सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन की दक्षिण कोरिया की सफल यात्रा संपन्न हुई; मीडिया, मनोरंजन, गेमिंग और डिजिटल नवाचार में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत किया
भारत ने 30वें बुसान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव और एशिया कंटेंट बाजार में अपनी सशक्त रचनात्मक उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई: 'भारत पर्व' और वेव्स बाजार ने भारतीय संस्कृति और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रदर्शित किया
डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने मीडिया, एआई, ब्लॉकचेन और कंटेंट संरक्षण में सहयोग को गहरा करने के लिए कोरियाई सांसदों और उद्योग जगत के लीडर्स के साथ बातचीत की
डॉ. मुरुगन ने कोरिया में प्रवासी भारतीयों की द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने में प्रमुख भागीदार के रूप में सराहना की; मंत्री ने गोवा में आयोजित होने वाले 56वें ​​भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में भाग लेने के लिए कोरियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल को आमंत्रित किया
25 SEP 2025 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने 22-24 सितंबर 2025 तक कोरिया गणराज्य के कई शहरों की यात्रा सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न की, जिससे मीडिया, मनोरंजन, संस्कृति, गेमिंग और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में भारत-कोरिया सहयोग और गहरा हुआ।
30वें बुसान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (बीआईएफएफ) और एशिया कंटेंट्स एंड फिल्म मार्केट (एसीएफएम) में भारत की सशक्त भागीदारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए आयोजित इस यात्रा में कई उच्च-स्तरीय बैठकें, उद्योग गोलमेज सम्मेलन, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और सामुदायिक संवाद शामिल थे।
यात्रा की मुख्य बातें
1. भारत की रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था और सह-निर्माण सहयोग पर गोलमेज सम्मेलन (22 सितंबर, बुसान)
डॉ. मुरुगन ने बीआईएफएफ के दौरान बुसान फिल्म आयोग (बीएफसी) के साथ साझेदारी में आयोजित एक उच्च-स्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। इस सत्र में सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों और वैश्विक उद्योग जगत के लीडर्स ने नीतिगत ढांचों, सह-निर्माण संधियों, वित्तपोषण तंत्रों और वितरण साझेदारियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन में सह-निर्माण केंद्र के रूप में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका और कोरिया तथा वैश्विक साझेदारों के साथ रचनात्मक आदान-प्रदान को गहरा करने की उसकी महत्वाकांक्षा पर जोर दिया गया।
2. Bharat Parv & Networking Dinner: Waves Bazaar Showcase (22 September, Busan)
The Ministry of I&B, through its WAVES and WAVES Bazaar platforms, hosted Bharat Parv – a cultural showcase and networking evening themed “A Journey through Indian Culture, Creativity and Connect”.
2. भारत पर्व और नेटवर्किंग डिनर: वेव्स बाजार शोकेस (22 सितंबर, बुसान)
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने अपने वेव्स और वेव्स बाजार मंचों के माध्यम से “भारत पर्व – एक सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन और नेटवर्किंग संध्या जिसका विषय था “भारतीय संस्कृति, रचनात्मकता और जुड़ाव की यात्रा” का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में 250 से अधिक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें बीआईएफएफ के अध्यक्ष श्री पार्क क्वांग-सू; एसीएफएम की निदेशक सुश्री एलेन वाई.डी. किम; और बीएफसी के निदेशक श्री कांग सुंग-क्यू शामिल थे।
अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. मुरुगन ने सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया और बीआईएफएफ 2025 में भारत के मजबूत प्रतिनिधित्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें 10 भारतीय परियोजनाओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया और एसीएफएम में सह-निर्माण बाजार के लिए 5 परियोजनाओं का चयन किया गया।
3. संसदीय एवं सरकारी जुड़ाव (24 सितंबर, सियोल)
• नेशनल असेंबली की संस्कृति, खेल एवं पर्यटन समिति के सदस्यों के साथ बैठक
सुश्री किम जे-वोन और श्री जिन जोंग-ओह के साथ चर्चा भारत-कोरिया सह-उत्पादन समझौते को मजबूत करने, पाइरेसी और सामग्री संरक्षण के मुद्दों को संबोधित करने और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, ब्लॉकचेन और सामग्री प्रबंधन में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर केंद्रित रही। मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन सहयोग पर बातचीत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह का प्रस्ताव रखा गया।
• कोरिया-भारत संसदीय मैत्री समूह के सदस्यों के साथ बैठक
डॉ. मुरुगन ने उपाध्यक्ष सुश्री मून जियोंग-बोग और श्री यून यंग-सियोक के साथ-साथ अन्य सदस्यों के साथ व्यापक चर्चा की। वार्ता में दोनों देशों के बीच सभ्यतागत जुड़ाव की पुष्टि हुई और संसदीय, सांस्कृतिक और लोगों के बीच बेहतर आदान-प्रदान की संभावनाओं पर जोर दिया गया।
4. उद्योग जगत से जुड़ाव: क्राफ्टन के सीईओ के साथ बैठक (24 सितंबर, सियोल)
डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने दुनिया की अग्रणी गेमिंग कंपनियों में से एक क्राफ्टन इंक के ग्लोबल सीईओ श्री चांगहान किम से मुलाकात की। चर्चा ऑनलाइन गेमिंग पर भारत द्वारा हाल ही में पारित कानून, ई-स्पोर्ट्स को बढ़ावा देने और भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान जैसे संस्थानों के माध्यम से प्रतिभा विकास पर केंद्रित रही। क्राफ्टन ने भारत में निवेश बढ़ाने और खेल विकास, अनुसंधान और कौशल प्रशिक्षण में भागीदारी करने में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की, और भारत की युवा जनसांख्यिकी और जीवंत डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मान्यता दी।
5. मीडिया साझेदारी: कोरिया हेराल्ड के साथ बैठक (24 सितंबर, सियोल)
मंत्री महोदय ने हेराल्ड मीडिया ग्रुप (कोरिया हेराल्ड/हेराल्ड बिज़नेस) के प्रेसिडेंट एवं पब्लिशर श्री जिन-यंग चोई के साथ चर्चा की, जिसमें मीडिया सहयोग, सांस्कृतिक जागरूकता और विषय-वस्तु के सह-निर्माण पर जोर दिया गया।
6. भारतीय समुदाय के साथ संवाद (24 सितंबर, सियोल)
भारतीय दूतावास में आयोजित एक विशेष प्रवासी कार्यक्रम में, डॉ. मुरुगन ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने में कोरिया में भारतीय समुदाय के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास" के दृष्टिकोण और एक विकसित भारत बनने की दिशा में भारत की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने यूपीआई-आधारित डिजिटल भुगतान जैसे नवाचारों के माध्यम से भारत के वैश्विक डिजिटल नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और भारत की विकास गाथा में प्रवासी भारतीयों के भागीदार के रूप में महत्व पर बल दिया।
भारत-कोरिया रचनात्मक तालमेल
इस यात्रा ने भारत सरकार की सक्रिय सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति और भारत को एक वैश्विक कंटेंट केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। वेव्स और वेव्स बाजार जैसी पहल, भारत पर्व जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के साथ, भारत की रचनात्मक उपस्थिति का विस्तार कर रही हैं, सीमा पार सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित कर रही हैं और सह-निर्माण, गेमिंग और डिजिटल नवाचार के नए रास्ते खोल रही हैं।
डॉ. मुरुगन ने कोरियाई सांसदों, मीडिया जगत के दिग्गजों और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों को 20-28 नवंबर 2025 तक गोवा में आयोजित होने वाले 56वें ​​भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया, जिससे भारत-कोरिया के लोगों और उद्योग के बीच आपसी संपर्क और मजबूत होगा।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MoS I&B Dr. L. Murugan Concludes Successful Visit to South Korea; Strengthens Bilateral Cooperation in Media, Entertainment, Gaming and Digital Innovation
India Showcases Strong Creative Presence at 30th Busan International Film Festival & Asia Contents Market : ‘Bharat Parv’ and WAVES Bazaar Showcase Indian Culture and Creative Economy
Dr. L Murugan Holds Talks with Korean Parliamentarians and Industry Leaders to Deepen Collaboration in Media, AI, Blockchain and Content Protection
Indian Diaspora in Korea Lauded by Dr. Murugan as Key Partners in Strengthening Bilateral Ties; Minister Invites Korean Delegation to Participate in 56th International Film Festival of India in Goa
25 SEP 2025 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan, concluded a successful multi-city visit to the Republic of Korea from 22–24 September 2025, further deepening India–Korea collaboration in the fields of media, entertainment, culture, gaming, and emerging technologies.
The visit, organized around India’s strong participation in the 30th Busan International Film Festival (BIFF) and the Asia Contents & Film Market (ACFM), included a series of high-level meetings, industry roundtables, cultural events, and community interactions.
Key Highlights of the Visit
1. Roundtable on India’s Creative Economy and Co-Production Collaboration (22 September, Busan)
Dr. Murugan chaired a high-level roundtable hosted in partnership with the Busan Film Commission (BFC) on the sidelines of BIFF. The session brought together government representatives and global industry leaders to deliberate on policy frameworks, co-production treaties, financing mechanisms, and distribution partnerships. The roundtable underlined India’s growing role as a co-production hub and its ambition to deepen creative exchanges with Korea and global partners.
2. Bharat Parv & Networking Dinner: Waves Bazaar Showcase (22 September, Busan)
The Ministry of I&B, through its WAVES and WAVES Bazaar platforms, hosted Bharat Parv – a cultural showcase and networking evening themed “A Journey through Indian Culture, Creativity and Connect”.
The event drew over 250 dignitaries, including Mr. Park Kwang-su, Chairperson of BIFF; Ms. Ellen Y.D. Kim, Director of ACFM; and Mr. Kang Sung-kyu, Director of BFC.
In his remarks, Dr. Murugan emphasized India’s commitment to cultural diplomacy, highlighting the strong Indian representation at BIFF 2025 with 10 Indian projects showcased and 5 projects selected for the co-production market at ACFM.
3. Parliamentary and Government Engagements (24 September, Seoul)
• Meeting with Members of Culture, Sports and Tourism Committee of National Assembly.
Discussions with Ms. Kim Jae-won and Mr. Jin Jong-oh centered on strengthening the India–Korea Co-production Agreement, addressing issues of piracy and content protection, and exploring cooperation in AI, blockchain, and content management. A Joint Working Group was proposed to advance dialogue on M&E collaboration.
• Meeting with Members of the Korea–India Parliamentary Friendship Group
Dr. Murugan held extensive discussions with Vice Chairpersons Ms. Moon Jeong-bog and Mr. Yoon Young-seok, along with other Members. The talks reaffirmed the civilizational connect between the two nations and explored greater parliamentary, cultural, and people-to-people exchanges.
4. Industry Engagement: Meeting with Krafton CEO (24 September, Seoul)
Dr L Murugan met Mr. Changhan Kim, Global CEO of Krafton Inc., one of the world’s leading gaming companies. The discussion focused on India’s recently enacted legislation on online gaming, promotion of e-sports, and talent development through institutions like the Indian Institute of Creative Technology. Krafton expressed keen interest in expanding investment in India and partnering in game development, research, and skill training, recognizing India’s young demographic and vibrant digital ecosystem.
5. Media Partnerships: Meeting with Korea Herald (24 September, Seoul)
The Minister held discussions with Mr. Jin-young Choi, President & Publisher of The Herald Media Group (Korea Herald/Herald Business), focusing on enhanced media collaborations, cultural awareness, and co-creation of content.
6. Indian Community Interaction (24 September, Seoul)
At a special diaspora event hosted at the Embassy of India, Dr. Murugan lauded the contribution of the Indian community in Korea towards strengthening bilateral relations. He underlined Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas” and India’s progress towards becoming a Viksit Bharat.
He highlighted India’s global digital leadership through innovations such as UPI-based digital payments and emphasized the importance of diaspora as partners in India’s growth story.
India–Korea Creative Synergies
The visit underscored the Government of India’s proactive cultural diplomacy and vision to position India as a global content hub. Initiatives such as WAVES and WAVES Bazaar, along with flagship programmes like Bharat Parv, continue to expand India’s creative footprint, encourage cross-border collaborations, and open new avenues for co-production, gaming, and digital innovation.
Dr. Murugan extended invitations to Korean parliamentarians, media leaders, and industry representatives to participate in the 56th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) to be held in Goa from 20–28 November 2025, further strengthening India–Korea people-to-people and industry connect.