Ministry of Textiles
Swachhta Hi Seva (SHS) - 2025 Campaign: Cleaning Activities under the Ministry of Textiles
26 SEP 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles conducted a Shramdaan activity (Nationwide Shramdaan – Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath for Swachhata) on 25.09.2025, at Udyog Bhawan.
The Jute Corporation of India Limited (JCI) conducted various activities on 25.09.2025. The Jute Corporation of India Limited (JCI) has conducted Shramdaan -Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’& Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ activities at Head Office, Regional Office &Departmental Purchase Centre across India.
The Jute Corporation of India Limited (JCI) Regional Office has Organized “Swachhata Rallies”, “Say No to Single Use Plastic Drives” and “Door to Door Awareness Drive” under SHS-Advocacy at various locations across India.
The Jute Corporation of India Limited (JCI) Head Office, Regional Offices has conducted “Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs” for Safai Mitras of the Corporation as well for Public, where more than 120 peoples got benefits of free Health Checkups Facilities along with Medicines.
The Jute Corporation of India Limited (JCI) Regional Office has conducted cleaning activity at various “Public Area Cleaning Campaign”& JCI Office Premises across India.
Central Cottage Industries Corporation of India Ltd. (CCIC) conducted a Shramdaan activity on 25.09.2025, at Bunkar Colony, Bharat Nagar, Delhi.
Central Silk Board (CSB) CSRTI Berhampore conducted Waste to Art event under Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign. Our PGDS students handcrafted beautiful arts out of cut Cocoons
CSRTI Berhampore organized a “Waste to Art” event as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign. During the programme, the PGDS students showcased their creativity by crafting aesthetically appealing and innovative artworks from cut cocoons, transforming waste materials into eye-soothing pieces of art. The initiative highlighted the concept of “waste to wealth” while promoting sustainability and artistic expression.
Here are some glimpses from the activities:-
Ministry of Textiles:
A group of people cleaning the sidewalkAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Jute Corporation of India Limited (JCI)-
Two men planting a treeAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Central Cottage Industries Corporation of India Ltd. (CCIC)-
Central Silk Board (CSB)-

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2025 अभियान: वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सफाई गतिविधियां
26 SEP 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने 25 सितंबर, 2025 को उद्योग भवन में एक श्रमदान गतिविधि (राष्ट्रव्यापी श्रमदान - एक दिन, एक घंटा, स्वच्छता के लिए एक साथ) आयोजित की।
जूट कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (जेसीआई) ने 25 सितंबर, 2025 को विभिन्न गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया। कंपनी ने पूरे भारत में अपने प्रधान कार्यालय, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और विभागीय क्रय केंद्रों पर श्रमदान - 'एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ' और 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' गतिविधियां आयोजित कीं।
जूट कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय ने पूरे भारत में विभिन्न स्थानों पर स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता रैलियां, “एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक को ना कहें और डोर टू डोर जागरूकता अभियान का आयोजन किया है।
जूट कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड मुख्यालय, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने निगम के सफाई मित्रों के साथ-साथ आम जनता के लिए "सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर" का आयोजन किया, जहां 120 से अधिक लोगों को दवाओं के साथ-साथ मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य जांच सुविधाओं का लाभ मिला।
जूट कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय ने पूरे भारत में विभिन्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र सफाई अभियान और कार्यालय परिसर में सफाई गतिविधि आयोजित की है।
सेंट्रल कॉटेज इंडस्ट्रीज कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीसीआईसी) ने 25 सितंबर, 2025 को बुनकर कॉलोनी, भारत नगर, दिल्ली में श्रमदान गतिविधि का आयोजन किया।
केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड (सीएसबी) और केंद्रीय रेशम उत्पादन अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (सीएसआरटीआई) बरहामपुर ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2025 अभियान के अंतर्गत अपशिष्ट से कला कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट डिप्लोमा छात्रों (पीजीडीएस) ने कटे हुए कोकून से सुंदर कलाकृतियां बनाईं।
केंद्रीय रेशम उत्पादन अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, बरहामपुर ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2025 अभियान के अंतर्गत "अपशिष्ट से कला" कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट डिप्लोमा के छात्रों ने कटे हुए कोकून से सौंदर्यपरक और अभिनव कलाकृतियां बनाकर अपनी रचनात्मकता का प्रदर्शन किया और अपशिष्ट पदार्थों को मनमोहक कलाकृतियों में बदल दिया। इस पहल ने स्थिरता और कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति को बढ़ावा देते हुए "अपशिष्ट से धन" की अवधारणा पर प्रकाश डाला।
यहां गतिविधियों की कुछ झलकियां दी गई हैं:-
वस्त्र मंत्रालय:
A group of people cleaning the sidewalkAI-generated content may be incorrect.
भारतीय जूट निगम लिमिटेड (जेसीआई)-
Two men planting a treeAI-generated content may be incorrect.
सेंट्रल कॉटेज इंडस्ट्रीज कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीसीआईसी)-
केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड (सीएसबी)-