Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Swachhata should not be just an event but a year-long movement,” says Shri Manoj Kumar Dwivedi, Addl. Secretary, DoPT
DoPT Leads ‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ Shramdan and Tree Plantation Drive under Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 Campaign
25 SEP 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
“Swachhata should not be just an event but a year-long movement,” said Shri Manoj Kumar Dwivedi, Additional Secretary, DoPT, while leading the “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” Shramdan as part of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025 campaign. Addressing officials and employees, he highlighted the importance of maintaining cleanliness not only in homes and offices but also in the larger community. He called upon every citizen to make at least a minimum contribution by devoting time to cleanliness activities.
The Central Civil Services Cultural & Sports Board (CCSCSB), under the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), today carried out the cleanliness drive as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign at the CCSCSB Sports Complex, New Delhi.
Following the Shramdan, a tree plantation drive was also organized. Shri Dwivedi appealed to citizens to plant 2–3 trees every year, underlining that if even half of the country’s population adopts this practice, it would significantly supplement India’s efforts to fight climate change.
This initiative is in line with the Swachhata Pledge administered earlier by Ms. Rachna Shah, Secretary, DoPT, as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign. The campaign is being observed by the Department of Personnel & Training along with its attached and subordinate offices from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 under the theme ‘Swachhotsav’. It will culminate with the celebration of Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October 2025.
Joint Secretaries Shri S.D. Sharma, Shri J. Ashok Kumar, and other senior officials of the Department also took active part in the Shramdan and Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
"صفائی صرف ایک تقریب نہیں بلکہ ایک سال بھر جاری رہنے والی تحریک ہونی چاہیے"، جناب منوج کمار دویویدی، اضافی سکریٹری، ڈی او پی ٹی نےیہ بات کہی
ڈی او پی ٹی نے "ایک دن، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ" کے تحت شرمدان اور درخت لگانے کی مہم کا آغاز کیا، جو کہ صفائی ہی خدمت 2025 مہم کے تحت منظم کی گئی ہے
25 SEP 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
"صفائی صرف ایک تقریب نہیں بلکہ سال بھر جاری رہنے والی تحریک ہونی چاہیے"، یہ بات جناب منوج کمار دویویدی، اضافی سکریٹری، ڈی او پی ٹی نے کہی، جب انہوں نے جاری صفائی ہی خدمت (ایس ایچ ایس) 2025 مہم کے تحت "ایک دن، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ" شرمدان کی قیادت کی۔ افسران اور ملازمین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے صفائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، نہ صرف گھروں اور دفاتر میں بلکہ بڑے علاقوں میں بھی۔ انہوں نے ہر شہری سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کم از کم اپنا حصہ ڈالیں اور صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے وقت مختص کریں۔
مرکزی شہری خدمات ثقافتی اور کھیلوں کے بورڈ (سی سی ایس سی سی بی)، محکمہ عملے اور تربیت (ڈی او پی ٹی) کے تحت، آج سی سی ایس سی سی بی اسپورٹس کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں صفائی ہی خدمت 2025 مہم کے تحت صفائی مہم انجام دی۔
شرمدان کے بعد، درخت لگانے کی مہم بھی شروع کی گئی۔ جناب دویویدی نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ ہر سال 23 درخت لگائیں، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اگر ملک کی آدھی آبادی یہ عمل اپنائے تو یہ بھارت کی ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے لڑنے کی کوششوں میں اہم معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
یہ اقدام اس صفائی عہد کے مطابق ہے جو پہلے محترمہ رچنا شاہ، سکریٹری، ڈی او پی ٹی کی جانب سے صفائی ہی خدمت 2025 مہم کے تحت لیا گیا تھا۔ یہ مہم محکمہ عملے اور تربیت اور اس کے منسلک و ماتحت دفاتر کے ذریعہ 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک ’سوچھ اوتسو‘ کے موضوع کے تحت جا ری ہے۔ یہ مہم 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو صفائی بھارت دیوس کے جشن کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔
مشترکہ سیکرٹری جناب ایس ڈی شرما، جناب جے اشوک کمار، اور محکمہ کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران نے بھی شرمدان اور صفائی ہی خدمت 2025 مہم میں فعال حصہ لیا۔