Ministry of Defence
COMMEMORATING THE CEASEFIRE OF 1965 WAR
23 SEP 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
September 23rd marked the 60th anniversary of the ceasefire that ended the 1965 Indo-Pak War, a conflict that showcased the Indian Air Force's (IAF) courage, skill and strategic importance in safeguarding the nation's sovereignty.
The war began in early Sep 1965 following Pakistan's infiltration in Jammu & Kashmir under operation GIBRALTAR. Despite initial odds and challenging weather, the lAF maintained air superiority and provided critical support to the Indian Army on multiple fronts. Neutralising Pakistan's air capabilities and restricting its operational freedom were the key highlights of IAF during the war. Its role included swift and precise attacks on enemy airbases at Lahore, Sargodha and Peshawar degrading the Pakistan Air Force's (PAF) operational capability. The IAF was immensely successful in protecting key Indian cities and military installations from aerial attacks, ensuring uninterrupted logistic supply to the Indian Army.
The lAF effort consisted of close air support, fighter sweeps, interceptions, interdiction and counter air operations. These missions were executed throughout the period of hostilities. With its intensive air attacks, during the opening phase of operations in the Chhamb sector, the IAF caused a serious setback to the Pakistani offensive action. During the hostilities, the IAF flew around 4000 sorties in the western sector. A total of 7,38,000 lbs (approximately 335 tons) of bomb load was expended during the bombing raids in Pakistan. The PAF suffered an estimated loss of 43 aircraft (18 of these were lost in aerial combat, and 25 were accounted for by ground fire). In addition, a large number of tanks, vehicles, railway wagons, locomotives and BPIs were destroyed, or damaged.
By the time ceasefire was declared at 0330 hours on 23 Sep 1965, the IAF had flown extensively by providing close air support by the legendary Hunters, Mysteres and Gnats. The pilots and ground crew demonstrated unmatched professionalism, securing India's skies and contributing decisively to the nation's war efforts. For its valiant contribution in the 1965 war, IAF personnel were awarded four Maha Vir Chakras and 43 Vir Chakras.
With India observing another year of remembrance, the IAF honours the brave warriors and reaffirms the pledge to defend the nation with the same spirit of valour and vigilance.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
1965 के युद्ध विराम की स्मृति में
23 SEP 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
23 सितंबर को 1965 के भारत-पाक युद्ध की समाप्ति पर हुए युद्ध विराम की 60वीं वर्षगांठ थी। यह एक ऐसा युद्ध था जिसने राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता की रक्षा में भारतीय वायु सेना के साहस, कौशल और रणनीतिक महत्व को दिखया।
यह युद्ध सितंबर 1965 की शुरुआत में ऑपरेशन जिब्राल्टर के अंतर्गत जम्मू और कश्मीर में पाकिस्तान की घुसपैठ के बाद शुरू हुआ था। शुरुआती कठिनाइयों और चुनौतीपूर्ण मौसम के बावजूद वायु सेना ने हवाई श्रेष्ठता बनाए रखी और कई मोर्चों पर सेना को महत्वपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान की। युद्ध के दौरान पाकिस्तान की हवाई क्षमताओं को बेअसर करना और उसकी परिचालन आज़ादी को सीमित करना वायु सेना की प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ थीं। वायु सेना ने लाहौर, सरगोधा और पेशावर स्थित दुश्मन के हवाई ठिकानों पर तेज़ और सटीक हमले किये थे। इससे पाकिस्तानी वायु सेना की परिचालन क्षमता कमज़ोर हुई। वायुसेना प्रमुख भारतीय शहरों और सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानों को हवाई हमलों से बचाने में बेहद सफल रही। इससे सेना को निर्बाध रसद आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हुई।
वायुसेना के प्रयासों में निकट हवाई सहायता, लड़ाकू विमानों का हमला, पाबंदी, अवरोधन और जवाबी हवाई अभियान शामिल थे। ये अभियान युद्ध की पूरी अवधि के दौरान चलाए गए। छंब सेक्टर में अभियान के शुरुआती चरण में बड़े हवाई हमलों से वायुसेना ने पाकिस्तान की आक्रामक कार्रवाई को करारा झटका दिया। युद्ध के दौरान वायुसेना ने पश्चिमी सेक्टर में लगभग चार हज़ार उड़ानें भरीं। पाकिस्तान में बमबारी के दौरान कुल लगभग 335 टन बम गिराए गए। पाकिस्तानी वायुसेना को अनुमानित 43 विमानों का नुकसान हुआ (इनमें से 18 हवाई युद्ध में और 25 जमीनी गोलाबारी में नष्ट हुए) इसके अलावा बड़ी संख्या में टैंक, वाहन, रेलवे वैगन, लोकोमोटिव और बीपीआई नष्ट हो गए या क्षतिग्रस्त हो गए।
23 सितंबर 1965 को तड़के साढ़े तीन बजे युद्धविराम की घोषणा होने तक वायुसेना ने प्रसिद्ध हंटर्स, मिस्टियर्स और नैट विमानों के ज़रिए नज़दीकी हवाई सहायता प्रदान करते हुए कई उड़ान भरी थी। पायलटों और ग्राउंड क्रू ने बेजोड़ व्यावसायिकता का परिचय देते हुए भारत के आसमान की सुरक्षा की और राष्ट्र के युद्ध प्रयासों में निर्णायक योगदान दिया। 1965 के युद्ध में अपने वीरतापूर्ण योगदान के लिए वायुसेना के कर्मियों को चार महावीर चक्र और 43 वीर चक्र से सम्मानित किया गया।
भारत द्वारा स्मरणोत्सव के एक और वर्ष के अवसर पर वायुसेना इन वीर योद्धाओं को सम्मानित करती है और उसी वीरता और सतर्कता की भावना के साथ राष्ट्र की रक्षा करने की प्रतिज्ञा की पुष्टि करती है।