Prime Minister's Office
PM to Launch Bihar’s Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana on September 26
Scheme aims to promote women’s empowerment through self-employment and livelihood opportunities
Financial assistance to be provided to one woman from each family in the state under the scheme
PM to directly transfer Rs. 7500 crore to 75 lakh women across Bihar
Along with initial transfer of Rs. 10,000 each, scope of additional financial support of up to Rs. 2 lakh subsequently
25 SEP 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch Bihar’s Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana on September 26 at 11 AM via video conferencing. During the programme, Prime Minister will also directly transfer Rs. 10,000 each into the bank accounts of 75 lakh women across Bihar, totaling Rs. 7,500 crore.
The scheme, an initiative of the Government of Bihar, is aimed at making women Aatmanirbhar and promoting women’s empowerment through self-employment and livelihood opportunities. It will provide financial assistance to one woman from each family in the state, enabling them to start employment or livelihood activities of their choice, thereby fostering economic independence and social empowerment.
Under the scheme, each beneficiary will receive an initial grant of Rs. 10,000 via Direct Benefit Transfer, with the possibility of additional financial support of up to Rs. 2 lakh in subsequent phases. The assistance can be utilized in areas of the choice of the beneficiary including agriculture, animal husbandry, handicrafts, tailoring, weaving, and other small-scale enterprises.
The scheme will be community driven in which, along with financial support, community resource persons connected to Self Help Groups will provide training to support their endeavour. To support the sale of their produce, Gramin Haat-Bazaars will be further developed in the State.
The launch of the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana will feature a statewide program across multiple administrative levels in the State —district, block, cluster, and village—with over 1 crore women witnessing the programme.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 26 ستمبر کو بہار کی مکھیہ منتری مہیلا روزگار یوجنا کا آغاز کریں گے
اس اسکیم کا مقصد خود روزگار اور معاش کے مواقع کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ہے
اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاست میں ہر خاندان کی ایک خاتون کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی
وزیر اعظم پورے بہار میں 75 لاکھ خواتین کو 7500 کروڑ روپے براہ راست منتقل کریں گے
دس ہزار روپے کی ابتدائی منتقلی کے ساتھ، بعد میں 2 لاکھ روپے تک کی اضافی مالی امداد کی گنجائش
25 SEP 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 26 ستمبر کو صبح 11 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے بہار کی مکھیہ منتری مہیلا روزگار یوجنا کا آغاز کریں گے۔ پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم پورے بہار کی 75 لاکھ خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں 10،000 روپے براہ راست منتقل کریں گے، جن کی کل رقم 7500 کروڑ ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد، جو حکومت بہار کی ایک پہل ہے، خواتین کو آتم نربھر بنانا اور خود روزگار اور روزی روٹی کے مواقع کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ یہ ریاست میں ہر خاندان کی ایک خاتون کو مالی مدد فراہم کرے گا، جس سے وہ اپنی پسند کی ملازمت یا روزی روٹی کی سرگرمیاں شروع کر سکیں گی اور اس طرح معاشی آزادی اور سماجی عطائے اختیار کو فروغ ملے گا۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت، ہر استفادہ کنندہ کو 10,000 روپے کی ابتدائی گرانٹ ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے ملے گی، اس کے بعد کے مراحل میں 2 لاکھ روپے تک کی اضافی مالی امداد کے امکان کے ساتھ۔ اس امداد کو فائدہ اٹھانے والے کے انتخاب کے شعبوں میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے جن میں زراعت، مویشی پالن، دستکاری، سلائی، بُنائی، اور دیگر چھوٹے درجے کے کاروبار شامل ہیں۔
یہ اسکیم کمیونٹی کے ذریعے چلنے والی ہوگی جس میں مالی مدد کے ساتھ ساتھ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ سے منسلک کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسن کو ان کی کوششوں میں مدد کے لیے تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ ان کی پیداوار کی فروخت میں مدد کے لیے ریاست میں گرامین ہاٹ بازاروں کو مزید ترقی دی جائے گی۔
مکھیہ منتری مہیلا روزگار یوجنا کے آغاز میں ریاست میں متعدد انتظامی سطحوں یعنی ضلع، بلاک، کلسٹر اور گاؤں کی سطح پر ایک ریاستی پروگرام پیش کیا جائے گا جس میں 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین اس پروگرام کی گواہ بنیں گی۔