Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan leads “Swachhata Hi Sewa” campaign, participates in Shramdaan at ARSD college
25 SEP 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay, Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, participated in Shramdaan under the “Swachhata Hi Sewa” campaign at Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College, University of Delhi, today. The Ministry of Education organised the event as part of the ongoing Swacchotsav celebrations inspired by the clarion call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a Swachh Bharat.
The Union Education Minister emphasized that practicing cleanliness should not be limited to just one day but should become an integral part of daily life. He urged everyone to make cleanliness a habit and join hands in building a bright, clean, healthy, and prosperous nation for future generations.
During his interaction with students, Shri Pradhan said that engaging with young minds is always inspiring, as their enthusiasm and confidence in a bright future is palpable. He highlighted the pivotal role of youth in ensuring Swachhta, their primacy in the vision of Viksit Bharat, the importance of discipline in life and career, and the need for them to commit to social causes. He urged the students to dedicate at least one hour every week to Swachhta.
The Minister also recalled the Prime Minister’s call for Aatmanirbharta and Swadeshi. He appealed to the younger generation to adopt Swadeshi products, be Vocal for Local, and contribute to scripting a new growth story of India as it marches towards the vision of a developed nation.
Secretary, Department of Higher Education (DoHE), Dr. Vineet Joshi; Vice-Chancellor of Delhi University Professor Yogesh Singh; Joint Secretary (DoHE), Shri Syed Ekram Rizvi; Joint Secretary (DoHE), Smt. Rina Sonowal Kouli; Joint Secretary (DoHE), Shri Armstrong Pame; officials of the Ministry; along with Prof. Gyantosh Kr. Jha, Principal, Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College; and other faculty members were also present at the event.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ’’سوَچھتا ہی سیوا‘‘ مہم کی قیادت کی، اے آر ایس ڈی کالج میں شرمدان میں حصہ لیا
25 SEP 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے کی یوم پیدائش پر، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج دہلی یونیورسٹی کے آتما رام سناتن دھرم کالج میں "سوچھتا ہی سیوا" مہم کے تحت شرمدان میں حصہ لیا۔ وزارت تعلیم نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سوچھ بھارت کے لیے بلند نعرے سے متاثر ہو کر جاری سوَچھوتسو کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اس تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صفائی کی مشق صرف ایک دن تک محدود نہیں ہونی چاہئے بلکہ اسے روزمرہ کی زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بننا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ صفائی کو اپنی عادت بنائیں اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک روشن، صاف، صحت مند اور خوشحال قوم کی تعمیر میں ہاتھ بٹائیں۔
طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران، جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ نوجوان ذہنوں کے ساتھ جڑنا ہمیشہ متاثر کن ہوتا ہے، کیونکہ روشن مستقبل میں ان کا جوش اور اعتماد قابل دید ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سوچھتا کو یقینی بنانے میں نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار، وکست بھارت کے وژن میں ان کی اولین حیثیت، زندگی اور کیریئر میں نظم و ضبط کی اہمیت، اور انہیں سماجی کاموں سے وابستہ ہونے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہر ہفتے کم از کم ایک گھنٹہ سوچھتا کے لیے وقف کریں۔
وزیر موصوف نے آتم نربھر بھارت اور سودیشی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے نعرے کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے نوجوان نسل سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سودیشی مصنوعات کو اپنائیں، مقامی اشیا پر اصرار کریں، اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کی نئی داستان رقم کرنے میں اپنا تعاون دیں کیونکہ ملک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے وژن کی جانب گامزن ہے۔
اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے (ڈی او ایچ ای) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی؛ دہلی یونیورسٹی کے نائب چانسلر پروفیسر یوگیش سنگھ؛ جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ڈی او ایچ ای) جناب سید اکرام رضوی؛ جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ڈی او ایچ ای) محترمہ رینا سونووال کولی؛ جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ڈی او ایچ ای)، جناب آرم اسٹرانگ پیم؛ وزارت کے دیگر افسران؛ آتما رام سناتن دھرم کالج کے پرنسپل پروفیسر گیانتوش جھا، اور دیگر اساتذہ نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔