Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Swachhata should not be just an event but a year-long movement,” says Shri Manoj Kumar Dwivedi, Addl. Secretary, DoPT
DoPT Leads ‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ Shramdan and Tree Plantation Drive under Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 Campaign
25 SEP 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
“Swachhata should not be just an event but a year-long movement,” said Shri Manoj Kumar Dwivedi, Additional Secretary, DoPT, while leading the “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” Shramdan as part of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025 campaign. Addressing officials and employees, he highlighted the importance of maintaining cleanliness not only in homes and offices but also in the larger community. He called upon every citizen to make at least a minimum contribution by devoting time to cleanliness activities.
The Central Civil Services Cultural & Sports Board (CCSCSB), under the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), today carried out the cleanliness drive as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign at the CCSCSB Sports Complex, New Delhi.
Following the Shramdan, a tree plantation drive was also organized. Shri Dwivedi appealed to citizens to plant 2–3 trees every year, underlining that if even half of the country’s population adopts this practice, it would significantly supplement India’s efforts to fight climate change.
This initiative is in line with the Swachhata Pledge administered earlier by Ms. Rachna Shah, Secretary, DoPT, as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign. The campaign is being observed by the Department of Personnel & Training along with its attached and subordinate offices from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 under the theme ‘Swachhotsav’. It will culminate with the celebration of Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October 2025.
Joint Secretaries Shri S.D. Sharma, Shri J. Ashok Kumar, and other senior officials of the Department also took active part in the Shramdan and Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री मनोज कुमार द्विवेदी ने कहा, "स्वच्छता सिर्फ एक कार्यक्रम नहीं बल्कि पूरे वर्ष चलने वाला आंदोलन होना चाहिए"
कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 अभियान के अंतर्गत 'एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ' श्रमदान और पौधारोपण अभियान का नेतृत्व किया
25 SEP 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री मनोज कुमार द्विवेदी ने आज स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2025 अभियान के अंतर्गत "एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ" श्रमदान का नेतृत्व किया। श्री द्विवेदी ने कहा, "स्वच्छता केवल एक आयोजन नहीं, बल्कि पूरे वर्ष चलने वाला आंदोलन होना चाहिए।" अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने न केवल घरों और कार्यालयों में, बल्कि व्यापक समुदाय में भी स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के महत्व का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने प्रत्येक नागरिक से स्वच्छता गतिविधियों के लिए समय निकालकर कम से कम न्यूनतम योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा सांस्कृतिक एवं खेल बोर्ड (सीसीएससीएसबी) ने आज नई दिल्ली में सीसीएससीएसबी खेल परिसर में स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 अभियान के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया।
श्रमदान के बाद, पौधारोपण अभियान का भी आयोजन किया गया। श्री द्विवेदी ने नागरिकों से प्रत्येक वर्ष 2-3 पेड़ लगाने की अपील की। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि अगर देश की आधी आबादी भी इस प्रथा को अपना ले, तो यह जलवायु परिवर्तन से लड़ने के भारत के प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सहायक होगा।
यह पहल, कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग की सचिव सुश्री रचना शाह द्वारा स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 अभियान के अंतर्गत पूर्व में दिलाई गई स्वच्छता शपथ के अनुरूप है। यह अभियान कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग तथा उसके संबद्ध एवं अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों द्वारा 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक 'स्वच्छोत्सव' विषय के अंतर्गत मनाया जा रहा है। इसका समापन 2 अक्टूबर 2025 को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस के उत्सव के साथ होगा।
संयुक्त सचिव श्री एस.डी. शर्मा, श्री जे. अशोक कुमार और विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी श्रमदान और स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।