Prime Minister's Office
PM to Launch Bihar’s Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana on September 26
Scheme aims to promote women’s empowerment through self-employment and livelihood opportunities
Financial assistance to be provided to one woman from each family in the state under the scheme
PM to directly transfer Rs. 7500 crore to 75 lakh women across Bihar
Along with initial transfer of Rs. 10,000 each, scope of additional financial support of up to Rs. 2 lakh subsequently
25 SEP 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch Bihar’s Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana on September 26 at 11 AM via video conferencing. During the programme, Prime Minister will also directly transfer Rs. 10,000 each into the bank accounts of 75 lakh women across Bihar, totaling Rs. 7,500 crore.
The scheme, an initiative of the Government of Bihar, is aimed at making women Aatmanirbhar and promoting women’s empowerment through self-employment and livelihood opportunities. It will provide financial assistance to one woman from each family in the state, enabling them to start employment or livelihood activities of their choice, thereby fostering economic independence and social empowerment.
Under the scheme, each beneficiary will receive an initial grant of Rs. 10,000 via Direct Benefit Transfer, with the possibility of additional financial support of up to Rs. 2 lakh in subsequent phases. The assistance can be utilized in areas of the choice of the beneficiary including agriculture, animal husbandry, handicrafts, tailoring, weaving, and other small-scale enterprises.
The scheme will be community driven in which, along with financial support, community resource persons connected to Self Help Groups will provide training to support their endeavour. To support the sale of their produce, Gramin Haat-Bazaars will be further developed in the State.
The launch of the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana will feature a statewide program across multiple administrative levels in the State —district, block, cluster, and village—with over 1 crore women witnessing the programme.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 26 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ 75 ਲੱਖ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ 7500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਹਰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨੂੰ 10,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
25 SEP 2025 6:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 26 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ 75 ਲੱਖ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖ਼ਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ 10-10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ, ਯਾਨੀ ਕੁੱਲ 7,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਟ੍ਰਾਸਫ਼ਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਤੇ ਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਦਾ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਰ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਲਾਭ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ 10,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ, ਸਿਲਾਈ-ਬੁਣਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਛੋਟੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਜ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਨ ਹਾਟ-ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ’ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਬਲਾਕ, ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋ ਵੱਧ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣਨਗੀਆਂ।