Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSEL participates in ‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath, Nationwide Voluntary Shramdhaan’ activity under Swachhotsav- SHS 2025
25 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Swachhotsav – Swachhata Hi Sewa 2025, the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education organised one hour of Swachhata Shramdaan under the campaign theme ‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ on 25th September 2025 at APS Colony, near PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2, Delhi Cantt., New Delhi. The Shramdaan was led by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSEL, Ministry of Education, with enthusiastic participation of more than 200 people, including senior officers, students and teachers.
Senior officials who actively joined the Shramdaan included Shri Dheeraj Sahu, Additional Secretary, DoSEL; Ms. Prachi Pandey, Commissioner, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Joint Secretary, DoSEL; Ms. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, DoSEL and Dr. Amarpreet Duggal, Joint Secretary, DoSEL, along with the officers of KVS. This initiative reflects the spirit of ‘Swachhotsav’ and reinforces the message that cleanliness is best achieved when students, teachers and institutions unite in action.
Under Swachhata Hi Sewa campaign, being observed from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, school students across the country are actively conducting a variety of activities such as Swachhata Shapath, cleanliness drives, essay and painting competitions, awareness rallies, cultural programmes and tree plantation drives. Key figures pertaining to participation of schools and students in the campaign at the end of week 1 of the Campaign i.e. as of 24th September 2025 are as follows:
Activity
Number of Students
Number of Schools
Swachhata Shapath Day
6 Crore
6.3 Lakh
Green School Drive Day
1.5 Crore
4.7 Lakh
Hand Wash Days
3.6 Crore
4.5 Lakh
These efforts aim to instil habits of hygiene and sanitation among students and promote environmental responsibility and civic sense. DoSEL through its continued participation in Swachhotsav – Swachhata Hi Sewa 2025, reaffirms its commitment to advancing the vision of Swachh Bharat Mission.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने स्वच्छोत्सव- स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 के तहत 'एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ, राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वैच्छिक श्रमदान' गतिविधि में भाग लिया
25 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग ने स्वच्छता उत्सव - स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 के एक भाग के रूप में, 25 सितंबर 2025 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय संख्या 2, दिल्ली कैंट, नई दिल्ली के पास, एपीएस कॉलोनी में 'एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ' अभियान की थीम के अंतर्गत एक घंटे का स्वच्छता श्रमदान आयोजित किया। इस श्रमदान का नेतृत्व शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग में सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने किया। स्वच्छोत्सव में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, छात्रों और शिक्षकों सहित 200 से अधिक लोगों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
श्रमदान में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने वाले वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों में श्री धीरज साहू, अतिरिक्त सचिव, स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग, सुश्री प्राची पांडे, आयुक्त, केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन और संयुक्त सचिव, स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग, सुश्री अर्चना शर्मा अवस्थी, संयुक्त सचिव, स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग और डॉ. अमरप्रीत दुग्गल, संयुक्त सचिव, स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग और केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन के अधिकारी शामिल थे। यह पहल 'स्वच्छोत्सव' की भावना को दर्शाती है और इस संदेश को पुष्ट करती है कि स्वच्छता तभी सर्वोत्तम रूप से प्राप्त की जा सकती है जब छात्र, शिक्षक और संस्थान एकजुट होकर कार्य करें।
17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक मनाए जा रहे "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" अभियान के अंतर्गत, देश भर के स्कूली छात्र स्वच्छता शपथ, सफाई अभियान, निबंध और चित्रकला प्रतियोगिताएँ, जागरूकता रैलियाँ, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और वृक्षारोपण अभियान जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं। अभियान के पहले सप्ताह के अंत में, यानी 24 सितंबर 2025 तक, अभियान में स्कूलों और छात्रों की भागीदारी से संबंधित प्रमुख आँकड़े इस प्रकार हैं:
गतिविधि
छात्रों की संख्या
स्कूलों की संख्या
स्वच्छता शपथ दिवस
6 करोड़
6.3 लाख
हरित स्कूल अभियान दिवस
1.5 करोड़
4.7 लाख
हाथ धोने का दिन
3.6 करोड़
4.5 लाख
इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य छात्रों में स्वच्छता और सफ़ाई की आदतें डालना और पर्यावरणीय ज़िम्मेदारी व नागरिक भावना को बढ़ावा देना है। डीओएसईएल, स्वच्छता उत्सव - स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 में अपनी निरंतर भागीदारी के माध्यम से, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।