Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh inaugurates administrative and academic buildings of horticulture college in Sikkim and annual regional workshop
“Sikkim is a wonderful state, full of natural beauty” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Farmers of Sikkim are delivering chemical fertiliser-free pure produce across the country” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Promotion of non-traditional crops has brought great diversity to horticultural activities in Sikkim” – Shri Chouhan
“Indian agriculture is progressing rapidly under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with special priority to hill states” – Shri Shivraj Singh
25 SEP 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today virtually inaugurated the administrative and academic buildings of the College of Horticulture at Bermiok, Sikkim, under the Central Agricultural University, Imphal, along with the Annual Regional Workshop. Governor of Sikkim Shri Om Prakash Mathur, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Agriculture Minister of Sikkim Shri Puran Kumar Gurung, Vice Chancellor Dr. Anupam Mishra, and other dignitaries were present at the event.
On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that although he was not physically present in Sikkim today, his spirit was with everyone at the newly constructed buildings of the horticulture college at Bermiok. He added that Shri Bhagirath Choudhary was present there in person as the representative of the Government of India.
Shri Chouhan said that the new buildings had been constructed at a cost of ₹52 crore and would provide better educational facilities to the youth of Sikkim. Describing Sikkim as a wonderful state, rich in natural beauty with a unique climate, he said the land of Sikkim holds immense potential for avocados, kiwis, large cardamom, orchids, and vegetables such as ginger, turmeric, tomatoes, and cabbages.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that by promoting non-traditional farming such as beekeeping, mushroom cultivation, bamboo, and medicinal plants, Sikkim’s horticultural activities have gained much diversity. He emphasised that Sikkim is an organic state where farmers keep away from chemical fertilisers and deliver pure produce not only to Sikkim but to the entire country. “For this, I bow to the farmers of Sikkim,” he said.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan further noted that Indian agriculture is progressing rapidly under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and that the Prime Minister has given topmost priority to the hill states. He assured that the Government of India would leave no stone unturned to promote agriculture in Sikkim. Highlighting the state’s unique climatic advantages, he said efforts would be made to maximise their benefits, and underlined that organic farming in the country is on the rise and is the need of the hour.
The Union Minister explained the six-point formula of Prime Minister Modi for promoting agriculture: increasing production, reducing the cost of cultivation, ensuring fair prices for produce, compensating for losses, and diversifying agriculture. He said that floriculture, bamboo cultivation, and horticulture hold great potential for increasing farmers’ income. He also raised concerns about how to shift towards organic and natural farming, warning that excessive use of chemical fertilisers has invited many diseases. “This earth is not only ours but also for our future generations. If such indiscriminate use of chemical fertilisers continues, the coming days will not be favourable for future generations,” Shri Chouhan cautioned.
Addressing students of agriculture, Shri Shivraj Singh urged them to remain connected with agricultural activities after completing their education – either by taking up farming themselves, launching agri-based startups, or bringing in new innovations and technologies to advance agriculture. He said that agriculture holds immense opportunities, and even today, it remains the backbone of the Indian economy with farmers as its soul. “Nearly 46% of the country’s population is employed in agriculture,” the Union Minister pointed out.
ICAR Director General Dr. Mangi Lal Jat also joined the event virtually from Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਿੱਕਮ ਇੱਕ ਅਦਭੁੱਤ ਰਾਜ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਹੈ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ
ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਰਾ-ਭੈਣ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਹਿਤ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ
ਗੈਰ-ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਣ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਆਈ ਹੈ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
25 SEP 2025 6:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਇੰਫਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਬਰਮੀਓਕ ਸਥਿਤ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਮਾਥੁਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਰਥ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੂਰਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੁਰੁੰਗ, ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਡਾ. ਅਨੁਪਮ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਾਂ, ਪਰ ਮੇਰੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਬਰਮੀਓਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਬਣੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਰਥ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਥੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਬਣੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ 52 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਬੇਟੇ-ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਮਿਲਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਇੱਕ ਅਦਭੁੱਤ ਰਾਜ ਹੈ। ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦਾ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਦਭੁੱਤ ਹੈ। ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਐਵੋਕਾਡੋ, ਕੀਵੀ, ਵੱਡੀ ਇਲਾਇਚੀ, ਆਰਕਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਰਕ, ਹਲਦੀ, ਟਮਾਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਤਾ ਗੋਭੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਧੂ-ਮੱਖੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਮਸ਼ਰੂਮ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ, ਬਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਗੈਰ-ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਇੱਕ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਰਾਜ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਛੇ-ਨੁਕਾਤੀ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ, ਉਪਜ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ, ਬਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਵੱਲ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਵਧਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ "ਇਹ ਧਰਤੀ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਾਡੀ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਜੇਕਰ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਅੰਨ੍ਹੇਵਾਹ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ, ਤਾਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ।"
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ - ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਖੁਦ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਰਨ, ਜਾਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਵੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਰੀੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਹੱਡੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਇਸਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਹਨ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ 46 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਮੰਗੀ ਲਾਲ ਜਾਟ ਵੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਭਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।