Vice President's Secretariat
The Vice-President of India concludes two-day visit to Andhra Pradesh
Shri CP Radhakrishnan participated in Vijayawada Utsav and prays at Kanak Durga and Tirumala Temples
Inaugurated New Pilgrim Amenities Centre ‘Venkatadri Nilayam’ at Tirumala
25 SEP 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri CP Radhakrishnan undertook a two-day visit to Andhra Pradesh on 24th and 25th September 2025, engaging in a series of cultural and spiritual programmes in Vijayawada and Tirumala.
This was his first official visit to a state after assuming office as Vice President. On 24th September, the Shri CP Radhakrishnan began his state visit with darshan at the Kanak Durga Temple in Vijayawada, where he offered prayers for the well-being and prosperity of the nation. Later, he attended the Vijayawada Utsav 2025 at Punnamy Ghat as the Chief Guest. In his address, the Vice-President highlighted the significance of Navratri as a celebration of feminine divinity and women empowerment. He praised the cultural richness of Andhra Pradesh and acknowledged the state’s achievements in agriculture, information technology, innovation, and inclusive development. The Vice-President expressed his appreciation for the warmth and spirit of the people of Vijayawada.
(The Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri CP Radhakrishnan takes part in Vijaywada Utsav.)
On 25th September, Shri CP Radhakrishnan visited the sacred Tirumala Temple and had darshan of Lord Venkateswara, praying for the well-being of all citizens. He later inaugurated the newly constructed Pilgrim Amenities Centre (PAC) ‘Venkatadri Nilayam’ at Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams (TTD), Tirumala, in the presence of the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Ministers, senior officials, and other dignitaries.
(Hon’ble Vice-President Shri CP Radhakrishnan having darshan of Lord Venkateswara at Tirumala, praying for the well-being of all.)
The ‘Venkatadri Nilayam’ is a five-storied modern facility designed to serve thousands of devotees visiting the shrine daily. Each floor comprises six spacious halls, with the inaugurated level featuring four dormitories and two Bal Mundan halls. A total of 600 lockers have been installed in the building, with 150 lockers in each dormitory to ensure safe custody of devotees’ belongings. The complex is equipped with ten lifts and six staircases to facilitate smooth movement across floors. The basement floor houses a Prashadam Hall with a seating capacity of approximately 500 devotees. Additionally, the facility includes a medical centre with one doctor, a pharmacy, and four beds to address basic healthcare needs.
The inauguration of ‘Venkatadri Nilayam’ marks a significant milestone in TTD’s commitment to enhancing pilgrim services, combining spiritual sanctity with modern infrastructure and convenience.
(Hon’ble Vice-President Shri CP Radhakrishnan, along with Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, inaugurating the new PAC ‘Venkatadri Nilayam’ at Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams, Tirupati.)
Before concluding his engagements, the Vice-President also visited the revered Padmavathi Temple in Tiruchanoor and offered prayers to Goddess Padmavathi, seeking blessings for the peace and prosperity of the nation.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി പി രാധാകൃഷ്ണന്റെ രണ്ട് ദിവസത്തെ ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് സന്ദർശനത്തിന് പരിസമാപ്തിയായി .
25 SEP 2025 7:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി പി രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 24, 25 തീയതികളിൽ ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിൽ സന്ദർശനം നടത്തി. വിജയവാഡയിലും തിരുമലയിലും നിരവധി സാംസ്കാരിക-ആത്മീയ പരിപാടികളിൽ അദ്ദേഹം പങ്കെടുത്തു.
(The Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri CP Radhakrishnan takes part in Vijaywada Utsav.)
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയായി സ്ഥാനമേറ്റതിനു ശേഷമുള്ള അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനമാണിത്. സെപ്റ്റംബർ 24 ന്, ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ വിജയവാഡയിലെ കനക ദുർഗ്ഗ ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ ദർശനം നടത്തി, അവിടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനും സമൃദ്ധിക്കും വേണ്ടി അദ്ദേഹം പ്രാർത്ഥനകൾ നടത്തി. തുടർന്ന് പുന്നമി ഘട്ടിൽ നടന്ന വിജയവാഡ ഉത്സവ് 2025 ൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്തു. സ്ത്രീ ശക്തിയുടെ ദിവ്യത്വത്തെയും അതോടൊപ്പം വനിതാശാക്തീകരണത്തേയും ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന മഹത്തായ ഉത്സവമെന്ന നിലയിൽ നവരാത്രി ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം വളരെ വലുതാണെന്ന് തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ, ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിന്റെ സാംസ്കാരിക സമ്പന്നതയെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിക്കുകയും കൃഷി, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, നവീകരണം, സമഗ്ര വികസനം എന്നിവയിൽ സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ നേട്ടങ്ങളെ അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. വിജയവാഡയിലെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ സ്നേഹത്തിനും ആത്മീയഉണർവിനും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി നന്ദി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
(Hon’ble Vice-President Shri CP Radhakrishnan having darshan of Lord Venkateswara at Tirumala, praying for the well-being of all.)
സെപ്റ്റംബർ 25-ന്, ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ വിശുദ്ധമായ തിരുമല ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ ദർശനം നടത്തി, രാജ്യത്തെ മുഴുവൻ പൗരന്മാരുടെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി ശ്രീ വേങ്കടേശ്വരനോട് പ്രാർത്ഥിച്ചു.
തുടർന്ന്, അദ്ദേഹം തിരുമല തിരുപ്പതി ദേവസ്ഥാനം ((ടിടിഡി) ഭരണകൂടം തിരുമലയിൽ പുതുതായി നിർമ്മിച്ച തീർത്ഥാടന സൗകര്യകേന്ദ്രമായ ‘വെങ്കടാദ്രി നിലയം’ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. പ്രസ്തുത ചടങ്ങിൽ ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ എൻ. ചന്ദ്രബാബു നായിഡു, മന്ത്രിമാർ, ഉന്നത ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, മറ്റു പ്രതിനിധികൾ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു .
തിരുമല തിരുപ്പതി ദേവസ്ഥാനം , തീർത്ഥാടകർക്ക് കൂടുതൽ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഒരുക്കുന്നതിനായി നിർമിച്ച ‘വെങ്കടാദ്രി നിലയം' അഞ്ചുനിലകളുള്ള ആധുനിക കെട്ടിട സമുച്ചയമാണ്. പ്രതിദിനം ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് ഭക്തർ ക്ഷേത്രസന്ദർശനത്തിന് എത്തുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, അവർക്കായി വിശാലമായ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഇവിടെ ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഓരോ നിലയിലും ആറ് വിശാലമായ ഹാളുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഉദ്ഘാടനം നടത്തിയ നിലയിൽ നാല് ഡോർമിറ്ററികളും രണ്ട് ബാ മുണ്ട ഹാളുകളും സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് . ഭക്തരുടെ സാധന സാമഗ്രികളുടെ സുരക്ഷിതത്വം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഓരോ ഡോർമിറ്ററിയിലും 150 ലോക്കറുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ മന്ദിരത്തിൽ ആകെ 600 ലോക്കറുകൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഓരോ നിലയിലേക്കുമുള്ള യാത്ര സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനായി കെട്ടിടത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 10 ലിഫ്റ്റുകളും 6 ഗോവണികളും ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്‌ . താഴത്തെ നിലയിൽ, ഏകദേശം 500 ഭക്തർക്ക് ഇരുന്ന് പ്രസാദം സ്വീകരിക്കുവാനായി പ്രസാദം ഹാൾ സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, തീർത്ഥാടകരുടെ പ്രാഥമികാരോഗ്യാവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി ഒരു ഡോക്ടർ, ഒരു ഫാർമസി, നാല് കിടക്കകൾ എന്നിവയടങ്ങിയ മെഡിക്കൽ സെന്ററും കെട്ടിട സമുച്ചയത്തിലുണ്ട്.
തീർത്ഥാടകരുടെ സേവനങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ തിരുമല തിരുപ്പതി ദേവസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയ്ക്ക് തെളിവായി മാറി 'വെങ്കടാദ്രി നിലയത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം . ആത്മീയ വിശുദ്ധിയും ആധുനിക സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഒരുമിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഈ സമുച്ചയം തീർത്ഥാടകർക്ക് വലിയ അനുഭവസൗകര്യം നൽകുന്നു.
(Hon’ble Vice-President Shri CP Radhakrishnan, along with Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, inaugurating the new PAC ‘Venkatadri Nilayam’ at Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams, Tirupati.)
തന്റെ സന്ദർശനം അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുന്നതുനു മുൻപ് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വിശിഷ്ടമായ തിരുചാനൂരിലെ പദ്മാവതി ദേവി ക്ഷേത്രം സന്ദർശിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സമാധാനത്തിനും സമൃദ്ധിക്കും വേണ്ടി അദ്ദേഹം പദ്മാവതി ദേവിയെ പ്രാർത്ഥിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു ..