Ministry of Labour & Employment
PDNASS Celebrates 109th Birth Anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya with Reverence and Reflection
25 SEP 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), the premium training institute of the Employees ‘Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), solemnly observed the 109th birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya at its campus in Janakpuri, New Delhi with a spirit of reverence and intellectual engagement.
The event began with Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS and Additional Central Provident Fund Commissioner (Headquarters), garlanding the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya. He led officers, staff, faculty, and newly inducted Assistant Provident Fund Commissioners (APFCs) undergoing orientation training, in paying floral tribute to the revered leader.
In his opening remarks, Shri Kumar Rohit acknowledged the profound influence of Pandit Upadhyaya’s life and philosophy on India’s socio-political fabric and emphasised the relevance of his ideals in shaping contemporary welfare policies.
The thoughts and ideology of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya were further elaborated upon by Shri Ankit Chanyal, Regional Provident Fund Commissioner–II, during a reflective and participatory discussion that followed the tribute ceremony. Shri Chanyal offered a comprehensive overview of Integral Humanism, the cornerstone of Upadhyaya's philosophy, and its continuing relevance in public administration, especially in the context of social security, ethical governance, and inclusive development.
Shri Chanyal highlighted that Integral Humanism envisions a governance model where the individual is central to policy decisions — not merely as an economic unit, but as a being with spiritual, cultural, and emotional dimensions. He stressed the importance of decentralisation, ethical leadership, and community-based development — all of which are vital in delivering responsive and compassionate governance.
The commemorative session saw enthusiastic participation from officers, staff, and trainee APFCs, who shared insights and reflections on Pandit Upadhyaya’s legacy as a philosopher, economist, and nation-builder. Discussions revolved around the human-centric nature of his development philosophy, the significance of empathy and moral responsibility in public service and the role of self-reliance and decentralisation in national progress
The event concluded with a collective pledge by all participants to uphold the timeless values propagated by Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya — including service, integrity, and inclusivity — and to contribute to the larger goal of nation-building through citizen-centric governance.
Through this commemorative observance, PDUNASS reaffirmed its commitment to nurturing a cadre of public administrators who are not only professionally competent but also ethically grounded and socially conscious.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پی ڈی این اے ایس ایس نے پنڈت دیندیال اُپادھیایا کے 109 ویں یومِ پیدائش کا غور و فکر اور احترام کے ساتھ جشن منایا
25 SEP 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
پنڈت دیندیال اُپادھیایا نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکیورٹی(پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس ) ، جو کہ ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کا ممتاز تربیتی ادارہ ہے، نے نئی دہلی کے جنک پوری کیمپس میں پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے کی 109ویں سالگرہ احترام اور علمی جذبے کے ساتھ عقیدت مندی کے ساتھ منائی۔
اس تقریب کا آغاز جناب کمار روہت، ڈائریکٹر پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس اور ایڈییشنل مرکزی پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر (ہیڈکوارٹرز) نے پنڈت دیندیال اُپادھیائے کے مجسمے پر پھولوں کی مالا چڑھا کر کیا۔ انہوں نے افسران، عملہ، فیکلٹی، اور نئے شامل ہونے والے اسسٹنٹ پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنرز جو اورینٹیشن تربیت سے گزر رہے تھے، کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے معزز رہنما کو پھولوں کے ذریعے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں جناب کمار روہت نے پنڈت اُپادھیائے کی زندگی اور فلسفے کے بھارت کے سماجی و سیاسی ڈھانچے پر گہرے اثرات کو تسلیم کیا اور موجودہ فلاحی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں ان کے نظریات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
پنڈت دیندیال اُپادھیایا کے خیالات اور نظریات پر مزید روشنی جناب انکیت چنیال، ریجنل پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر–II نے اس خراجِ عقیدت کی تقریب کے بعد منعقدہ عکاس اور مشارکتی مباحثے میں ڈالی۔ جناب چنیال نے "انٹیگرل ہیومنسزم"یعنی مکمل انسانیت کا جامع جائزہ پیش کیا، جو اُپادھیائے کے فلسفے کی بنیاد ہے، اور اس کی عوامی انتظامیہ میں، خاص طور پر سماجی تحفظ، اخلاقی حکمرانی، اور جامع ترقی کے سیاق و سباق میں جاری اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
جناب چنیال نے واضح کیا کہ انٹیگرل ہیومنسزم یعنی مکمل انسانیت ایک ایسے حکومتی ماڈل کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے جس میں فرد پالیسی کے فیصلوں کا مرکز ہوتا ہے — نہ صرف بطور اقتصادی اکائی، بلکہ ایک ایسی ہستی کے طور پر جس کے روحانی، ثقافتی، اور جذباتی پہلو بھی ہوں۔ انہوں نے اختیارات کی مرکزیت سے دوری، اخلاقی قیادت، اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا — یہ سب مؤثر اور ہمدردانہ حکمرانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہیں۔
اس یادگاری اجلاس میں افسران، عملہ اور تربیت حاصل کرنے والے اے پی ایف سیز نے پرجوش شرکت کی اور پنڈت دیندیال اُپادھیائے کی بطور فلسفی، اقتصادی ماہر اور قوم ساز کے ورثے پر اپنے خیالات اور تاثرات کا اشتراک کیا۔ مباحثے میں ان کے ترقیاتی فلسفے میں انسانی مرکزیت، عوامی خدمت میں ہمدردی اور اخلاقی ذمہ داری کی اہمیت، اور قومی ترقی میں خود انحصاری اور اختیارات کی مرکزیت سے دوری کے کردار پر زور دیا گیا۔
تقریب کا اختتام تمام شرکاء کی اجتماعی عہد بندی کے ساتھ ہوا کہ وہ پنڈت دیندیال اُپادھیائے کے قائم کردہ لازوال اقدار — جیسے خدمت، دیانت داری، اور شمولیت — کو برقرار رکھیں گے اور شہری مرکزیت والی حکمرانی کے ذریعے قومی تعمیر کے بڑے مقصد میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں گے۔
اس یادگاری مشاہدے کے ذریعے، پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ ایسے عوامی منتظمین کی تربیت جاری رکھے گا جو نہ صرف پیشہ ورانہ طور پر ماہر ہوں بلکہ اخلاقی طور پر مستحکم اور سماجی طور پر باشعور بھی ہوں۔