Ministry of Law and Justice
Service Through Action: The Department of Legal Affairs joins the Nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign with collective action
25 SEP 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The morning sun had barely risen over Shastri Bhawan when officers and staff of the Department of Legal Affairs wore gloves, masks in place, and picked up brooms and watering cans. The premises of the Main Secretariat, a space of legal deliberation and paperwork turned, for an hour, into a site of collective action, energy, and service.
As part of the nationwide campaign “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath: Voluntary Shramdaan” under Swachhata Hi Seva 2025, officers and staff of the Department — led by Union Law Secretary Dr. Anju Rathi Rana — stepped out of their offices and came together to devote one hour of voluntary service towards cleaning public spaces, conducting sensitisation drives and raising awareness on sustainable cleanliness practices.
It was not just about sweeping dust or lifting debris. It was about reclaiming neglected corners, sprucing up spots that often look clean enough but hide waste in plain sight, and taking responsibility for garbage points that are easy to overlook yet hardest to clean. There was something deeply symbolic in the sight: white caps, bright gloves, and hands working in unison. Officers pulled out weeds, cleared dry leaves, and watered plants, while sanitation workers stood shoulder to shoulder with them — no hierarchy, only shared resolve.
Dr. Rana, while participating in the drive, remarked that cleanliness must not remain a symbolic gesture. “It is a discipline, a mindset, and a responsibility,” she said. “When every hand comes together, neglected spaces transform, and the spirit of seva becomes a way of life. Cleanliness is not just about sanitation drives, but about nurturing habits and values that sustain a healthy society. ‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ reflects the power of collective action, where every hand and every effort contributes to a cleaner, stronger India.” The initiative, inspired by the call of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to reinforce the spirit of collective responsibility towards cleanliness and nation-building.
The effort was not confined to the Main Secretariat premises alone. Across the country, the Department’s attached and subordinate offices joined in for this campaign. The Central Agency Section carried out a drive outside the Indian Law Institute, with officers and advocates of the Supreme Court Bar Association joining in. The Law Commission of India organised a community cleanup programme where more than 15 participants removed around 20 bags of waste. Officers from the Indian Law Institute, the India International Arbitration Centre (IIAC), Delhi High Court, Tis Hazari Court, Income Tax Appellate Tribunal’s all 30 benches across the nation, and Branch Secretariats in Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, and Mumbai each took up their own corners of the country — from temple premises to civic locations, from office corridors to public places — proving that swachhata is a shared duty, no matter the place.
By the end of the drive, dustbins were filled, pathways cleared, and small patches of green given fresh life. Yet the true achievement lay beyond what could be seen — it was in the coming together of a community, in the reminder that nation-building begins with small acts of responsibility, repeated day after day.
The observance echoed the core message of Swachhata Hi Seva — that true seva lies in action, discipline, and responsibility towards the environment. The Department of Legal Affairs stands committed to contributing to the national movement for a “Clean India – Developed India” (Swachh Bharat – Viksit Bharat).
On 24th September, the Main Secretariat also held a Swacchata pledge ceremony, honouring their commitment to cleanliness as a way of life. Safai mitras, the unsung cleanliness heroes of our everyday spaces, were recognised and felicitated for their invaluable service. The day also witnessed an essay competition where participants penned down their thoughts.
Observed from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, the campaign marks a fortnight of intensive activities on cleanliness and sanitation across the nation. It culminates on Swachh Bharat Diwas (2nd October – Gandhi Jayanti), paying tribute to Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of a clean and self-reliant India.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
کارروائی کے ذریعہ خدمت: قانونی امور کے محکمے نے اجتماعی کارروائی کے ساتھ ملک گیر سوَچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 مہم میں شمولیت اختیار کی
25 SEP 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
شاستری بھون پر صبح کا سورج بمشکل ہی طلوع ہوا تھا جب قانونی امور کے محکمے کے افسران اور عملے نے دستانے اور ماسک لگائے اور جھاڑو اور پانی کے ڈبے اٹھائے۔ مین سیکریٹیریٹ کا احاطہ، جہاں قانونی غور و خوض اور کاغذی کارروائی کی جاتی ہے، ایک گھنٹے کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی، توانائی اور خدمت کی جگہ میں تبدیل ہو گیا۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 کے تحت ملک گیر مہم "ایک دن، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ: رضاکارانہ شرمدان" کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مرکزی سیکرٹری قانون ڈاکٹر انجو راٹھی رانا کی قیادت میں محکمہ کے افسران اور عملہ - اپنے دفاتر سے باہر نکلے اور ایک گھنٹہ رضاکارانہ خدمت کے لیے اکٹھا ہوئے، عوامی مقامات کی صفائی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے ایک گھنٹہ وقف کیا۔
یہ مہم صرف دھول صاف کرنے یا ملبہ اٹھانے سے متعلق نہیں تھی۔ اس کا مطلب تھا نظر انداز کیے گئے کونوں کو صاف کرنا، ایسی جگہوں کو صاف کرنا جو بظاہر صاف نظر آتی ہیں تاہم ان میں کچرا چھپا ہوتا ہے، اور ایسے کوڑے دانوں کی زمہ داری لینا جنہیں اکثر نظر انداز کر دیا جاتا ہے تاہم جن کی صفائی کرنا سب سے مشکل ہوتا ہے۔ یہ نظارہ بہت خصوصی علامت ظاہر کرتا تھا: سفید ٹوپی، چمکدار دستانے اور ایک ساتھ کام کرتے ہاتھ۔ افسران گھاس پھوس نکالتے، خشک پتے صاف کرتے اور پودوں کو پانی دیتے، جبکہ صفائی کارکنان ان کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملاکر کھڑے تھے- کوئی بھیدبھاؤ نہیں تھا، صرف ایک مشترکہ عزم تھا۔
اس مہم میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر رانا نے کہا کہ صفائی ستھرائی محض ایک علامتی کارروائی نہیں رہنی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’یہ ایک نظم و ضبط، ایک ذہنیت اور ایک ذمہ داری ہے۔ جب ہر ایک ہاتھ ملتا ہے، تو نظر انداز کی گئیں جگہوں میں بھی تبدیلی نظر آتی ہے، اور خدمت کا جذبہ زندگی کا ایک طریقہ بن جاتا ہے۔ صفائی صرف صفائی مہم تک محدود نہیں ہے، بلکہ عادات اور اقدار کی پرورش بھی اس میں شامل ہےجو ایک صحت مند معاشرے کو برقرار رکھتی ہیں۔ 'ایک دن، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ' اجتماعی عمل کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جہاں ہر ہاتھ اور ہر کوشش ایک صاف ستھرے، مضبوط ہندوستان میں تعاون دیتی ہے۔‘‘ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ترغیب یافتہ اس پہل قدمی کا مقصد صفائی ستھرائی اور تعمیر ملک کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے جذبے کو جاگزیں کرنا ہے۔
یہ کوشش صرف مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ کے احاطے تک محدود نہیں تھی۔ ملک بھر میں، محکمہ کے منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر اس مہم میں شامل ہوئے۔ سینٹرل ایجنسی سیکشن نے انڈین لاء انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے باہر ایک مہم چلائی جس میں سپریم کورٹ بار ایسوسی ایشن کے افسران اور وکلاء بھی شامل ہوئے۔ لاء کمیشن آف انڈیا نے کمیونٹی کلین اپ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جہاں 15 سے زائد شرکاء نے تقریباً 20 بیگ کچرے کو ہٹایا۔ انڈین لا انسٹی ٹیوٹ، انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربٹریشن سینٹر (آئی آئی اے سی)، دہلی ہائی کورٹ، تیس ہزاری کورٹ، ملک بھر کے انکم ٹیکس اپیلیٹ ٹربیونل کے تمام 30 بینچ اور بنگلورو، چنئی، کولکاتا اور ممبئی کے برانچ سکریٹیریٹ کے افسران نے ملک کے الگ الگ حصوں میں صفائی مہم چلائی – مندر کے احاطون سے لے کر شہری علاقوں تک، دفاتر کے گلیاروں سے لے کر عوامی مقامات تک – یہ ثابت کرتے ہوئے کہ صفائی ستھرائی ایک مشترکہ فرض ہے، خواہ جگہ کوئی بھی ہو۔
مہم کے اختتام تک، کوڑے دان بھر گئے، راستے صاف ہو گئے، اور سبز رنگ کے چھوٹے چھوٹے ٹکڑوں نے تازہ زندگی دی۔ اس کے باوجود حقیقی کامیابی اس سے کہیں زیادہ ہے جو دیکھا جا سکتا تھا - یہ ایک کمیونٹی کے اکٹھے ہونے میں تھا، اس یاد دہانی میں کہ قوم کی تعمیر کا آغاز ذمہ داری کے چھوٹے کاموں سے ہوتا ہے، دن بہ دن دہرایا جاتا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا کے بنیادی پیغام کی بازگشت سنائی دی - کہ حقیقی خدمت عمل، نظم و ضبط اور ماحول کے تئیں ذمہ داری میں مضمر ہے۔ قانونی امور کا محکمہ "صاف ستھرا بھارت- ترقی یافتہ بھارت" (سوچھ بھارت - وکست بھارت) کی قومی تحریک میں تعاون دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
24 ستمبر کو، مین سیکریٹیریٹ نے ایک سوچھتا عہد کی تقریب بھی منعقد کی، جس میں صفائی کے لیے ان کے عزم کو زندگی کے ایک طریقہ کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا۔ ہمارے روزمرہ کی جگہوں کے صفائی متروں کو ان کی انمول خدمات کے لیے تسلیم کیا گیا اور انہیں مبارکباد دی گئی۔ اس دن ایک مضمون نویسی کا مقابلہ بھی ہوا جس میں شرکاء نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک منائی جانے والی یہ مہم پورے ملک میں صفائی ستھرائی کے حوالے سے بھرپور سرگرمیوں کے ایک پکھواڑے کے طور پر اجاگر ہے۔ اس کا اختتام سوچھ بھارت دیوس (2 اکتوبر - گاندھی جینتی) پر ہوتا ہے، جو مہاتما گاندھی کے صاف ستھرے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے۔