Ministry of Coal
Coal PSUs Announce Performance Linked Reward of Rs 1,03,000 for Non-executive Workers
26 SEP 2025 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
Coal PSUs under the Ministry of Coal today announced a Performance Linked Reward (PLR) of Rs 1,03,000 to its non-executive workers. The incentive was announced after the 6th meeting of standardization committee of Joint Bipartite Committee for the Coal Industry, held on 25th September, 2025. The PLR will benefit around 2.1 Lakh non-executive cadre employees of Coal India Limited, its subsidiaries and around 38,000 SCCL non-executive cadre employees. The amount will be credited on pro-rata basis, depending on attendance. The PLR will have total financial implication of Rs. 2153.82 Crores for CIL and Rs. 380 crores for SCCL.
The PLR aims to recognize the contribution and hard work of non-executive workers across all CIL subsidiaries & SCCL and ensure they are fairly rewarded for their efforts. The payment of PLR provides a timely boost to the workers and their families during the festive season.
The Performance Linked Reward underlines the commitment of CIL and the Ministry of Coal to worker welfare, motivation, and recognition of contractor contributions. By providing the PLR, CIL aims to boost productivity, morale, and job satisfaction among non-executive workers, who play a vital role in the company’s mining operations and thus significantly contribute in shaping an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కార్యనిర్వాహకేతర కార్మికులకు వారి పనితీరు ఆధారంగా రూ.1,03,000 ప్రతిఫలాన్ని ప్రకటించిన ప్రభుత్వ రంగ బొగ్గు సంస్థలు
26 SEP 2025 9:28AM by PIB Hyderabad
బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆధీనంలోని ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు తమ కార్యనిర్వాహకేతర కార్మికులకు వారి పనితీరు ఆధారంగా రూ.1,03,000 చొప్పున ప్రతిఫలాన్ని (పీఎల్ఆర్) ఈ రోజు ప్రకటించాయి. ఈ ప్రోత్సాహకాన్ని నిన్న బొగ్గు పరిశ్రమ సంయుక్త ద్వైపాక్షిక సంఘానికి చెందిన ప్రామాణీకరణ కమిటీ ఆరో సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించిన సందర్భంగా ప్రకటించారు. కోల్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్‌ (సీఐఎల్)కి చెందిన దాదాపు 2.1 లక్షల కార్యనిర్వాహకేతర ఉద్యోగులూ, సీఐఎల్ అనుబంధ సంస్థల ఉద్యోగులతోపాటు ఎస్‌సీసీఎల్‌కు చెందిన దాదాపు 38,000 కార్యనిర్వాహకేతర ఉద్యోగులకూ ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుంది. పని దినాల ఆధారంగా దామాషా ప్రాతిపదికన ఈ నగదును అందిస్తారు. ఈ పీఎల్ఆర్ వల్ల సీఐఎల్‌పై రూ.2153.82 కోట్లు, ఎస్సీసీఎల్పై రూ.380 కోట్ల ఆర్థిక భారం పడుతుంది.
సీఐఎల్, దాని అనుబంధ సంస్థల్లోని కార్యనిర్వాహకేతర కార్మికుల శ్రమనూ, సేవలనూ గుర్తించడంతో పాటు వారి కృషికి తగ్గ పురస్కారాన్ని అందించడం పీఎల్ఆర్ ఉద్దేశం. పీఎల్ఆర్ చెల్లింపుతో పండగల కాలంలో కార్మికులకూ, వారి కుటుంబాలకూ కాలానుగుణ ప్రోత్సాహం అందజేసినట్లవుతుంది.
పనితీరుతో ముడిపెట్టిన ప్రతిఫలం కార్మికుల సంక్షేమం, స్ఫూర్తి, గుత్తేదారుల సేవలను గుర్తించాలన్న బొగ్గు శాఖ నిబద్ధతను సూచిస్తోంది. కార్యనిర్వాహకేతర కార్మికుల నడుమ ఉత్పాదకతనూ, మనోబలాన్నీ, ఉద్యోగ సంతృప్తినీ పెంచడమే పీఎల్ఆర్ ఉద్దేశం. ప్రభుత్వ రంగ గని కార్యకలాపాల్లో ఈ కార్మికులు ముఖ్య పాత్రను పోషించడమే కాక, స్వావలంబనయుక్త భారత్‌ను ఆవిష్కరించడంలోనూ చెప్పుకోదగ్గ తోడ్పాటును అందిస్తున్నారు.