Ministry of Defence
COMMEMORATING THE CEASEFIRE OF 1965 WAR
23 SEP 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
September 23rd marked the 60th anniversary of the ceasefire that ended the 1965 Indo-Pak War, a conflict that showcased the Indian Air Force's (IAF) courage, skill and strategic importance in safeguarding the nation's sovereignty.
The war began in early Sep 1965 following Pakistan's infiltration in Jammu & Kashmir under operation GIBRALTAR. Despite initial odds and challenging weather, the lAF maintained air superiority and provided critical support to the Indian Army on multiple fronts. Neutralising Pakistan's air capabilities and restricting its operational freedom were the key highlights of IAF during the war. Its role included swift and precise attacks on enemy airbases at Lahore, Sargodha and Peshawar degrading the Pakistan Air Force's (PAF) operational capability. The IAF was immensely successful in protecting key Indian cities and military installations from aerial attacks, ensuring uninterrupted logistic supply to the Indian Army.
The lAF effort consisted of close air support, fighter sweeps, interceptions, interdiction and counter air operations. These missions were executed throughout the period of hostilities. With its intensive air attacks, during the opening phase of operations in the Chhamb sector, the IAF caused a serious setback to the Pakistani offensive action. During the hostilities, the IAF flew around 4000 sorties in the western sector. A total of 7,38,000 lbs (approximately 335 tons) of bomb load was expended during the bombing raids in Pakistan. The PAF suffered an estimated loss of 43 aircraft (18 of these were lost in aerial combat, and 25 were accounted for by ground fire). In addition, a large number of tanks, vehicles, railway wagons, locomotives and BPIs were destroyed, or damaged.
By the time ceasefire was declared at 0330 hours on 23 Sep 1965, the IAF had flown extensively by providing close air support by the legendary Hunters, Mysteres and Gnats. The pilots and ground crew demonstrated unmatched professionalism, securing India's skies and contributing decisively to the nation's war efforts. For its valiant contribution in the 1965 war, IAF personnel were awarded four Maha Vir Chakras and 43 Vir Chakras.
With India observing another year of remembrance, the IAF honours the brave warriors and reaffirms the pledge to defend the nation with the same spirit of valour and vigilance.

وزارت دفاع
سنہ1965 کی جنگ کے وقت کی گئی جنگ بندی کی یادمنائی گئی
23 SEP 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
23 ستمبر کو جنگ بندی کی 60 ویں سالگرہ منائی گئی جس نے 1965 کی ہند-پاک جنگ کا خاتمہ کیا ، یہ ایک ایسا تنازعہ تھاجس نے ملک کی خودمختاری کے تحفظ میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کی ہمت ، مہارت اور اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
یہ جنگ ستمبر 1965 کے اوائل میں آپریشن جبرالٹر کے تحت جموں و کشمیر میں پاکستان کی دراندازی کے بعد شروع ہوئی تھی ۔ ابتدائی مشکلات اور مشکل موسم اور سخت حالات کے باوجود ،بھارتی فضائی فوج (آئی اے ایف) نے فضائی برتری برقرار رکھی اور متعدد محاذوں پر ہندوستانی فوج کو اہم مدد فراہم کی ۔ پاکستان کی فضائی صلاحیتوں کو غیر جانبدار کرنا اور اس کی آپریشنل آزادی کو محدود کرنا جنگ کے دوران آئی اے ایف کی اہم خصوصیات تھیں۔ اس کے کردار میں لاہور ، سرگودھا اور پشاور میں دشمن کے ہوائی اڈوں پر تیز اور درست حملے شامل تھے، جس سے پاک فضائیہ (پی اے ایف) کی آپریشنل صلاحیت کو نقصان پہنچا ۔ بھارتی فضائیہ اہم ہندوستانی شہروں اور فوجی تنصیبات کو فضائی حملوں سے بچانے میں بے حد کامیاب رہی ، جس سے ہندوستانی فوج کو بلاتعطل رسد کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ۔
بھارتی فضائی فوج (آئی اے ایف) کی کوششوں میں قریبی فضائی مدد ، لڑاکا کارروائیاں ، مداخلت ، روک تھام اور جوابی فضائی کارروائیاں شامل تھیں ۔ ان مشنوں کو دشمنی کے پورے دور میں انجام دیا گیا ۔ چھمب سیکٹر میں آپریشن کے ابتدائی مرحلے کے دوران اپنے شدید فضائی حملوں سے بھارتی فضائیہ نے پاکستانی جارحانہ کارروائی کو شدید دھچکا پہنچایا ۔ جنگ کے دوران ، آئی اے ایف نے مغربی سیکٹر میں تقریبا 4000 پروازیں کیں ۔ پاکستان میں بمباری اور کارروائی کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 7,38,000 پونڈ (تقریبا 335 ٹن) بم کا بوجھ خرچ کیا گیا ۔ایک اندازے کے طور پر پی اے ایف کو 43 طیاروں کا نقصان اٹھانا پڑا (ان میں سے 18 فضائی لڑائی میں کھو گئے تھے ، اور 25 زمینی فائرنگ سے مارے گئے تھے) اس کے علاوہ ، بڑی تعداد میں ٹینکوں ، گاڑیوں ، ریلوے ویگنوں ، انجنوں اور بی پی آئی کو تباہ یا نقصان پہنچا ۔
جب 23 ستمبر 1965 کو سہ پہر ساڑھے تین بجے جنگ بندی کا اعلان کیا گیا ، تب تک ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے مشہور شکاریوں ، اسرار اور گناٹوں کی طرف سے قریبی فضائی مدد فراہم کرکے بڑے پیمانے پر پرواز کر لی تھی ۔ پائلٹوں اور زمینی عملے نے بے مثال پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا ، ہندوستان کے آسمان کو محفوظ بنایا اور ملک کی جنگی کوششوں میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کیا ۔ 1965 کی جنگ میں اس کی بہادری کے لیے ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے اہلکاروں کو چار مہاویر چکر اور 43 ویر چکر سے نوازا گیا ۔
ہندوستان کی سالگرہ کی یاد منانےکے ایک اور سال کے ساتھ ، آئی اے ایف بہادر جنگجوؤں کا احترام کرتا ہے اور بہادری اور چوکسی کے اسی جذبے کے ساتھ ملک کا دفاع کرنے کے عہد کا اعادہ کرتا ہے ۔