AYUSH
“Prayas” - A First-of-its-Kind Integrated Neuro Rehabilitation Centre Launched at AIIA Goa
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Inaugurates Centre Blending Ayurveda, Yoga and Modern Therapies for Paediatric Neuro Care
“A Model of Integrative Care and Hope,” says Shri Jadhav at Inauguration
26 SEP 2025 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush unveiled "Prayas", an Integrated Neuro-Rehabilitation Centre at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa, marking a milestone in the Ayush domain. The centre was inaugurated on the occasion of the 10th Ayurveda Day by the Union Minister of State, Ministry of Ayush (IC) and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, in the presence of Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Power & New & Renewable Energy, senior officials of the Ministry, and faculty of AIIA Goa.
"Prayas" is among the first-of-its-kind multi-disciplinary centres in the country that brings together Ayurveda, Physiotherapy, Yoga, Speech Therapy, Occupational Therapy, and modern Paediatrics under one roof. Designed to provide holistic and patient-centred neuro-rehabilitation, the Centre is especially focused on children with neurological and developmental conditions.
Speaking at the inauguration, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said:
"The Ministry of Ayush is committed to creating centres of excellence that synergise traditional wisdom with modern medicine. 'Prayas' is a model of integrative rehabilitation, offering not just treatment but renewed quality of life and hope for patients and their families."
Echoing these sentiments, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik underlined the significance of rehabilitation services in tackling neurological and developmental disorders, adding that the innovative model adopted at AIIA Goa will provide "new hope for countless families navigating complex health challenges."
Prof P.K. Prajapati, Director AIIA, mentioned, "The launch of 'Prayas' reflects AIIA’s vision to pioneer innovative integrative models that address complex healthcare challenges. By combining Ayurveda, Yoga, and modern rehabilitation sciences, we aim to create evidence-based solutions that enhance paediatric neuro care and set new benchmarks in holistic healing.”
Prof. Sujata Kadam, Dean, AIIA Goa, highlighted the significance of the initiative and said, "With 'Prayas', AIIA Goa takes a significant step in delivering integrative, patient-centred neuro rehabilitation. Our focus is on providing comprehensive care to children with developmental and neurological challenges, while also contributing to research and training that will shape the future of Ayush-based innovations in healthcare.”
The inauguration was attended by senior dignitaries, including the Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Director AIIA, Dean, AIIA Goa, and Associate Dean, along with faculty from the Kaumarbhritya (Paediatrics) Department – Dr Sumeet Goel, Dr Rahul Ghuse, Dr Samruddhi, Dr Diksha, Dr Shalini, Ms Nelisha, Ms Shefali, and Ms Janice.
With this ambitious step, the Ministry of Ayush reinforces its vision of integrated healthcare that combines the best of traditional knowledge with modern practices, in line with India’s National Health Policy and global best practices.
“Prayas” is not just a centre—it is a promise of care, compassion, and comprehensive healing.

आयुष
“प्रयास” - एआईआईए गोवा में अपनी तरह का पहला एकीकृत न्यूरो पुनर्वास केंद्र शुरू किया गया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने बाल चिकित्सा न्यूरो केयर के लिए आयुर्वेद, योग और आधुनिक चिकित्सा के एकीकृत केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
उद्घाटन के अवसर पर श्री जाधव ने कहा, "यह एकीकृत रूप से देखभाल और आशा का एक मॉडल है"
26 SEP 2025 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), गोवा में एक एकीकृत न्‍यूरो-पुनर्वास केंद्र "प्रयास" का अनावरण किया। यह आयुष क्षेत्र में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। इस केंद्र का उद्घाटन 10वें आयुर्वेद दिवस के अवसर पर केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रालय (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री, श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने विद्युत एवं नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और एआईआईए गोवा के संकाय सदस्यों की उपस्थिति में किया।
"प्रयास" देश के अपने तरह के पहले बहु-विषयक केंद्रों में से एक है। यह आयुर्वेद, फिजियोथेरेपी, योग, स्पीच थेरेपी, ऑक्यूपेशनल थेरेपी और आधुनिक बाल चिकित्सा को एक ही छत के नीचे लाता है। समग्र और रोगी-केंद्रित न्‍यूरो-पुनर्वास प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया यह केंद्र विशेष रूप से तंत्रिका संबंधी और विकासात्मक समस्याओं वाले बच्चों पर केंद्रित है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा:
आयुष मंत्रालय ऐसे उत्कृष्टता केन्द्रों के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक चिकित्सा के साथ समन्वित करते हैं। 'प्रयास' एकीकृत पुनर्वास का एक मॉडल है, जो न केवल उपचार प्रदान करता है, बल्कि रोगियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता और आशा को नवीनीकृत करता है।
श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने इन भावनाओं को दोहराते हुए तंत्रिका संबंधी और विकासात्मक विकारों से निपटने में पुनर्वास सेवाओं के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एआईआईए गोवा में अपनाया गया अभिनव मॉडल "जटिल स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से जूझ रहे अनगिनत परिवारों के लिए नई आशा प्रदान करेगा।"
एआईआईए के निदेशक प्रोफेसर पीके प्रजापति ने कहा, "'प्रयास' का शुभारंभ जटिल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाले अभिनव एकीकृत मॉडल को आगे बढ़ाने के एआईआईए के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। आयुर्वेद, योग और आधुनिक पुनर्वास विज्ञान को मिलाकर, हमारा लक्ष्य साक्ष्य-आधारित समाधान तैयार करना है जो बाल चिकित्सा तंत्रिका देखभाल को बढ़ाए और समग्र उपचार में नए मानक स्थापित करे।"
एआईआईए गोवा की डीन प्रोफेसर सुजाता कदम ने इस पहल के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा, "'प्रयास' के साथ, एआईआईए गोवा एकीकृत, रोगी-केंद्रित न्यूरो पुनर्वास प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रहा है। हमारा ध्यान विकासात्मक और तंत्रिका संबंधी चुनौतियों वाले बच्चों को व्यापक देखभाल प्रदान करने पर है। इसके साथ ही हम अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण में भी योगदान दे रहे हैं जो स्वास्थ्य सेवा में आयुष-आधारित नवाचारों के भविष्य को आकार देगा।"
उद्घाटन समारोह में आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव, एआईआईए के निदेशक, एआईआईए गोवा के डीन और एसोसिएट डीन सहित वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ-साथ कौमारभृत्य (बाल रोग) विभाग के संकाय सदस्य - डॉ. सुमीत गोयल, डॉ. राहुल घुसे, डॉ. समृद्धि, डॉ. दीक्षा, डॉ. शालिनी, सुश्री नीलिशा, सुश्री शेफाली और सुश्री जेनिस उपस्थित थे।
आयुष मंत्रालय इस महत्वाकांक्षी कदम के साथ एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा के अपने दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करता है। यह भारत की राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप, सर्वोत्तम पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक प्रथाओं के साथ जोड़ता है।
प्रयास केवल एक केंद्र नहीं है - यह देखभाल, करुणा और व्यापक उपचार का वादा है।