Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Special Cleanliness Drives “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Sath” led by Hon’ble Minister Shri B. L. Verma
26 SEP 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri B.L. Verma, Hon’ble Minister of State (Social Justice & Empowerment) led a Special Cleanliness Drives “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Sath” on 25th September, 2025 in the campus of Mahila Imdad Committee (MIC) as a part of “Swachhata Hi Seva-2025”. This site has been declared a Cleanliness Target Unit (CTU) by the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment (DoSJ&E).
Shri Amit Yadav, Secretay, DoSJ&E along-with Officers/staff of DoSJ&E, attached and subordinate offices, autonomous organizations, commissions and corporations under DoSJ&E teamed up for this Special Cleanliness Drives. During the period from 17.09.2025 to 25.09.2025 under “Swachhata Hi Seva- 2025” Drive, 04 dump truck load waste has been get lifted from the campus.
Hon’ble MoS along with Officers of DoSJ&E started the Shramdaan by removing garbage, dirt, etc. from the Campus of Mahila Imdad Committee. Hon’ble MoS and Secretary (SJ&E) also white-washed, a portion of wall adjacent to Gate as a part of cleaning/painting of entire boundry wall of Mahlia Imdad Committee.
Hon’ble MoS has instructed to take all necessary steps for intensive cleanliness, upliftment and regular utilisation of the campus of the Mahila Imdad Committee for public services, after this drive.
Before After

സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
"ഏക് ദിൻ, ഏക് ഘണ്ട, ഏക് സാത്ത്" എന്ന പ്രത്യേക ശുചിത്വ പരിപാടിയ്ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ബി. എൽ. വർമ്മ നേതൃത്വം നൽകി
26 SEP 2025 12:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്വച്ഛതാ ഹി സേവയുടെ ഭാഗമായി മഹിളാ ഇംദാദ് കമ്മിറ്റി (എംഐസി) കാമ്പസിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹിക നീതി& ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ബി. എൽ. വർമ്മ "ഏക് ദിൻ, ഏക് ഘണ്ട, ഏക് സാത്ത്" എന്ന പ്രത്യേക ശുചീകരണ പരിപാടിക്ക് 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 25-ന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകി. സാമൂഹിക നീതി& ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പ് (DoSJ&E) ഈ സ്ഥലത്തെ നിർദിഷ്ട ശുചീകരണ ലക്ഷ്യ യൂണിറ്റായി (CTU) പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു.
മഹിളാ ഇംദാദ് കമ്മിറ്റി കാമ്പസിൽ നിന്ന് മാലിന്യം, പാഴ് വസ്തുക്കൾ മുതലായവ നീക്കം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് മന്ത്രിയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ചേർന്ന് ശ്രമദാന പ്രവർത്തനത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. ഈ യജ്ഞത്തിന് ശേഷം കാമ്പസിൽ മികച്ച ശുചിത്വം,സമഗ്ര ഉന്നമനം എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തുന്നതിനും, പൊതു സേവനങ്ങൾക്കായി ഈ സ്ഥലം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ നടപടികളും സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്രസഹ മന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി