Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Gears Up for Special Campaign 5.0 to Enhance Swachhata in Offices and Accelerate the Disposal of Pending Matters
Special Attention on Pending VIP References, Public Grievances, and Revenue Generation Through Scrap Disposal
‘Rail Chaupal’ and ‘Amrit Samwad’ to Enhance Public Awareness
25 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has launched Special Campaign 5.0, a focused initiative to embed Swachhatta in Government offices and expedite the disposal of pending matters across various departments. The campaign officially kicks off on 2nd October 2025, following a preparatory phase that began on 15th September 2025, during which specific targets are being set.
In alignment with this nationwide effort, the Ministry of Railways is preparing to implement the campaign across the entire Indian Railways network with full vigor and commitment. Swachhatta Abhiyans are already underway at multiple Railway Stations and Ministry offices, marking a strong start to the campaign. Leadership at the highest levels is involved—the Chairman & CEO of the Railway Board, along with senior officials, are personally overseeing the preparations through regular review meetings to ensure smooth execution.
To guide the campaign's rollout, detailed instructions have been issued to all Railway Units. As the preparatory phase continues, the following key areas may be given special attention during the present swachhatta campaign:
• Pending VIP references
• Public Grievances
• Review of files for recording and weeding
• Cleanliness drives
• e-waste management
• Revenue generation through Scrap disposal
To raise public awareness, citizen-centric initiatives such as 'Rail Chaupal' at various railway stations and 'Amrit Samwad' at 105 Amrit Bharat stations are also being planned.
The Ministry of Railways remains strongly committed to institutionalize Swachhatta in all its offices. Through active involvement and seamless coordination, the Ministry aims to ensure that Special Campaign 5.0 delivers meaningful and measurable outcomes.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے دفاتر میں صفائی ستھرائی کو بڑھانے اور زیر التوامعاملات کو نمٹانے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے تیار ہے
عوامی بیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے زیر التوا وی آئی پی حوالوں، عوامی شکایات، اور اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے ’ریل چوپال‘ اور ’امرت سمواد‘ کے ذریعے آمدنی پیدا کرنے پرخصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے
25 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 شروع کی ہے، جو سرکاری دفاتر میں سوچھتا کو شامل کرنے اور مختلف محکموں میں زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے ایک مرکوز پہل ہے۔ یہ مہم 15 ستمبر 2025 کو شروع ہونے والے تیاری کے مرحلے کے بعد، باضابطہ طور پر 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو شروع ہوگی۔ اس دوران مخصوص اہداف مقرر کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
اس ملک گیر کوشش کے سلسلے میں ریلوے کی وزارت پوری طاقت اور عزم کے ساتھ پورے بھارتی ریلوے نیٹ ورک میں مہم کو نافذ کرنے کی تیاری کر رہی ہے۔ متعدد ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور وزارت کے دفاتر میں سوچھتا ابھیان پہلے ہی جاری ہیں، جس سے مہم کا مضبوط آغاز ہوا ہے۔ اعلیٰ سطح پر قیادت شامل ہے۔ ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او، سینئر افسران کے ساتھ، باقاعدگی سے جائزہ میٹنگوں کے ذریعے تیاریوں کی ذاتی طور پر نگرانی کر رہے ہیں تاکہ آسانی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مہم کے آغاز کی رہنمائی کے لیے، تمام ریلوے یونٹوں کو تفصیلی ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ جیسا کہ تیاری کا مرحلہ جاری ہے، موجودہ سوچھتا مہم کے دوران درج ذیل اہم شعبوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا سکتی ہے:
• زیر التوا وی آئی پی حوالے
• عوامی شکایات
• ریکارڈنگ اور ویڈنگ کے لیے فائلوں کا جائزہ
• صفائی مہم
• ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ
• اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے آمدنی پیدا کرنا
عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر ’ریل چوپال‘ اور 105 امرت بھارت اسٹیشنوں پر ’امرت سمواد‘ جیسے شہریوں پر مبنی اقدامات کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
ریلوے کی وزارت اپنے تمام دفاتر میں سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے۔ فعال شمولیت اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے تال میل کے ذریعے، وزارت کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ خصوصی مہم 5.0 بامعنی اور قابل پیمائش نتائج فراہم کرے۔