Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSEL participates in ‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath, Nationwide Voluntary Shramdhaan’ activity under Swachhotsav- SHS 2025
25 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Swachhotsav – Swachhata Hi Sewa 2025, the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education organised one hour of Swachhata Shramdaan under the campaign theme ‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ on 25th September 2025 at APS Colony, near PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2, Delhi Cantt., New Delhi. The Shramdaan was led by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSEL, Ministry of Education, with enthusiastic participation of more than 200 people, including senior officers, students and teachers.
Senior officials who actively joined the Shramdaan included Shri Dheeraj Sahu, Additional Secretary, DoSEL; Ms. Prachi Pandey, Commissioner, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Joint Secretary, DoSEL; Ms. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, DoSEL and Dr. Amarpreet Duggal, Joint Secretary, DoSEL, along with the officers of KVS. This initiative reflects the spirit of ‘Swachhotsav’ and reinforces the message that cleanliness is best achieved when students, teachers and institutions unite in action.
Under Swachhata Hi Sewa campaign, being observed from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, school students across the country are actively conducting a variety of activities such as Swachhata Shapath, cleanliness drives, essay and painting competitions, awareness rallies, cultural programmes and tree plantation drives. Key figures pertaining to participation of schools and students in the campaign at the end of week 1 of the Campaign i.e. as of 24th September 2025 are as follows:
Activity
Number of Students
Number of Schools
Swachhata Shapath Day
6 Crore
6.3 Lakh
Green School Drive Day
1.5 Crore
4.7 Lakh
Hand Wash Days
3.6 Crore
4.5 Lakh
These efforts aim to instil habits of hygiene and sanitation among students and promote environmental responsibility and civic sense. DoSEL through its continued participation in Swachhotsav – Swachhata Hi Sewa 2025, reaffirms its commitment to advancing the vision of Swachh Bharat Mission.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ڈی او ایس ای ایل کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار نے سوَچھوتسو- ایس ایچ ایس 2025 کے تحت ’ایک دن، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ، ملک گیر رضاکارانہ شرمدان‘ میں حصہ لیا
25 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
سوَچھوتسو – سوَچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 کے حصے کے طور پر، اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے (ڈی او ایس ای ایل)، وزارت تعلیم نے نئی دہلی کے دہلی کینٹ میں پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 2 کے نزدیک واقع اے پی ایس کالونی میں 25 ستمبر 2025 کو ’ایک دن، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ‘ کے موضوع کے تحت ایک گھنٹے کے لیے سوَچھتا شرمدان کا اہتمام کیا۔ شرم دان کی قیادت شری سنجے کمار، سکریٹری، ڈی او ایس ای ایل ، وزارت تعلیم نے کی، جس میں سینئر افسران، طلباء اور اساتذہ سمیت 200 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے جوش و خروش سے شرکت کی۔
شرمدان میں فعال طور پر شامل ہونے والے سینئر عہدیداروں میں جناب دھیرج ساہو، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی او ایس ای ایل؛ محترمہ پراچی پانڈے، کمشنر، کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی او ایس ای ایل ؛ محترمہ ارچنا شرما اوستھی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی او ایس ای ایل اور ڈاکٹر امرپریت دوگل، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی او ایس ای ایل، کے ساتھ کے وی ایس کے افسران بھی شامل تھے۔ یہ پہل قدمی’سوچھوتسو‘ کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور اس پیغام کو تقویت فراہم کرتی ہے کہ صفائی تب ہی حاصل کی جاتی ہے جب طلباء، اساتذہ اور ادارے متحد ہو جائیں۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت، جو 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک منائی جارہی ہے، ملک بھر میں اسکولی طلباء مختلف سرگرمیاں جیسے سوچھتا شپ، صفائی مہم، مضمون نویسی اور پینٹنگ مقابلے، بیداری ریلیاں، ثقافتی پروگرام اور شجرکاری مہم چلا رہے ہیں۔ مہم کے پہلے ہفتے کے اختتام پر یعنی 24 ستمبر 2025 تک مہم میں اسکولوں اور طلباء کی شرکت سے متعلق اہم اعداد و شمار درج ذیل ہیں:
سرگرمی
طلبا کی تعداد
اسکولوں کی تعداد
سوَچھتا شپتھ ڈے
6 کروڑ
6.3 لاکھ
گرین اسکول ڈرائیو ڈے
1.5 کروڑ
4.7 لاکھ
ہینڈ واش ڈے
3.6 کروڑ
4.5 لاکھ
ان کوششوں کا مقصد طلباء میں حفظان صحت اور صفائی کی عادتیں پیدا کرنا اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور شہری احساس کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ڈی او ایس ای ایل سووچھوتسو - سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 میں اپنی مسلسل شرکت کے ذریعے، سوچھ بھارت مشن کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔