Ministry of Culture
Sewa Parv 2025: Viksit Bharat Ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang
25 SEP 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is celebrating the Sewa Parv 2025 from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 as a nationwide festival of service, creativity, and cultural pride. Guided by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, Sewa Parv aims to bring together communities, institutions, and individuals in a collective movement of Sewa (service), creativity, and cultural pride.
As part of the continuing celebrations on 25th September 2025, vibrant art workshops under the theme “Viksit Bharat ke Rang, Kala ke Sang” were organised in Ganjam (Odisha), Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh), Patiala (Punjab), Jaipur & Udaipur (Rajasthan), Khairagarh (Chhattisgarh), Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu), Agartala (Tripura), and Dehradun (Uttarakhand).
Highlights of the Art Workshops held on 25th September 2025 through the institutions of Ministry of Culture are as under:
• Ganjam, Odisha – Government College of Art & Crafts, Kallikote (Organised by Lalit Kala Akademi Regional Centre, Bhubaneswar) In Ganjam, a large-scale art workshop programme was organized which witnessed enthusiastic participation from students and artists. The event was graced by Smt. Anita Subhadarshini, MP, Lok Sabha, who encouraged participants to blend creativity with social responsibility.
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh – Jai Narayan Saraswati Vidya Mandir Inter College (Organised by North Central Zone Cultural Centre, Prayagraj)
In Bareilly, an art workshop was organized with wide community participation. The programme was attended by Shri Arun Kumar Saxena (State Minister, Forest & Environment) as Chief Guest, along with special guests Shri Sajeev Agrawal (MLA, Bareilly Cantt.), Shri Gulshan Anand (Former Mayor), Dr. Umesh Gautam (Mayor, Bareilly), Shri Ramit Sharma (ADG Zone, Bareilly), Shri Dheer Kumar Saxena, and Dr. Parth Gautam (Director, Bareilly University).
A group of people standing around each otherAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Patiala, Punjab – Virsa Vihar Kendra (Organised by North Zonal Cultural Centre, Patiala) In Patiala, an art workshop was organized at Virsa Vihar Kendra, enriched by the presence of Sh. Jaswant Singh Jaffar (Director, Language Department, Punjab) and Ms. Sunita Dhir (Eminent theatre and film artist), who motivated participants to explore creative expression as part of India’s cultural journey.
A person painting a pictureAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Jaipur, Rajasthan – Mahatma Gandhi Government School, Navin Vidhyadhar Nagar (Organised by CCRT Regional Centre) In Jaipur, an art workshop was organized at Mahatma Gandhi Government School, with Shri Rajendra Hans (Retired District Education Officer) as Chief Guest, who lauded the enthusiasm of students in linking art with the idea of nation-building.
A child drawing a picture on a piece of paperAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Khairagarh, Chhattisgarh – Indira Kala Sangeet Vishvavidyalaya (Organised by CCRT Regional Centre) In Khairagarh, an art workshop was organized at Indira Kala Sangeet Vishvavidyalaya. The event was graced by Professor Dr. Lovely Sharma (Vice Chancellor, IKSV) and Mrs. Yashoda Neelambar Verma (MLA, Khairagarh), who highlighted the role of fine arts in shaping society.
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Udaipur, Rajasthan – St. Anthony Senior Secondary School, Balicha (Organised by West Zonal Cultural Centre, Udaipur) In Udaipur, an art workshop was organized at St. Anthony Senior Secondary School, in the presence of Dr. Shobhalal Audichya (Senior Ayurvedic Medical Officer) and Shri Sudhir Dave (Director, Tribal Area Development Department, Udaipur).
• Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu – Sree Saraswathi Thyagaraja College (Organised by South Zonal Cultural Centre, Thanjavur) In Coimbatore, an art workshop was organized at Sree Saraswathi Thyagaraja College, guided by Dr. M.R. Vanithamani (Principal, SST College, Pollachi) and Mr. P.T. Maheshwar (Director, SST College, Pollachi), who encouraged participants to foster innovation through art and culture.
A group of people standing in front of a bannerAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Agartala, Tripura – Nazrul Kalakshetra (Organised by Lalit Kala Akademi and NEZCC) In Agartala, an art workshop was organized at Nazrul Kalakshetra in the presence of Shri Rajib Bhattacharjee, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha); Shri Pradeep Kumar Chakravarty, Secretary to the Chief Minister & Director, ICA; and eminent senior artist Shri Aparesh Paul., who inspired participants to engage with cultural heritage in meaningful ways.
• Dehradun, Uttarakhand – ITITI Doon Sanskriti School (Organised by Lalit Kala Akademi Regional Centre, Garhi) In Dehradun, an art workshop was organized with the participation of eminent dignitaries including Shri Mahesh Pokhriyal Nishank (Former Union Minister & Former Chief Minister, Uttarakhand), Shri Naresh Bansal (MP, Rajya Sabha), Shri Mahendra Bhatt (MP, Rajya Sabha), Dr. Himanshu Airon (Vice-Chancellor), and Shri Amar Singh Dhunta (Artist), who encouraged students to contribute to the vision of a Viksit Bharat.
• Sikkim – Gangtok (Namgyal Institute of Tibetology, 24 September 2025) On 24th September 2025, an art workshop was also organised at the Namgyal Institute of Tibetology, Gangtok, Sikkim, under the aegis of NEZCC. The event saw participation of around 200 attendees, including students, local artists, and community members. The programme was graced by Shri Sonam Lama, Minister, Govt. of Sikkim; Shri G.T. Dhungal, Minister, Govt. of Sikkim; Shri Arun Kr. Upreti, Minister, Govt. of Sikkim; Shri Tenzing Norbu Lamtha, MLA; and Shri Nell Bahadur Chetri, Mayor, Gangtok, highlighting the strong support of local leadership in promoting cultural initiatives and civic engagement through Sewa Parv.
A group of people standing outside a buildingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Digital Participation
To ensure widespread engagement, the Ministry has enabled digital participation through the Sewa Parv portal:
• Institutional uploads: All the institutions under the Ministry of Culture and various States and Union Territories are documenting and uploading their events at the Sewa Parv portal https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm.
• Citizen contributions: Individuals can upload their artworks, photographs, and creative expressions directly on the portal, and share them on social media using #SewaParv.
• Branding and publicity materials are available for download here: Google Drive link.
How to Participate?
1. Individual Participation
Anyone can contribute by creating an artwork on the theme “Viksit Bharat ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang” in any medium or material of their choice. Participants may upload images of their artwork at: https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv-individual-participants
1. Join a Painting Workshop at One of the 75 Locations
Participants can reach out to the concerned Ministry of Culture institutions at the given locations to take part. List of 75 locations: Click here
The art workshops conducted on 25th September 2025 showcased the diversity of India’s creative landscape across Ganjam, Bareilly, Patiala, Jaipur, Khairagarh, Udaipur, Coimbatore, Agartala, and Dehradun. From academic institutions to heritage cities, each workshop became a platform where students, artists, academicians, and community leaders came together to express their creativity and reaffirm their commitment to building a Viksit Bharat@2047.
Additionally, the cultural programme held on 24th September at the Namgyal Institute of Tibetology, Gangtok, Sikkim, brought together around 200 participants, including ministers, local leaders, and community members, further highlighting the north-eastern region’s vibrant cultural heritage and its integral role in the nationwide celebration of Sewa Parv.
Click here to see more photos

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सेवा पर्व 2025: विकसित भारत के रंग, कला के संग
25 SEP 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का संस्कृति मंत्रालय 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक सेवा पर्व 2025 को राष्ट्रव्यापी सेवा, रचनात्मकता और सांस्कृतिक गौरव के उत्सव के रूप में मना रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन से प्रेरित, सेवा पर्व का उद्देश्य सेवा, रचनात्मकता और सांस्कृतिक गौरव के एक सामूहिक आंदोलन में समुदायों, संस्थानों और व्यक्तियों को एक साथ लाना है।
चल रहे समारोहों के हिस्से के रूप में, 25 सितंबर 2025 को "विकसित भारत के रंग, कला के संग" विषय पर जीवंत कला कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया गया। ये कार्यशालाएँ गंजम (ओडिशा), बरेली (उत्तर प्रदेश), पटियाला (पंजाब), जयपुर और उदयपुर (राजस्थान), खैरागढ़ (छत्तीसगढ़), कोयंबटूर (तमिलनाडु), अगरतला (त्रिपुरा) और देहरादून (उत्तराखंड) में आयोजित की गईं।
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय के संस्थानों द्वारा 25 सितंबर 2025 को आयोजित कला कार्यशालाओं के मुख्य अंश इस प्रकार हैं:
• गंजम, ओडिशा - गवर्नमेंट कॉलेज ऑफ आर्ट्स एंड क्राफ्ट्स, कल्लिकोटे (आयोजन ललित कला अकादमी क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, भुवनेश्वर द्वारा) गंजम में एक बड़े पैमाने पर कला कार्यशाला कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें छात्रों और कलाकारों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में लोकसभा सांसद श्रीमती अनीता सुभदर्शिनी ने भी अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई और प्रतिभागियों को रचनात्मकता को सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी के साथ जोड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• बरेली, उत्तर प्रदेश - जय नारायण सरस्वती विद्या मंदिर इंटर कॉलेज (आयोजन उत्तर मध्य क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, प्रयागराज द्वारा)
बरेली में व्यापक सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ एक कला कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में राज्य मंत्री, वन एवं पर्यावरण, श्री अरुण कुमार सक्सेना, और विशेष अतिथियों के रूप में श्री संजीव अग्रवाल (विधायक, बरेली कैंट), श्री गुलशन आनंद (पूर्व मेयर), डॉ. उमेश गौतम (मेयर, बरेली), श्री रामित शर्मा (एडीजी जोन, बरेली), श्री धीर कुमार सक्सेना और डॉ. पार्थ गौतम (निदेशक, बरेली विश्वविद्यालय) ने भाग लिया।
A group of people standing around each otherAI-generated content may be incorrect.
· पटियाला, पंजाब - विरसा विहार केंद्र (आयोजन उत्तर क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, पटियाला द्वारा) पटियाला के विरसा विहार केंद्र में एक कला कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में श्री जसवंत सिंह जफर (निदेशक, भाषा विभाग, पंजाब) और सुश्री सुनीता धीर (प्रसिद्ध रंगमंच और फिल्म कलाकार) ने अपनी उपस्थिति से प्रतिभागियों को भारत की सांस्कृतिक यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति को तलाशने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
A person painting a pictureAI-generated content may be incorrect.
· जयपुर, राजस्थान - महात्मा गांधी राजकीय विद्यालय, नवीन विद्याधर नगर (आयोजन सीसीआरटी क्षेत्रीय केंद्र द्वारा) जयपुर के महात्मा गांधी राजकीय विद्यालय में एक कला कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में श्री राजेंद्र हंस (सेवानिवृत्त जिला शिक्षा अधिकारी) मौजूद थे, जिन्होंने राष्ट्र निर्माण के विचार के साथ कला को जोड़ने में छात्रों के उत्साह की सराहना की
A child drawing a picture on a piece of paperAI-generated content may be incorrect.
· खैरागढ़, छत्तीसगढ़ - इंदिरा कला संगीत विश्वविद्यालय (आयोजन सीसीआरटी क्षेत्रीय केंद्र द्वारा) खैरागढ़ के इंदिरा कला संगीत विश्वविद्यालय में एक कला कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रोफेसर डॉ. लवली शर्मा (कुलपति, आईकेएसवी) और श्रीमती यशोदा नीलांबर वर्मा (विधायक, खैरागढ़) ने अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई और समाज को आकार देने में ललित कलाओं की भूमिका पर जोर दिया
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
· उदयपुर, राजस्थान - सेंट एंथोनी सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, बलीचा (आयोजन पश्चिम क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, उदयपुर द्वारा) उदयपुर में, सेंट एंथोनी सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल में एक कला कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. शोभलाल औदिच्य (वरिष्ठ आयुर्वेदिक चिकित्सा अधिकारी) और श्री सुधीर दवे (निदेशक, जनजातीय क्षेत्र विकास विभाग, उदयपुर) की उपस्थिति रही
· कोयंबटूर, तमिलनाडु - श्री सरस्वती त्यागराज कॉलेज (आयोजन दक्षिण क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, तंजावुर द्वारा) कोयंबटूर में, श्री सरस्वती त्यागराज कॉलेज में एक कला कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया, जिसका मार्गदर्शन डॉ. एम.आर. वनितामणि (प्रिंसिपल, एस.एस.टी. कॉलेज, पोलाची) और श्री पी.टी. महेश्वर (निदेशक, एस.एस.टी. कॉलेज, पोलाची) ने किया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को कला और संस्कृति के माध्यम से नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
A group of people standing in front of a bannerAI-generated content may be incorrect.
· अगरतला, त्रिपुरा - नजरुल कलाक्षेत्र (आयोजन ललित कला अकादमी और एनईजेडसीसी द्वारा) अगरतला में, नजरुल कलाक्षेत्र में एक कला कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। इस कार्यक्रम में राज्यसभा सांसद श्री राजीव भट्टाचार्जी; मुख्यमंत्री के सचिव और आईसीए के निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार चक्रवर्ती; और प्रसिद्ध वरिष्ठ कलाकार श्री अपारेश पॉल उपस्थित थे, जिन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को सार्थक तरीकों से अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत से जुड़ने के लिए प्रेरित किया
· देहरादून, उत्तराखंड - आईटीआईटीआई दून संस्कृति स्कूल (आयोजन ललित कला अकादमी क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, गढ़ी द्वारा) देहरादून में, एक कला कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई जिसमें कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक (पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री और उत्तराखंड के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री), श्री नरेश बंसल (राज्यसभा सांसद), श्री महेंद्र भट्ट (राज्यसभा सांसद), डॉ. हिमांशु ऐरन (कुलपति), और श्री अमर सिंह धुंटा (कलाकार) शामिल थे। उन्होंने छात्रों को विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना में योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
· सिक्किम - गंगटोक (नामग्याल तिब्बत विज्ञान संस्थान, 24 सितंबर 2025) 24 सितंबर 2025 को, गंगटोक, सिक्किम के नामग्याल तिब्बत विज्ञान संस्थान में भी एनईजेडसीसी के तत्वाधान में एक कला कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में छात्रों, स्थानीय कलाकारों और समुदाय के सदस्यों सहित लगभग 200 लोगों ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम में सिक्किम सरकार के मंत्री श्री सोनम लामा, श्री जी.टी. ढुंगल, मंत्री सिक्किम सरकार, श्री अरुण कुमार उप्रेती, मंत्री सिक्कम सरकार, विधायक श्री तेनजिंग नॉर्बु लामथा; और गंगटोक के मेयर श्री नेल बहादुर छेत्री की उपस्थिति रही, जो सेवा पर्व के माध्यम से सांस्कृतिक पहल और नागरिक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने में स्थानीय नेतृत्व के मजबूत समर्थन को उजागर करता है।
A group of people standing outside a buildingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
डिजिटल भागीदारी
व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने सेवा पर्व पोर्टल के माध्यम से डिजिटल भागीदारी को भी संभव बनाया है:
• संस्थागत अपलोड: संस्कृति मंत्रालय और विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सभी संस्थान अपने कार्यक्रमों का दस्तावेजीकरण कर रहे हैं और उन्हें सेवा पर्व पोर्टल https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm पर अपलोड कर रहे हैं।
• नागरिकों का योगदान: व्यक्ति अपनी कलाकृतियाँ, तस्वीरें और रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्तियाँ सीधे पोर्टल पर अपलोड कर सकते हैं और उन्हें सोशल मीडिया पर #SewaParv हैशटैग का उपयोग करके साझा कर सकते हैं।
• ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार सामग्री यहाँ से डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध है: गूगल ड्राइव लिंक।
कैसे भाग लें?
व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी
कोई भी व्यक्ति अपनी पसंद के किसी भी माध्यम या सामग्री में "विकसित भारत के रंग, कला के संग" थीम पर एक कलाकृति बनाकर योगदान कर सकता है। प्रतिभागी अपनी कलाकृति की तस्वीरें इस पोर्टल पर अपलोड कर सकते हैं: https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv-individual-participants
75 स्थानों में से किसी एक पर पेंटिंग कार्यशाला में शामिल हों
प्रतिभागी भाग लेने के लिए दिए गए स्थानों पर संबंधित संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संस्थानों से संपर्क कर सकते हैं। 75 स्थानों की सूची के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें
25 सितंबर 2025 को आयोजित कला कार्यशालाओं ने गंजम, बरेली, पटियाला, जयपुर, खैरागढ़, उदयपुर, कोयंबटूर, अगरतला और देहरादून में भारत की रचनात्मक विविधता को प्रदर्शित किया। शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से लेकर विरासत शहरों तक, प्रत्येक कार्यशाला एक ऐसा मंच बनी जहाँ छात्रों, कलाकारों, शिक्षाविदों और सामुदायिक नेताओं ने अपनी रचनात्मकता व्यक्त करने और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करने के लिए एक साथ आए।
इसके अतिरिक्त, 24 सितंबर को गंगटोक, सिक्किम के नामग्याल तिब्बत विज्ञान संस्थान में आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में मंत्रियों, स्थानीय नेताओं और समुदाय के सदस्यों सहित लगभग 200 प्रतिभागी एक साथ आए, जिसने उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक विरासत और सेवा पर्व के राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्सव में इसकी अभिन्न भूमिका को और उजागर किया।
Click here to see more photos