Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Special Cleanliness Drives “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Sath” led by Hon’ble Minister Shri B. L. Verma
26 SEP 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri B.L. Verma, Hon’ble Minister of State (Social Justice & Empowerment) led a Special Cleanliness Drives “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Sath” on 25th September, 2025 in the campus of Mahila Imdad Committee (MIC) as a part of “Swachhata Hi Seva-2025”. This site has been declared a Cleanliness Target Unit (CTU) by the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment (DoSJ&E).
Shri Amit Yadav, Secretay, DoSJ&E along-with Officers/staff of DoSJ&E, attached and subordinate offices, autonomous organizations, commissions and corporations under DoSJ&E teamed up for this Special Cleanliness Drives. During the period from 17.09.2025 to 25.09.2025 under “Swachhata Hi Seva- 2025” Drive, 04 dump truck load waste has been get lifted from the campus.
Hon’ble MoS along with Officers of DoSJ&E started the Shramdaan by removing garbage, dirt, etc. from the Campus of Mahila Imdad Committee. Hon’ble MoS and Secretary (SJ&E) also white-washed, a portion of wall adjacent to Gate as a part of cleaning/painting of entire boundry wall of Mahlia Imdad Committee.
Hon’ble MoS has instructed to take all necessary steps for intensive cleanliness, upliftment and regular utilisation of the campus of the Mahila Imdad Committee for public services, after this drive.
Before After

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
خصوصی صفائی مہمات کے تحت ‘‘ایک دن، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ’’ کی قیادت محترم وزیر جناب بی۔ ایل۔ ورما نے کی
26 SEP 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
محترم عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات) جناب بی ایل ورمانے 25 ستمبر 2025 کو مہیلا امداد کمیٹی (ایم آئی سی) کے کیمپس میں سوچھتا ہی خدمت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر خصوصی صفائی مہم ‘‘ایک دن ، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ’’ کی قیادت کی ۔ اس سائٹ کو سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے (ڈی او ایس جے اینڈ ای) نے صفائی کا ہدف یونٹ (سی ٹی یو) قرار دیا ہے ۔ ڈی او ایس جے اینڈ ای کے سکریٹری جناب امیت یادو نے ڈی او ایس جے اینڈ ای کے افسران/عملے ، منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر ، خود مختار تنظیموں ، کمیشنوں اور ڈی او ایس جے اینڈ ای کے تحت کارپوریشنوں کے ساتھ مل کر اس خصوصی صفائی مہم کے لیے کام کیا ۔ 17.09.2025 سے 25.09.2025 کی مدت کے دوران سوچھتا ہی سیوا-2025 ڈرائیو کے تحت کیمپس سے 04 ڈمپ ٹرک لوڈ کچرا اٹھایا گیا ہے ۔
عزت مآب وزیر مملکت نے ڈی او ایس جے اینڈ ای کے افسران کے ساتھ مہیلا امداد کمیٹی کے کیمپس سے مل کر کچڑا ، گندگی وغیرہ کو ہٹا کر شرمدان کا آغاز کیا ۔ عزت مآب وزیر مملکت نے اس مہم کے بعد کیمپس کی بھرپور صفائی، بہتر دیکھ بھال اور عوامی خدمات کے لیے باقاعدہ استعمال کے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرنے کی ہدایت بھی دی۔