Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj Observes “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” with Shramdaan Drive in New Delhi; Reinforces Cleanliness Commitment under Swachhata Hi Seva
25 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva Abhiyan underway from 17th September till 2nd October 2025 themed #Swachhotsav – #स्वच्छोत्सव, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) led a special cleanliness drive today under the initiative “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” in the vicinity of State Emporia Complex (opposite Old Shri Hanuman Mandir), Baba Kharak Singh Marg, Connaught Place in New Delhi. Senior officers and staff of MoPR also actively participated in the drive, demonstrating their commitment to community-led sanitation and sustainable cleanliness while reinforcing the principle of shared responsibility in public hygiene. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj underscored the importance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Swachhata as a Jan Andolan (people’s movement). He emphasized upon the importance of sustained citizen engagement and institutional responsibility in promoting cleanliness as an integral part of our daily lives and governance. Shri Bharadwaj also highlighted the need for improved sanitation infrastructure around high-footfall public areas such as the ancient Hanuman Temple and the State Emporia Complex in the city. He recommended a survey to assess the need for dustbins for local shopkeepers and vendors and directed that necessary arrangements be made to support cleanliness through practical, on-ground measures.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is actively participating in the Swachhata Hi Seva Abhiyan and as part of the Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 5.0 (15th–30th September 2025) calls on citizens and Panchayati Raj Institutions to uphold the spirit of cleanliness to make every Panchayat a model Swachh Panchayat.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے نئی دہلی میں شرمدان مہم کے ساتھ ’’ایک دن، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ‘‘ منایا سوچھتا ہی سیوا کے تحت صفائی کے عزم کو تقویت دی
25 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک جاری سوچھتا ہی سیوا ابھیان کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’سوچھوتسو ‘کے موضوع پر، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے آج نئی دہلی میں اسٹیٹ ایمپوریم کمپلیکس (پرانے شری ہنومان مندر کے سامنے) بابا کھڑک سنگھ مارگ، کناٹ پلیس کے آس پاس ’’ایک دن، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ‘‘ پہل کے تحت ایک خصوصی صفائی مہم کی قیادت کی۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور عملے نے بھی اس مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا، جس نے عوامی حفظان صحت میں مشترکہ ذمہ داری کے اصول کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں صفائی ستھرائی اور پائیدار صفائی کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب وویک بھاردواج نے ایک عوامی تحریک کے طور پر عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سوچھتا کے وژن کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی اور حکمرانی کے ایک لازمی حصے کے طور پر صفائی کو فروغ دینے میں شہریوں کی پائیدار شمولیت اور ادارہ جاتی ذمہ داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ جناب بھاردواج نے شہر میں قدیم ہنومان مندر اور اسٹیٹ ایمپوریا کمپلیکس جیسے عوامی علاقوں کے ارد گرد صفائی کے بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے مقامی دکانداروں اور دکانداروں کے لیے کوڑے دان کی ضرورت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک سروے کی سفارش کی اور ہدایت دی کہ عملی، زمینی اقدامات کے ذریعے صفائی کی حمایت کے لیے ضروری انتظامات کیے جائیں۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت سوچھتا ہی سیوا ابھیان میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہی ہے اور خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تیاری کے مرحلے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر (15-30 ستمبر 2025) شہریوں اور پنچایتی راج اداروں سے اپیل کرتی ہے کہ وہ ہر پنچایت کو ایک مثالی سوچھ پنچایت بنانے کے لیے صفائی کے جذبے کو برقرار رکھیں۔