Vice President's Secretariat
The Vice-President of India concludes two-day visit to Andhra Pradesh
Shri CP Radhakrishnan participated in Vijayawada Utsav and prays at Kanak Durga and Tirumala Temples
Inaugurated New Pilgrim Amenities Centre ‘Venkatadri Nilayam’ at Tirumala
25 SEP 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri CP Radhakrishnan undertook a two-day visit to Andhra Pradesh on 24th and 25th September 2025, engaging in a series of cultural and spiritual programmes in Vijayawada and Tirumala.
This was his first official visit to a state after assuming office as Vice President. On 24th September, the Shri CP Radhakrishnan began his state visit with darshan at the Kanak Durga Temple in Vijayawada, where he offered prayers for the well-being and prosperity of the nation. Later, he attended the Vijayawada Utsav 2025 at Punnamy Ghat as the Chief Guest. In his address, the Vice-President highlighted the significance of Navratri as a celebration of feminine divinity and women empowerment. He praised the cultural richness of Andhra Pradesh and acknowledged the state’s achievements in agriculture, information technology, innovation, and inclusive development. The Vice-President expressed his appreciation for the warmth and spirit of the people of Vijayawada.
(The Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri CP Radhakrishnan takes part in Vijaywada Utsav.)
On 25th September, Shri CP Radhakrishnan visited the sacred Tirumala Temple and had darshan of Lord Venkateswara, praying for the well-being of all citizens. He later inaugurated the newly constructed Pilgrim Amenities Centre (PAC) ‘Venkatadri Nilayam’ at Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams (TTD), Tirumala, in the presence of the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Ministers, senior officials, and other dignitaries.
(Hon’ble Vice-President Shri CP Radhakrishnan having darshan of Lord Venkateswara at Tirumala, praying for the well-being of all.)
The ‘Venkatadri Nilayam’ is a five-storied modern facility designed to serve thousands of devotees visiting the shrine daily. Each floor comprises six spacious halls, with the inaugurated level featuring four dormitories and two Bal Mundan halls. A total of 600 lockers have been installed in the building, with 150 lockers in each dormitory to ensure safe custody of devotees’ belongings. The complex is equipped with ten lifts and six staircases to facilitate smooth movement across floors. The basement floor houses a Prashadam Hall with a seating capacity of approximately 500 devotees. Additionally, the facility includes a medical centre with one doctor, a pharmacy, and four beds to address basic healthcare needs.
The inauguration of ‘Venkatadri Nilayam’ marks a significant milestone in TTD’s commitment to enhancing pilgrim services, combining spiritual sanctity with modern infrastructure and convenience.
(Hon’ble Vice-President Shri CP Radhakrishnan, along with Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, inaugurating the new PAC ‘Venkatadri Nilayam’ at Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams, Tirupati.)
Before concluding his engagements, the Vice-President also visited the revered Padmavathi Temple in Tiruchanoor and offered prayers to Goddess Padmavathi, seeking blessings for the peace and prosperity of the nation.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ٔ ہندنے آندھرا پردیش کا اپنا دو روزہ دورہ مکمل کیا
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے وجئے واڑہ اتسو میں شرکت کی اور کنک درگا اور تروملا مندروں میں دعا ئیں کیں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نےتروملا میں نئےزائرین کی سہولیات کے مرکز ’وینکٹادری نیلیم‘ کا افتتاح کیا
25 SEP 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے 24 اور 25 ستمبر 2025 کو آندھرا پردیش کا دو روزہ دورہ کیا اور وجئے واڑہ اور تروملا میں کئی ثقافتی اور روحانی پروگراموں میں شر کت کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کاعہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد ریاست کا یہ پہلا سرکاری دورہ تھا۔جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے 24 ستمبر کو اپنے ریاستی دورے کا آغاز وجئے واڑہ میں کنکا درگا مندر کے دورے سے کیا۔ جہاں انہوں نے ملک کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے دعا کی۔ بعد میں انہوں نے پنامی گھاٹ میں منعقد وجئے واڑہ اتسو 2025 میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے خطاب میں نسائی الوہیت اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے تہوارنوراتری کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے آندھرا پردیش کی ثقافتی دولت کی ستائش کی اور زراعت، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، اختراعات اور جامع ترقی میں ریاست کی کامیابیوں کی ستائش کی۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے وجئے واڑہ کے لوگوں کے جوش اور جذبے کی بھی تعریف کی۔
(عزت مآب نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن وجئے واڑہ فیسٹیول میں شرکت کر تے ہوئے )
25 ستمبر کو جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے مقدس تروملا مندر میں بھگوان وینکٹیشور کا دورہ کیا اور ملک کی ترقی اورشہریوں کی بھلائی کے لیے دعا کی۔ بعد ازاں انہوں نے آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این چندرابابو نائیڈو، وزراء، سینئر عہدیداروں اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں تروملا تروپتی دیوستھانم (ٹی ٹی ڈی) میں نئے تعمیر شدہ زائرین کی سہولیات کے مرکز(پی اے سی)’وینکٹادری نیلیم‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔
(عزت مآب نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن تروملا میں بھگوان وینکٹیشور کادرشن کے دوران سب کی بھلائی کے لیے دعا کرتے ہوئے)
’وینکٹادری نیلیم‘ ایک پانچ منزلہ جدید سہولت ہے جو روزانہ مندر جانے والے ہزاروں عقیدت مندوں کی خدمت کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔ ہر منزل پر چھ کشادہ ہال ہیں، جن میں افتتاحی سطح کی رہائش کے ساتھ چار ہاسٹل اور دو بچوں کے بال منڈنے کے ہال ہیں۔ عمارت میں کل 600 لاکر لگائے گئے ہیں، ہر ایک ہاسٹل میں 150 لاکرز ہیں تاکہ عقیدت مندوں کے سامان کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کمپلیکس میں مختلف منزلوں کے درمیان آسانی سے نقل و حرکت کے لیے دس لفٹیں اور چھ سیڑھیاں ہیں۔ تہہ خانے میں پرسادم ہال ہے جس میں تقریباً 500 عقیدت مندوں کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش ہے۔ مزید برآں اس سہولت میں بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک ڈاکٹر، ایک فارمیسی اور چار بستروں پر مشتمل ایک طبی مرکز شامل ہے۔
’وینکٹادری نیلیم‘ کا افتتاح ٹی ٹی ڈی کے جدید انفراسٹرکچر اور سہولیات کے ساتھ روحانی تقدس کو جوڑ کر یاتری خدمات کو بڑھانے کے عزم میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
(عزت مآب نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن،وزیر اعلیٰ این چندرابابو نائیڈو کے ساتھ، تروپتی کے تروملا تروپتی دیوستھانم میں نئے پی اے سی ’وینکٹادری نیلیم‘ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے)
اپنے پروگراموں کے اختتام سے قبل نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تروچنور میں واقع پدماوتی مندر کا بھی دورہ کیا اور دیوی پدماوتی کی پوجا کی اور ملک میں امن اور خوشحالی کے لیے دعائیں کیں۔