Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture Takes up Mass cleanliness drive around Krishi Bhawan
25 SEP 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare is participating vigorously in the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2025 campaign being observed with the Theme of ‘Swachhotsav’ along with all its subordinate/attached/autonomous bodies/Public Sector Undertaking/field offices spread all over the country.
In this regard, under “Ek Din, EK Ghanta, Ek Saath” theme, a ‘Human Chain’ was formed at Gate No. 1 of Krishi Bhawan, New Delh on Thursday. A walkathon was also organised by the Department around premises of Krishi Bhawan. This was followed by a cleanliness drive outside the boundary walls of Krishi Bhawan and land between Kartavya Path and walls of Krishi Bhawan..
Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary (DA&FW) led “Ek Din, EK Ghanta, Ek Saath” Program under Swachhata Hi Sewa campaign of Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. He walked around the Krishi Bhawan and gave instructions along the way. More than 400 officials enthusiastically partivipatrd in the program,. After clearing the area of debris and disposable waste, Secretary, DAFW instructed that a plan of regular cleaning of this area should be undertaken.
He instructed that area upto 10 feet radius from walls of Krishi Bhawan should be taken into House keeping work of Krishi Bhawan, to ensure that cleanliness is maintained throughout the year.
On completion of one hour cleaning, Secretary DAFW, thanked all the participants, including officers of various levels and cleaning personnel in making the excercise fruitful and suggested that everyone should at least ensure that they themselves do not litter. If they can influence others, it would be a further action towa.rds sustaining a clean environment.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
محکمہ زراعت نے کرشی بھون کے ارد گرد بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی ستھرائی مہم چلائی
25 SEP 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا محکمہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا ، 2025 مہم میں بھرپور طریقے سے حصہ لے رہا ہے ، جس کا موضوع ‘سوچ اتسو’ ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے تمام ماتحت/منسلک/خود مختار ادارے/پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ/فیلڈ آفس جو پورے ملک میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں ، اس میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں ‘‘ایک دن ، ایک گھنٹہ ، ایک ساتھ’’ موضوع کے تحت گیٹ نمبر ۔ 1 کرشی بھون ، نئی دہلی میں جمعرات کے دن انسانی زنجیرتشکیل دی گئی تھی۔ کرشی بھون کے احاطے کے ارد گرد محکمہ کی طرف سے واکاتھون کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ اس کے بعد کرشی بھون کی باؤنڈری وال کے باہر اور کرتویہ پتھ اور کرشی بھون کی دیواروں کے درمیان زمین پر صفائی ستھرائی مہم چلائی گئی ۔
ڈاکٹر دویش چترویدی ، سکریٹری (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) نے محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت ‘‘ایک دن ، ایک گھنٹہ ، ایک ساتھ’’ پروگرام کی قیادت کی ۔ وہ کرشی بھون کے اطراف گھومتے رہے اور راستے میں ہدایات دیتے رہے ۔ اس پروگرام میں 400 سے زیادہ عہدیداروں نے جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا ۔ ملبے اور ڈسپوزایبل کچرے کے علاقے کو صاف کرنے کے بعد ، ڈی اے ایف ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری نے ہدایت کی کہ اس علاقے کی باقاعدگی سے صفائی کا منصوبہ بنایا جائے ۔
انہوں نے ہدایت دی کہ کرشی بھون کی دیواروں سے 10 فٹ کے دائرے تک کے علاقے کو کرشی بھون کے ہاؤس کیپنگ کے کام میں لیا جائے ، تاکہ سال بھراس کی صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
ایک گھنٹہ صفائی ستھرائی مہم کے مکمل ہونے پر سکریٹری ڈی اے ایف ڈبلیو نےصفائی ستھرائی کےاس مشق کو نتیجہ خیز بنانے میں مختلف سطحوں کے افسران اور صفائی کے عملے سمیت تمام شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور تجویز دی کہ ہر کوئی کم از کم اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ وہ خود کوڑا کرکٹ نہ پھینکے۔ اگر وہ دوسروں پر اثر انداز ہو سکتے ہیں، تو یہ صاف ستھرے ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مزید کارروائی ہوگی۔