Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to former PM Dr. Manmohan Singh on his Birth Anniversary
26 SEP 2025 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid homage to former PM Dr. Manmohan Singh on the occasion of his birth anniversary.
In a message posted on X, the Prime Minister stated:
“Tributes to former PM Dr. Manmohan Singh Ji on his birth anniversary. We recall his contributions to our nation during his long years in public life.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
26 SEP 2025 8:51AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
"ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।"