Ministry of Law and Justice
Service Through Action: The Department of Legal Affairs joins the Nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign with collective action
25 SEP 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The morning sun had barely risen over Shastri Bhawan when officers and staff of the Department of Legal Affairs wore gloves, masks in place, and picked up brooms and watering cans. The premises of the Main Secretariat, a space of legal deliberation and paperwork turned, for an hour, into a site of collective action, energy, and service.
As part of the nationwide campaign “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath: Voluntary Shramdaan” under Swachhata Hi Seva 2025, officers and staff of the Department — led by Union Law Secretary Dr. Anju Rathi Rana — stepped out of their offices and came together to devote one hour of voluntary service towards cleaning public spaces, conducting sensitisation drives and raising awareness on sustainable cleanliness practices.
It was not just about sweeping dust or lifting debris. It was about reclaiming neglected corners, sprucing up spots that often look clean enough but hide waste in plain sight, and taking responsibility for garbage points that are easy to overlook yet hardest to clean. There was something deeply symbolic in the sight: white caps, bright gloves, and hands working in unison. Officers pulled out weeds, cleared dry leaves, and watered plants, while sanitation workers stood shoulder to shoulder with them — no hierarchy, only shared resolve.
Dr. Rana, while participating in the drive, remarked that cleanliness must not remain a symbolic gesture. “It is a discipline, a mindset, and a responsibility,” she said. “When every hand comes together, neglected spaces transform, and the spirit of seva becomes a way of life. Cleanliness is not just about sanitation drives, but about nurturing habits and values that sustain a healthy society. ‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ reflects the power of collective action, where every hand and every effort contributes to a cleaner, stronger India.” The initiative, inspired by the call of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to reinforce the spirit of collective responsibility towards cleanliness and nation-building.
The effort was not confined to the Main Secretariat premises alone. Across the country, the Department’s attached and subordinate offices joined in for this campaign. The Central Agency Section carried out a drive outside the Indian Law Institute, with officers and advocates of the Supreme Court Bar Association joining in. The Law Commission of India organised a community cleanup programme where more than 15 participants removed around 20 bags of waste. Officers from the Indian Law Institute, the India International Arbitration Centre (IIAC), Delhi High Court, Tis Hazari Court, Income Tax Appellate Tribunal’s all 30 benches across the nation, and Branch Secretariats in Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, and Mumbai each took up their own corners of the country — from temple premises to civic locations, from office corridors to public places — proving that swachhata is a shared duty, no matter the place.
By the end of the drive, dustbins were filled, pathways cleared, and small patches of green given fresh life. Yet the true achievement lay beyond what could be seen — it was in the coming together of a community, in the reminder that nation-building begins with small acts of responsibility, repeated day after day.
The observance echoed the core message of Swachhata Hi Seva — that true seva lies in action, discipline, and responsibility towards the environment. The Department of Legal Affairs stands committed to contributing to the national movement for a “Clean India – Developed India” (Swachh Bharat – Viksit Bharat).
On 24th September, the Main Secretariat also held a Swacchata pledge ceremony, honouring their commitment to cleanliness as a way of life. Safai mitras, the unsung cleanliness heroes of our everyday spaces, were recognised and felicitated for their invaluable service. The day also witnessed an essay competition where participants penned down their thoughts.
Observed from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, the campaign marks a fortnight of intensive activities on cleanliness and sanitation across the nation. It culminates on Swachh Bharat Diwas (2nd October – Gandhi Jayanti), paying tribute to Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of a clean and self-reliant India.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
कार्रवाई के ज़रिए सेवा: सामूहिक कार्रवाई के साथ राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 अभियान में विधि कार्य विभाग शामिल हुआ
25 SEP 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
शास्त्री भवन के ऊपर से सुबह का सूरज की किरणें ही अभी अधपकी सी ही दिखीं थीं, कि विधि विभाग के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी दस्ताने और मास्क पहने और झाड़ू व पानी के डिब्बे उठाते दिखने लगे। मुख्य सचिवालय का परिसर, जो कानूनी विचार-विमर्श और कागजी कार्रवाई का केंद्र था, एक घंटे के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई, ऊर्जा और सेवा का केंद्र बन गया।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 के तहत चलाए जा रहे राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान, "एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ: स्वैच्छिक श्रमदान" के एक हिस्से के रूप में, केंद्रीय विधि सचिव डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा की अगुआई में विभाग के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी अपने कार्यालयों से बाहर निकले और सार्वजनिक स्थानों की सफाई, जागरूकता अभियान चलाने और स्थायी स्वच्छता प्रथाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक घंटे की स्वैच्छिक सेवा देने के लिए एक साथ आए।
यह महज़ धूल झाड़ने या मलबा उठाने का काम नहीं था। यह उन छिपे हुए स्थानों और कोनों को दोबारा काम के योग्य बनाने और उन जगहों को चमकाने के बारे में था, जो अक्सर साफ़-सुथरी दिखती हैं, लेकिन अपने भीतर कचरे को छिपाए रखती हैं। ये कदम उन कचरा स्थलों की ज़िम्मेदारी लेने के बारे में भी था, जिन्हें नज़रअंदाज़ करना आसान है, लेकिन साफ़ करना सबसे मुश्किल। इस पूरे नज़ारे में प्रतीकात्मक ही सही, लेकिन कुछ गहरे संदेश छिपे थे: सफ़ेद टोपी, चमकीले दस्ताने, और एक साथ काम करते हाथ। अधिकारी खरपतवार उखाड़ रहे थे, सूखे पत्ते हटा रहे थे और पौधों को पानी दे रहे थे, जबकि सफ़ाई कर्मचारी उनके साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़े थे, पद का कोई फर्क नहीं, केवल साझा संकल्प ही यहां सर्वोपरि था।
डॉ. राणा ने इस अभियान में भाग लेते हुए कहा कि स्वच्छता केवल एक प्रतीकात्मक भाव नहीं रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "यह एक अनुशासन, एक मानसिकता और एक ज़िम्मेदारी है। जब लोग साथ मिलकर हाथ बढ़ाते हैं, तो उपेक्षित स्थानों की भी सूरत बदल जाती है और सेवा की भावना ज़िंदगी जीने का एक तरीका बन जाती है। स्वच्छता महज़ स्वच्छता अभियान तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि उन आदतों और मूल्यों पर फोकस करने के बारे में है, जो एक स्वस्थ समाज को बनाए रखते हैं। 'एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ' सामूहिक कार्रवाई की शक्ति को दिखाता है, जहाँ हर हाथ और हर कोशिश एक स्वच्छ और मज़बूत भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देती है।" माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आह्वान से प्रेरित इस पहल का मकसद, स्वच्छता और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति सामूहिक ज़िम्मेदारी की भावना को मज़बूत करना है।
यह प्रयास केवल मुख्य सचिवालय परिसर तक ही सीमित नहीं था। देश भर में, विभाग से संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालय भी इस अभियान में शामिल हुए। केंद्रीय एजेंसी अनुभाग ने भी भारतीय विधि संस्थान के बाहर एक अभियान चलाया, जिसमें सुप्रीम कोर्ट बार एसोसिएशन के अधिकारी और अधिवक्ता शामिल हुए। भारतीय विधि आयोग ने एक सामुदायिक सफाई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया, जिसमें 15 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने करीब 20 बोरी कचरा हटाया। भारतीय विधि संस्थान, भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र (आईआईएसी), दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय, तीस हजारी न्यायालय, आयकर अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण की देश भर की सभी 30 पीठों और बेंगलुरु, चेन्नई, कोलकाता और मुंबई स्थित शाखा सचिवालयों के अधिकारियों ने भी देश के अपने-अपने हिस्सों में, मंदिर परिसरों से लेकर नागरिक स्थानों तक, दफ्तरों के गलियारों से लेकर सार्वजनिक स्थानों तक, सफाई अभियान चलाया और यह साबित किया कि स्वच्छता एक साझा कर्तव्य है, चाहे वह कोई भी स्थान हो।
अभियान के अंत तक, कूड़ेदान भर चुके थे, रास्ते साफ़ दिखने लगे, और हरियाली को एक नया रुप दिया गया। लेकिन, असली उपलब्धि जो दिखाई नहीं दे रही थी, उससे कहीं आगे थी, एक समुदाय के एकजुट होते हुए यह याद रखना कि राष्ट्र निर्माण, ज़िम्मेदारी के छोटे-छोटे कार्यों से शुरू होता है, जिन्हें हर रोज़ दोहराया जाता है।
इस आयोजन ने "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" के मूल संदेश को भी एक बार फिर दोहराया कि सच्ची सेवा पर्यावरण के प्रति कर्म, अनुशासन और ज़िम्मेदारी में ही निहित है। विधि कार्य विभाग "स्वच्छ भारत - विकसित भारत" (स्वच्छ भारत - विकसित भारत) के राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
मुख्य सचिवालय में 24 सितंबर को एक स्वच्छता शपथ समारोह का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें स्वच्छता को जीवन का एक तरीका मानने की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता का सम्मान किया गया। हमारे घरों में रोज़मर्रा की स्वच्छता के गुमनाम नायक, सफाई मित्रों को उनकी अमूल्य सेवा के लिए सम्मानित भी किया गया। इस दिन एक निबंध प्रतियोगिता भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने अपने विचार लिखे।
17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक मनाया जाने वाला यह अभियान पूरे देश में स्वच्छता और सफाई पर गहन गतिविधियों के एक पखवाड़े का प्रतीक है। इसका समापन स्वच्छ भारत दिवस (2 अक्टूबर - गांधी जयंती) के मौके पर होगा, जिसमें महात्मा गांधी के स्वच्छ और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की विचारधारा को श्रद्धांजलि दी जाएगी।