Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India’s First Fleet of EV Trucks with Swappable Batteries Flagged Off at JNPA by Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
“JNPA Targets 90% Conversion of Its 600-Truck Fleet to EVs by 2026, a massive boost to Sustainable Logistics”: Sarbananda Sonowal
JNPA Signs MoU with Ashoka University’s ICPP to Develop Tariff Benchmarking Framework for Ports
25 SEP 2025 6:11PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25 September 2025
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal flagged off Indias first fleet of electric heavy trucks with swappable batteries at the Nhava Sheva Distribution Terminal in Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) today. R. Lakshmanan, IAS, Joint Secretary, MoPSW, and Unmesh Sharad Wagh, IRS, Chairperson, JNPA and CMD VPPL also present at the event. This also made JNPA the largest EV truck fleet in any of the India’s ports boosting sustainable logistics.
During the event, an MoU was also signed between JNPA and Isaac Centre for Public Policy (ICPP), Ashoka University, Delhi. This MoU is to create a reference framework for port authorities to determine tariffs from both cost benchmarking and port benchmarking perspectives, across various cargo types and commodities. A heavy-duty battery swapping station was also commissioned. JNPA aims to convert 90% of its internal heavy truck fleet of about 600 vehicles by December 2026.
Addressing the gathering Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal, stated, “Today, when JNPA takes a decisive step in electrifying its fleet of logistics vehicles, it sends a message far beyond port boundaries. It sends a message that India’s ports are ready to embrace the future, ready to pioneer practices that will set benchmarks for sustainability, efficiency, and innovation. Across India, ports are introducing solar and wind power projects, LNG and hydrogen fuel infrastructure, and electrification of cargo handling equipment. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are ensuring that the Indian maritime sector not only keeps pace with global developments but also sets new benchmarks in sustainability and efficiency.
Sarbananda Sonowal further added, “In recent months, JNPA has consistently been in the news for the right reasons — be it ranking among the Top 25 Ports globally in the World Bank’s CPPI index, achieving records in container handling, or advancing key projects in the SEZ, digitalisation, and green energy. Today’s event adds another jewel to that crown of achievements.
Speaking on the occasion, Unmesh Sharad Wagh, IRS, Chairperson, JNPA, and CMD, VPLL, said, “The launch of this new fleet of EV trucks represents not merely an incremental enhancement of our logistical arsenal, but a paradigmatic leap towards a cleaner, greener, and more resilient future for port operations. As custodians of India’s largest container port, it is incumbent upon us to embrace innovation that reconciles economic dynamism with ecological responsibility. This fleet of EV trucks will serve as harbingers of a new era, wherein sustainability is not an adjunct to growth but its very foundation.”
This induction of state-of-the-art EV trucks marks another decisive stride in JNPA’s pursuit of decarbonisation and energy transition in the maritime and logistics ecosystem. The initiative reflects the Authority’s determination to align itself with global sustainability imperatives while also bolstering operational efficiency and reducing carbon footprints across cargo movement corridors. Today, a total of 50 trucks were flagged off, with the fleet expected to expand to 80 by the end of the year.
This initiative carries special significance as JNPA, handling nearly half of India’s container trade, sets the pace for sustainable logistics at a national scale. The deployment of EV trucks here serves as a proof point for India’s broader logistics transformation under PM Gati Shakti and the National Logistics Policy (NLP). By deploying EV trucks within port operations, JNPA will be:
• Demonstrating alignment with national energy transition goals, particularly India’s net-zero commitment by 2070.
• Supporting the National Electric Mobility Mission Plan (NEMMP), by showcasing commercial-scale EV adoption in high-throughput logistics.
• Reducing operational emissions, particulate pollution, and noise within the port ecosystem.
• Establishing a replicable benchmark for other major and non-major ports to follow in adopting EVs for cargo-handling and last-mile connectivity.
The ceremony underscores JNPA’s steadfast commitment to the Government of India’s vision of reducing emissions in the maritime sector, as articulated under the Maritime India Vision 2030 and Green Ports initiative. With this initiative, JNPA continues to pioneer practices that integrate environmental stewardship with operational excellence, thereby reinforcing its position as a trailblazer in the nation’s port-led development.