Prime Minister's Office
PM to Launch Bihar’s Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana on September 26
Scheme aims to promote women’s empowerment through self-employment and livelihood opportunities
Financial assistance to be provided to one woman from each family in the state under the scheme
PM to directly transfer Rs. 7500 crore to 75 lakh women across Bihar
Along with initial transfer of Rs. 10,000 each, scope of additional financial support of up to Rs. 2 lakh subsequently
25 SEP 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch Bihar’s Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana on September 26 at 11 AM via video conferencing. During the programme, Prime Minister will also directly transfer Rs. 10,000 each into the bank accounts of 75 lakh women across Bihar, totaling Rs. 7,500 crore.
The scheme, an initiative of the Government of Bihar, is aimed at making women Aatmanirbhar and promoting women’s empowerment through self-employment and livelihood opportunities. It will provide financial assistance to one woman from each family in the state, enabling them to start employment or livelihood activities of their choice, thereby fostering economic independence and social empowerment.
Under the scheme, each beneficiary will receive an initial grant of Rs. 10,000 via Direct Benefit Transfer, with the possibility of additional financial support of up to Rs. 2 lakh in subsequent phases. The assistance can be utilized in areas of the choice of the beneficiary including agriculture, animal husbandry, handicrafts, tailoring, weaving, and other small-scale enterprises.
The scheme will be community driven in which, along with financial support, community resource persons connected to Self Help Groups will provide training to support their endeavour. To support the sale of their produce, Gramin Haat-Bazaars will be further developed in the State.
The launch of the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana will feature a statewide program across multiple administrative levels in the State —district, block, cluster, and village—with over 1 crore women witnessing the programme.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బీహార్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి మహిళా రోజ్ గార్ యోజనను ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
స్వయం ఉపాధి, జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాల ద్వారా మహిళా సాధికారతను ప్రోత్సహించడం పథకం లక్ష్యం
పథకం కింద రాష్ట్రంలోని ప్రతి కుటుంబం నుంచి ఒక మహిళకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం
బీహార్ వ్యాప్తంగా 75 లక్షలమంది మహిళల బ్యాంక్ ఖాతాల్లోకి
7500 కోట్ల రూపాయలను నేరుగా బదిలీ చేయనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
ఒక్కొక్కరికి 10,000 రూపాయల ప్రారంభ బదిలీతో పాటు
తరువాత 2 లక్షల రూపాయల వరకు అదనపు ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని అందించే అవకాశం
25 SEP 2025 6:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
బీహార్ రాష్ట్రానికి చెందిన ‘ముఖ్యమంత్రి మహిళా రోజ్ గార్ యోజన’ను సెప్టెంబర్ 26న ఉదయం 11 గంటలకు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి బీహార్ వ్యాప్తంగా 75 లక్షలమంది మహిళల బ్యాంకు ఖాతాలలోకి ఒక్కొక్కరికి 10,000 రూపాయల చొప్పున 7,500 కోట్ల రూపాయల మొత్తాన్ని నేరుగా బదిలీ చేస్తారు.
ఈ పథకం మహిళలను ఆత్మనిర్భర్ గా మార్చడం, స్వయం ఉపాధి, జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాల ద్వారా మహిళా సాధికారతను ప్రోత్సహించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. ఇది రాష్ట్రంలోని ప్రతి కుటుంబం నుంచి ఒక మహిళకు ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. వారు తమకు నచ్చిన ఉపాధి లేదా జీవనోపాధి కార్యకలాపాలను ప్రారంభించడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. తద్వారా ఆర్థిక స్వాతంత్ర్యం, సామాజిక సాధికారతను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
ఈ పథకం కింద, ప్రతి లబ్ధిదారునికి ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రయోజన బదిలీ ద్వారా ప్రారంభ గ్రాంట్ రూ. 10,000, తదుపరి దశలలో రూ. 2 లక్షల వరకు అదనపు ఆర్థిక సహాయం లభించే అవకాశం ఉంది. వ్యవసాయం, పశుపోషణ, హస్తకళలు, టైలరింగ్, నేత, ఇతర చిన్న తరహా సంస్థలతో సహా తమకు నచ్చిన రంగాలలో లబ్దిదారులు ఈ సహాయాన్ని ఉపయోగించవచ్చు.
ఈ పథకం సామాజిక ఆధారితంగా అమలవుతుంది. ఆర్థిక సహాయంతో పాటు, స్వయం సహాయ సంఘాలకు అనుబంధంగా ఉన్న కమ్యూనిటీ రిసోర్స్ సిబ్బంది వారికి శిక్షణ అందించి వారి ప్రయత్నానికి తోడ్పడతారు. వారి ఉత్పత్తుల విక్రయానికి మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి రాష్ట్రంలో గ్రామీణ హట్ బజార్లను మరింత అభివృద్ధి చేస్తారు.
ముఖ్యమంత్రి మహిళా రోజ్ గార్ యోజన ప్రారంభోత్సవాన్ని రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్తంగా, జిల్లా, మండల, క్లస్టర్, గ్రామ స్థాయుల్లో నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని కోటి మందికి పైగా మహిళలు వీక్షిస్తారు.