Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI Showcases Key Digital Transformation Products at 29th CoCSSO
26 SEP 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) today showcased major digital initiatives at the 29th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (CoCSSO), highlighting a transformative shift towards standardized, accessible and AI-ready statistics. The revamped MoSPI website, the National Metadata Structure (NMDS) Portal, PAIMANA Portal and AI use cases in official statistics were presented as the cornerstones of this digital transformation.
MoSPI Website (2.0) – Smarter Gateway to Statistics
The redesigned website accessible through mospi.gov.in provides a seamless, secure, and user-friendly platform for accessing India’s official statistics. With intuitive navigation, advanced search tools, an AI-based multilingual chatbot and a cloud-first architecture, the platform ensures seamless access to statistical resources. Built following DBIM of MeitY, it not only enhances reliability but also aligns with global best practices. The result is faster and easier access to data, offering policymakers, researchers, and citizens an improved digital experience.
GoI Stats App (ioS version)-Data-on-the-go
The GoIStats app was also made available on the iOS platform on this occasion. The android version of app was launched earlier this year, on Statistics Day, and has more than 10,000 downloads in less than three months.
PAIMANA Portal
The Infrastructure and Project Monitoring division of MoSPI is playing an important role across varied facets of infrastructure. Reaffirming our commitment towards infrastructure excellence, MoSPI is elated to introduce one stop infrastructure web platform called PAIMANA i.e. Project Assessment Infrastructure Monitoring and Analytics for Nation-building replacing erstwhile OCMS, which can be accessed through https://ipm.mospi.gov.in . This new portal will enable seamless monitoring of projects worth Rs 150 crore and above across all major sectors such as Road, Railways, Petroleum, Urban Development, coal, shiping, civil aviation. PAIMANA is an advanced platform powered by rich data analytics, outcome driven automated reports and customisable dashboards designed for facilitating the apex level monitoring. Complementing this is a mobile app that ensures seamless and on-the-go access of the infrastructure data repository driving smarter and faster decision making.
NMDS Portal – Standardizing Metadata for Better Governance
The National Metadata Structure (NMDS) Portal nmds.mospi.gov.in is a pioneering step in data governance, providing a centralized repository of standardized metadata across all data-producing agencies. Equipped with a centralized repository, version control with audit trails, advanced filtering and export options, robust API integration, and an advisory framework for quality, the portal ensures uniformity and reliability in metadata management. By establishing nationwide metadata standards, it enhances interoperability, improves consistency across statistical systems, and lays the foundation for AI-ready, machine-readable datasets.
Artificial Intelligence in Official Statistics – Future-Ready Applications
MoSPI also demonstrated alpha versions of its pilot applications of artificial intelligence in statistical processes, showcasing how AI can accelerate and improve official statistics leading to quality data for Viksit Bharat, 2047. MoSPI is embedding artificial intelligence into its statistical processes through a structured AI/ML adoption framework, with pilot applications in data collection, processing and dissemination, supported by the Ministry’s Data Innovation Lab and Research and Analysis Division. These initiatives are driving improved data quality, faster processing, and predictive insights that can strengthen planning and policy formulation.
Towards a Digital and AI-Ready Statistical System
Together, the revamped website, portals and AI-enabled applications provide a robust foundation for transparent dissemination, standardized datasets, and advanced analytical capabilities. These initiatives reaffirm MoSPI’s commitment to strengthening India’s statistical ecosystem and enabling evidence-based policymaking in the digital age.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ایم او ایس پی آئی نے 29 ویں سی او سی ایس ایس او میں اہم ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی
26 SEP 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے آج مرکزی اور ریاستی شماریاتی تنظیموں (سی او سی ایس ایس او) کی 29 ویں کانفرنس میں بڑے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کی نمائش کی جس میں معیاری ، قابل رسائی اور اے آئی کے لیے تیار اعداد و شمار کی طرف تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ ایم او ایس پی آئی کی نئی ویب سائٹ ، نیشنل میٹا ڈیٹا اسٹرکچر (این ایم ڈی ایس) پورٹل ، پی اے آئی ایم اے این اے پورٹل اور سرکاری اعدادوشمار میں اے آئی کے استعمال کے معاملات کو اس ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا ۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی ویب سائٹ (2.0)-اسمارٹر گیٹ وے ٹو سٹیٹسٹکس
mospi.gov.in کے ذریعے قابل رسائی دوبارہ ڈیزائن کردہ ویب سائٹ بھارت کے سرکاری اعدادوشمار تک رسائی کے لیے ایک ہموار ، محفوظ اور صارف دوست پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ آسان نیویگیشن ، جدید سرچ ٹولز ، اے آئی پر مبنی کثیر لسانی چیٹ بوٹ اور کلاؤڈ فرسٹ فن تعمیر کے ساتھ ، پلیٹ فارم شماریاتی وسائل تک بغیر رکاوٹ رسائی کو یقینی بناتاہے۔ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ڈی بی آئی ایم کے مطابق تیار کی گئی یہ ویب سائٹ نہ صرف اعتماد کو بڑھاتی ہے بلکہ عالمی بہترین طریقوں کے ساتھ بھی ہم آہنگ ہے ۔ نتیجہ ڈیٹا تک رسائی تیز اور آسان ہو گئی ہے ، جو پالیسی سازوں ، محققین اور شہریوں کو ایک بہتر ڈیجیٹل تجربہ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
جی او آئی اعدادوشمار ایپ (آئی او ایس ورژن)-ڈیٹا آن دی گو(ڈیٹا آپ کی پہنچ پر)
اس موقع پر آئی او ایس پلیٹ فارم پر گو آئی ایس ٹیٹس ایپ بھی دستیاب کرائی گئی ۔ ایپ کا اینڈرائڈ ورژن اس سال کے شروع میں یوم شماریات کے موقع پر لانچ کیا گیا تھا ، اور تین ماہ سے بھی کم عرصے میں اس کے 10,000 سے زیادہ ڈاؤن لوڈ ہو چکے ہیں ۔
پیمانا پورٹل
ایم او ایس پی آئی کا انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ ڈویژن بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ایم او ایس پی آئی پی اے آئی ایم اے این اے نامی ون اسٹاپ انفراسٹرکچر ویب پلیٹ فارم متعارف کرایا ہے ۔ پروجیکٹ اسسمنٹ انفراسٹرکچر کی نگرانی اور قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے تجزیات سابقہ او سی ایم ایس کی جگہ لے رہے ہیں ، جن تک https://ipm.mospi.gov.in کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ یہ نیا پورٹل سڑک ، ریلوے ، پیٹرولیم ، شہری ترقی ، کوئلہ ، جہاز رانی ، شہری ہوا بازی جیسے تمام بڑے شعبوں میں 150 کروڑ روپے اور اس سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کی ہموار نگرانی کے قابل بنائے گا ۔ پی اے آئی ایم اے این اے ایک جدید پلیٹ فارم ہے جو بھرپور ڈیٹا تجزیات ، نتائج پر مبنی خودکار رپورٹس اور حسب ضرورت ڈیش بورڈز سے چلتا ہے جو اعلی سطح کی نگرانی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اس کے ساتھ ایک موبائل ایپ بھی دستیاب ہے جو انفراسٹرکچر ڈیٹا کے ذخیرے تک ہر وقت اور ہر جگہ رسائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے، جس سے زیادہ ہوشیار اور تیز فیصلے کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
این ایم ڈی ایس پورٹل-بہتر حکمرانی کے لیے میٹا ڈیٹا کو معیاری بنانا
نیشنل میٹا ڈیٹا اسٹرکچر (این ایم ڈی ایس) پورٹل nmds.mospi.gov.in ڈیٹا گورننس میں ایک اہم قدم ہے، جو تمام ڈیٹا پیدا کرنے والے اداروں کے لیے معیاری میٹا ڈیٹا کا مرکزی ذخیرہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل مرکزی ذخیرہ، آڈٹ ٹریل کے ساتھ ورژن کنٹرول، جدید فلٹرنگ اور ایکسپورٹ کے اختیارات، مضبوط اے پی آئی انضمام اور معیار کے لیے مشاورتی فریم ورک سے لیس ہے، جو میٹا ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ میں یکسانیت اور اعتماد کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ قومی سطح پر میٹا ڈیٹا کے معیارات قائم کرکے، یہ پورٹل نظاموں کے مابین تعامل کو بہتر بناتا ہے، شماریاتی نظاموں میں ہم آہنگی کو بڑھاتا ہے اور اے آئی کے لیے تیار، مشین سے بڑھنے قابل ڈیٹا سیٹس کی بنیاد رکھتا ہے۔
سرکاری اعداد و شمار میں مصنوعی ذہانت-مستقبل کے لیے تیار ایپلی کیشنز
ایم او ایس پی آئی نے شماریاتی عمل میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے اپنے پائلٹ ایپلی کیشنز کے الفا ورژن کا بھی مظاہرہ کیا ، جس میں دکھایا گیا کہ کس طرح اے آئی وکست بھارت ، 2047 کے لیے معیاری ڈیٹا کی طرف لے جانے والے سرکاری اعدادوشمار کو تیز اور بہتر بنا سکتا ہے ۔ ایم او ایس پی آئی مصنوعی ذہانت کو اپنے شماریاتی عمل میں ایک منظم اے آئی/ایم ایل اپنانے کے فریم ورک کے ذریعے شامل کر رہا ہے ، جس میں وزارت کی ڈیٹا انوویشن لیب اور ریسرچ اینڈ اینالیسس ڈویژن کے تعاون سے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے ، پروسیسنگ اور پھیلاؤ میں پائلٹ ایپلی کیشنز شامل ہیں ۔ یہ اقدامات اعداد و شمار کے بہتر معیار ، تیز تر پروسیسنگ اور پیش گوئی پر مبنی بصیرت کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں جو منصوبہ بندی اور پالیسی کی تشکیل کو مضبوط کر سکتے ہیں ۔
ڈیجیٹل اور اے آئی کے لیے تیار شماریاتی نظام کی جانب
ایک ساتھ مل کر ، نئی ویب سائٹ ، پورٹل اور اے آئی سے چلنے والی ایپلی کیشنز شفاف اشاعت ، معیاری ڈیٹا سیٹس اور جدید تجزیاتی صلاحیتوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ یہ اقدامات بھارت کے شماریاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور ڈیجیٹل دور میں شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو قابل بنانے کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں ۔