Ministry of Science & Technology
“Jammu & Kashmir holds the promise to be the torchbearer of India's journey to Destination 2047,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
As India's economy moves up from rank 4 to rank 3 and further upward, this value addition will come from regions hitherto underexplored and resources hitherto underutilized — and J&K qualifies on both counts: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Centre sanctions 500 new Atal Tinkering Labs for Jammu & Kashmir
Innovation in Space, Biotech, and Aroma Sectors to define India’s future growth: Dr. Jitendra Singh
25 SEP 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences; and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, said that Jammu & Kashmir holds the promise to be the torchbearer of India's journey to Destination 2047.
Speaking at the launch of the ATL Sarthi and Frontier Region Programme of the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, at the University of Kashmir, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that as India's economy moves up from rank 4 to rank 3 and further upward, the value addition will come from regions and resources hitherto underexplored, and J&K qualifies on both counts. He added that the region began receiving its due attention only after Prime Minister Narendra Modi took office in 2014, and its vast resources of the Himalayas and rivers found new outlets with initiatives like the Aroma Mission, launched by this government.
The Union Minister said that Jammu & Kashmir has the potential to emerge as a frontline contributor to India’s innovation-led growth story in the next two decades.
Congratulating the launch of the ATL Sarthi initiative in Srinagar, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the occasion marked a “dual celebration” — for Kashmir University becoming an instrument of engaging J&K as a mainstream player in India's growth journey, and for AIM extending its innovation network to this peripheral Union Territory.
The Minister announced that under the Frontier Region Programme, 500 new Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) will be set up in J&K, forming the largest share of the 2,500 labs sanctioned for frontier regions, with an investment of ₹100 crore. These labs, he said, will give school students exposure to cutting-edge tools in robotics, 3D printing, and artificial intelligence, enabling them to innovate at a young age.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that India’s economic growth over the past decade has been propelled by technology-driven sectors, including space, biotechnology, oceans, and the Himalayas, which will continue to drive value addition in the years to come. He noted that India’s space economy has grown rapidly from “near zero” to $8 billion and is projected to touch $40–45 billion within a decade, with more than 400 startups already active in the sector.
Highlighting the importance of global benchmarks and public-private collaboration, the Minister said, “Unless we devise a method of involving private players, we cannot sustain growth. Initiatives like InSpace in space research and BIRAC in biotechnology have shown how structured collaboration can succeed.”
The Minister pointed to J&K’s emerging role in areas such as the Aroma Mission and floriculture, which have already generated thousands of lavender- and flower-based startups. “Today, around 3,500 lavender startups are flourishing in the region. Young people are returning from corporate jobs to take up entrepreneurship in these fields,” he observed, adding that such ventures were redefining opportunities beyond government jobs.
On the innovation pipeline, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that 50 students from J&K featured among the top 1,000 in the nationwide School Innovation Marathon, reflecting the region’s rising talent pool. He also urged students and parents to shed the myth that startups can only succeed in metros, stressing that nearly half of India’s startups today come from Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities.
“As we talk of India@2047, the students in these tinkering labs will be in their prime working years. They will be the torchbearers of a developed India, and through them, J&K will already be a torchbearer of the national journey,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said in his concluding remarks.
The launch event also witnessed the participation of Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha, former Chief Minister Omar Abdullah, Education Minister Sakina Masood, University Vice-Chancellor Prof. Nilofer Khan, and AIM Mission Director Dr. Deepak Bagla.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر منزل 2047 تک بھارت کے سفر کا مشعل بردار بننے کا بھرپور امکان رکھتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
جیسے جیسے بھارت کی معیشت چوتھے پائیدان سے تیسرے پائیدان پر پہنچ رہی ہے اور مزید اوپر کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے، ویلیو ایڈیشن ان خطوں سے آئے گا جو اب تک غیردریافت شدہ ہیں اور جن کے وسائل اب تک کم استعمال کیے گئے ہیں –اور جموں و کشمیر دونوں حوالوں سے اہل ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکز نے جموں و کشمیر کے لیے500 نئی اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز کو منظوری دی
بھارت کی مستقبل کی ترقی کا تعین خلا، بائیوٹیک اور خوشبو ئیات کے شعبے میں جدت طرازی کرے گی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
25 SEP 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز؛ اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلاء، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں منزل 2047 تک بھارت کے سفر کا مشعل بردار ہونے کا بھرپور امکان موجود ہے۔
کشمیر یونیورسٹی میں اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم) نیتی آیوگ کے اے ٹی ایل سارتھی اور فرنٹیئر ریجن پروگرام کے آغاز کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے بھارت کی معیشت چوتھے پائیدان سے تیسرے پائیدان پر پہنچ رہی ہے اور مزید اوپر کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے، ویلیو ایڈیشن ان خطوں اور وسائل سے آئے گا جن کی اب تک دریافت نہیں کی گئی ہے، اور جموں و کشمیر دونوں لحاظ سے اہل ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2014 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد ہی اس خطے پر مناسب توجہ حاصل کرنا شروع ہوئی اور اس کے ہمالیہ اور دریاؤں کے وسیع وسائل کو اس حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے اروما مشن جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ نئے آؤٹ لیٹس مل گئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر اگلی دو دہائیوں میں بھارت کی جدت طرازی پر مبنی ترقی کی کہانی میں صف اول کے شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
سری نگر میں اے ٹی ایل سارتھی پہل کے آغاز پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ موقع ایک ’’دوہرا جشن‘‘ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ کشمیر یونیورسٹی کے لیے بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر میں جموں و کشمیر کو ایک مرکزی دھارے کے کھلاڑی کے طور پر شامل کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ بننے اور اے آئی ایم کے لیے اپنے اختراعی نیٹ ورک کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام اس سرحدی علاقے تک پھیلانے کے لیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ فرنٹیئر ریجن پروگرام کے تحت جموں و کشمیر میں 500 نئی اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز (اے ٹی ایل) قائم کی جائیں گی، جو سرحدی علاقوں کے لیے منظور شدہ 2,500 لیبز کا سب سے بڑا حصہ ہیں، جس پر 100 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ لیبز اسکول کے طلبہ کو روبوٹکس، تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے جدید آلات سے روشناس کرائیں گی، جس سے وہ کم عمری میں جدت طرازی کر سکیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ پچھلی دہائی میں بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی کو ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے شعبوں بشمول خلا، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، سمندر اور ہمالیہ سے آگے بڑھایا گیا ہے، جو آنے والے سالوں میں ویلیو ایڈیشن کو آگے بڑھاتا رہے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی خلائی معیشت تیزی سے ’’صفر کے قریب‘‘ سے بڑھ کر 8 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور ایک دہائی کے اندر 40-45 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے، جس میں 400 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ پہلے ہی اس شعبے میں سرگرم ہیں۔
عالمی معیارات اور پبلک پرائیویٹ تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’جب تک ہم نجی کھلاڑیوں کو شامل کرنے کا طریقہ وضع نہیں کریں گے، ہم ترقی کو برقرار نہیں رکھ سکتے۔ خلائی تحقیق میں ان اسپیس اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی میں بی آئی آر اے سی جیسے اقدامات نے دکھایا ہے کہ کس طرح منظم تعاون کامیاب ہو سکتا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے اروما مشن اور پھولوں کی کاشت جیسے شعبوں میں جموں و کشمیر کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار کی طرف اشارہ کیا، جس نے پہلے ہی ہزاروں لیوینڈر اور پھولوں پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس تیار کیے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’آج، تقریبا 3,500 لیوینڈر اسٹارٹ اپس خطے میں پھل پھول رہے ہیں۔ نوجوان ان شعبوں میں انٹرپرینیورشپ اختیار کرنے کے لیے کارپوریٹ ملازمتوں سے واپس آ رہے ہیں،‘‘ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کے منصوبے سرکاری ملازمتوں سے آگے مواقع کی نئی تعریف متعین کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
اختراعی پائپ لائن کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے 50 طلبہ ملک گیر اسکول انوویشن میراتھن میں ٹاپ 1,000 میں شامل ہیں، جو خطے کے بڑھتے ہوئے ٹیلنٹ پول کے غماز ہیں۔ انھوں نے طلبہ اور والدین پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ اس مفروضے کو ترک کریں کہ اسٹارٹ اپ صرف میٹرو شہروں میں ہی کامیاب ہو سکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ آج بھارت کے تقریبا نصف اسٹارٹ اپ ٹائر 2 اور ٹائر 3 شہروں سے آتے ہیں۔
’’جیسا کہ ہم India@2047 کی بات کرتے ہیں ، ان ٹنکرنگ لیبز کے طلبہ اپنے ابتدائی کام کے سالوں میں ہوں گے۔ وہ ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے مشعل بردار ہوں گے، اور ان کے ذریعے جموں و کشمیر پہلے ہی قومی سفر کا مشعل بردار ہوگا۔
لانچ کی تقریب میں لیفٹیننٹ گورنر منوج سنہا، سابق وزیر اعلیٰ عمر عبداللہ، وزیر تعلیم سکینہ مسعود، یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر نیلوفر خان اور اے آئی ایم مشن ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر دیپک باگلا نے بھی شرکت کی۔