشنز میں پینل مباحثے ، انٹرایکٹیو ماسٹر کلاسز اور معروف شیفس، کھانے کے مورخین، کھانے کے ماہرین اور صنعت کے قائدین کی شرکت کے ساتھ کھانے کے مستند نمونے لینے کے سیشن شامل ہوں گے۔ موضوعات میں مندرجہ ذیل شیڈول کے مطابق جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ اجزاء ، آیوروید پر مبنی کھانے کی روایات ، باجرا کی اختراعات اور مقامی خوراک پر مبنی پائیداری کے طریقوں کا احیا شامل ہوگا:
• 26 ستمبر 2025: ’’ری تھنکنگ روٹس: دی رائز آف انڈیاز فارگاٹن فوڈ کلچر‘‘ کے موضوع پر شیف راجیو گوئل پینل ڈسکشن کی نظامت کریں گے ، جس میں شیف منجیت گل ، محترمہ مریم ایچ ریشی ، محترمہ رشینا ایم گل دیال ، محترمہ یوگیتا اچل اور دیگر شامل ہیں ۔ اس سیشن میں جی آئی ٹیگ والے اجزاء اور میراث کے اناج کی بحالی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ، جس میں ڈاکٹر کے ذریعے ماسٹر کلاسز ہوں شیف سوربھ شرما اور شیف گوتم چودھری عالمی منڈیوں کے لیے اپنی برآمدی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں ۔
• 27 ستمبر 2025: پدم شری پروفیسر پشپیش پنت ، شیف وکاس چاولہ (باجرے کے سفیر) شیف صدف حسین اور دیگر کے ساتھ فوڈ بلاگر جناب گرپریت سنگھ ٹکو کے ذریعے ’’ہندوستانی گیسٹرونومی سے دنیا کیا سیکھ سکتی ہے‘‘ کے موضوع پر پینل ڈسکشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ اس سیشن میں باجرے پر مبنی اختراعات کے براہ راست مظاہرے کے ساتھ آیوروید کے شفا یابی کے اصولوں ، متوازن تھالی روایات ، مصالحے کی پرتوں اور زیروویسٹ کھانا پکانے پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی ۔ یہ باجرے کو آب و ہوا کے لچکدار ’’مستقبل کی اسمارٹ فوڈ‘‘ کے طور پر پیش کرے گا اور پودوں پر مبنی پائیدارپروٹین کے متبادل کی نمائش کرے گا ۔ سیشن کے بعد شیف وکاس چاولہ اور شیف صدف حسین کے ذریعہ ماسٹر کلاسز ہونگے ، جس میں ہندوستانی کھانوں کی غذائیت سے بھرپور اور پائیداری کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔
• 28 ستمبر 2025: ’’مقامی اجزاء کے ساتھ خوراک میں ہندوستان کی روایتی اختراع‘‘ کے موضوع پر پینل مباحثے کی نظامت ڈاکٹر. شیف راجیو گوئل، جس میں ڈاکٹر کروش ایف دلال (ماہر آثار قدیمہ اور پکوان کے ماہر بشریات) محترمہ پریتھا سین اور دیگر شامل ہیں ۔ یہ سیشن ہندوستان کی صدیوں کی پکوان کی ذہانت کو اجاگر کرے گا جس کی جڑیں پائیداری میں ہیں ، جس میں باجرے کو کیلشیم اور آئرن سے بھرپور سپر فوڈ کے طور پر دکھایا جائے گا ، جس میں اس کی عالمی برآمدی صلاحیت اور پودوں پر مبنی پروٹین ایپلی کیشنز کی نمائش کی جائے گی ۔ سیشن کے بعد شیف سنجے اگروال اور شیف نشنت چوبے ماسٹر کلاسز لیں گے ، جس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی کہ کس طرح ہندوستانی کھانوں کے اجزاء کو عالمی دسترخوان کے لیے دوبارہ تصور کیا جا سکتا ہے ، فوڈ ٹورازم کے مواقع پیدا کیے جا سکتے ہیں اور پائیدار غذا کو فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
یہ پہل ہندوستان کو فوڈ ٹورازم کے لیے ایک اہم مقام کے طور پر قائم کرنے اور فروغ دینے کی کوشش ہے ۔