Ministry of Science & Technology
Hanle dark sky reserve star party brings together astronomy enthusiasts for the third year
26 SEP 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Astronomy enthusiasts from across the country participated in amateur astronomy and astrophotography related activities at the third edition of the HDSR Star Party that was jointly organised by the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Department of Wildlife Protection of UT Ladakh, and Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) between 18 and 23 September.
The Hanle Dark Sky Reserve (HDSR) in eastern Ladakh is famed for its extremely dark night sky, and is a much sought after destination for astrophotographers and amateur astronomers. HDSR was notified by the Govt. of Ladakh in December 2022, and is a unique science-driven, socio-economic development project. It rests on the two pillars of curtailing light pollution, and promoting astro-tourism that benefits the local communities. HDSR is centred around the Indian Astronomical Observatory at Hanle, which is operated by the IIA, an autonomous institution under the Department of Science and Technology (DST). The operations of the HDSR are made possible due to the strong commitment from various stakeholders, including the funding for astro-tourism and light management plan by the UT Ladakh administration.
The HDSR Star Party brought together several astronomy enthusiasts from Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, etc. The participants were selected, with a mix of expert astrophotographers as well as relative newcomers to the Bortle-1 dark skies of Hanle and they travelled to Leh at personal expense to avail of the dark skies of Hanle for four unforgettable nights.
“Hanle occupies a unique position within India’s amateur astronomy community. Its pristine dark skies and transparent atmosphere allows for observing and photographing faint celestial objects that are often impossible from other locations in India”, said Prof. Annapurni Subramaniam, Director of IIA.
“Many masterclasses were organised for the participants on astro-photography, the unique celestial sights that can be seen from Hanle, and visual observing, to equip them with the necessary skills”, said Dorje Angchuk, Engineer-in-charge of the Observatory. This included the “7 Wonders of the HDSR Night Sky”, compiled by Ajay and Neelam Talwar. The high altitude of 4250 metres and hence low oxygen content, combined with an extremely dry atmosphere poses a challenge. Hence, daily medical checks were conducted by the Observatory staff as well.
“Truly mesmerized by the might of dark star-studded skies at Hanle. It was a confluence of both scientific and spiritual journey. Reverse-migration of the nomadic community is a big change observed in Hanle besides upsurge in tourism, construction-work & cultural astronomy. 60 % of astro-ambassadors at Hanle were women. Ethnoastronomy, folklores and traditional songs make us understand the relationship between the vast experience, astronomical knowledge possessed over years by the elderly at Hanle and how important it is to conserve it for the generations to come. It is definitely a connect of the people, place, land, skies, entire nature holistically”, shared by Dr. Namrata Pathak, Scientist- G, DST, GoI.
“Some participants who had carried their instruments with them focussed on photographing deep sky objects like nebulae and galaxies, while others found immense pleasure in tracking down faint objects through their telescopes to see with their own eyes”, said Thupstan Rinchen, Officer-in-Charge of Hanle’s MACE Telescope of BARC. The relative beginners set out to photograph the Milky Way with their cameras, and the daily interaction between the participants was a learning experience for everyone.
The last night was organised as an Open Night, when the local villagers, tourists in the vicinity, and the local army personnel were invited to come and look through the telescopes at the Star Party. More than 300 people visited during the Open Night, and were shown a number of celestial objects.
“HDSR is a haven for professional as well as amateur astronomers, and we were happy to share the breathtaking Hanle skies with the Star Party participants”, said Dr. Annapurni Subramaniam.
A critical component of HDSR are its 24 Astronomy Ambassadors, who were selected from the local villages, trained to be astro-tourism guides, and given telescopes for this purpose. These Ambassadors were active in the event and brought their telescopes for the use of the participants. “They are the key to the successful implementation of HDSR, and this Star Party was an occasion for them to learn from the many experts present”, said Dr. Niruj Mohan Ramanujam, head of the outreach section at IIA.
Hanle
Fig 1- The HDSR Star Party participants at IIA’s Himalayan Chandra Telescope on Digpa Ratsa Ri, Hanle, Ladakh (image credits: Ajay & Neelam Talwar)
Hanle1
Fig 2-The HDSR Star Party participants at the BARC’s MACE Telescope at Hanle, Ladakh (image credits: Ajay & Neelam Talwar)
Hanle2
Fig 3-A masterclass on the 7 Wonders of the HDSR Night Sky
Hanle6
Fig 4-A photograph of the Milky Way, taken at the HDSR Star Party by a participant (image credits: Dilip D’Souza).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हान्ले डार्क स्काई रिज़र्व स्टार पार्टी के तीसरे वर्ष के कार्यक्रम में खगोल विज्ञान में दिलचस्पी रखने वाले लोग जुटे
26 SEP 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर से आए खगोल विज्ञान में दिलचस्पी रखने वाले लोगों ने एचडीएसआर स्टार पार्टी के तीसरे संस्करण में शौकिया खगोल विज्ञान और खगोल फोटोग्राफी से संबंधित गतिविधियों में भाग लिया, जिसका आयोजन 18 से 23 सितंबर के बीच भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए), यूटी लद्दाख के वन्यजीव संरक्षण विभाग और भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बीएआरसी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया।
पूर्वी लद्दाख में हान्ले डार्क स्काई रिज़र्व (एचडीएसआर) अपने अत्यंत अंधकारमय रात्रि आकाश के लिए प्रसिद्ध है और खगोल फोटोग्राफरों तथा शौकिया खगोलविदों के लिए एक लोकप्रिय स्थान है। एचडीएसआर को लद्दाख सरकार द्वारा दिसंबर 2022 में अधिसूचित किया गया था और यह एक अनूठी विज्ञान-संचालित, सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास परियोजना है। यह प्रकाश प्रदूषण को कम करने और स्थानीय समुदायों को लाभ पहुंचाने वाले खगोल-पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के दो स्तंभों पर आधारित है। एचडीएसआर हान्ले स्थित भारतीय खगोलीय वेधशाला के इर्द-गिर्द केंद्रित है, जिसका संचालन विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, आईआईए द्वारा किया जाता है। एचडीएसआर का संचालन विभिन्न हितधारकों की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता से संभव हो पाया है, जिसमें केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख प्रशासन द्वारा खगोल-पर्यटन और प्रकाश प्रबंधन योजना के लिए वित्त पोषण भी शामिल है।
एचडीएसआर स्टार पार्टी में कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, दिल्ली, जम्मू और कश्मीर, महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, केरल आदि से कई खगोल विज्ञान में दिलचस्पी रखने वाले लोग एकत्रित हुए। प्रतिभागियों का चयन किया गया, जिसमें विशेषज्ञ खगोल फोटोग्राफरों के साथ-साथ हान्ले के बोर्टले-1 के अंधेरे आकाश में अपेक्षाकृत नए लोग भी शामिल थे, तथा उन्होंने चार अविस्मरणीय रातों के लिए हान्ले के अंधेरे आकाश का आनंद लेने के लिए निजी खर्च पर लेह की यात्रा की।
आईआईए की निदेशक प्रो. अन्नपूर्णी सुब्रमण्यम ने कहा, "भारत के शौकिया खगोल विज्ञान समुदाय में हान्ले का एक विशिष्ट स्थान है। इसका प्राचीन, अंधेरा आकाश और पारदर्शी वातावरण धुंधले खगोलीय पिंडों का अवलोकन और उनकी तस्वीरें लेना संभव बनाता है, जो भारत के अन्य स्थानों से अक्सर असंभव होता है।"
वेधशाला के प्रभारी अभियंता दोर्जे अंगचुक ने बताया, "प्रतिभागियों के लिए खगोल-फ़ोटोग्राफ़ी, हान्ले से देखे जा सकने वाले अनोखे खगोलीय नज़ारों और दृश्य अवलोकन पर कई मास्टरक्लास आयोजित किए गए ताकि उन्हें आवश्यक कौशल से लैस किया जा सके।" इसमें अजय और नीलम तलवार द्वारा संकलित "एचडीएसआर रात्रि आकाश के 7 अजूबे" भी शामिल थे। 4250 मीटर की ऊंचाई और कम ऑक्सीजन की मात्रा, साथ ही अत्यंत शुष्क वातावरण, एक चुनौती पेश करते हैं। इसलिए, वेधशाला के कर्मचारियों द्वारा दैनिक चिकित्सा जांच भी की जाती थी।
भारत सरकार के जी, डीएसटी में वैज्ञानिक डॉ. नम्रता पाठक ने कहा, "हानले के तारों से जड़े काले आसमान की अद्भुत छटा ने मुझे मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। यह वैज्ञानिक और आध्यात्मिक, दोनों ही यात्राओं का संगम था। पर्यटन, निर्माण कार्य और सांस्कृतिक खगोल विज्ञान में वृद्धि के अलावा, खानाबदोश समुदाय का वापस पलायन हानले में देखा गया एक बड़ा बदलाव है। हानले में 60% खगोल-राजदूत महिलाएं थीं। नृजातीय खगोल विज्ञान, लोककथाएं और पारंपरिक गीत हमें हानले के बुजुर्गों के वर्षों के विशाल अनुभव और खगोलीय ज्ञान के बीच के संबंध को समझाते हैं और यह भी कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए इसे संरक्षित करना कितना ज़रूरी है। यह निश्चित रूप से लोगों, स्थान, ज़मीन, आसमान और पूरी प्रकृति को समग्र रूप से जोड़ता है।"
BARC के हानले MACE टेलीस्कोप के प्रभारी अधिकारी, थुपस्तान रिनचेन ने कहा, "कुछ प्रतिभागी, जो अपने उपकरण साथ लाए थे, नेबुला और आकाशगंगाओं जैसी गहरी आकाशीय वस्तुओं की तस्वीरें लेने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, जबकि अन्य को अपनी दूरबीनों से धुंधली वस्तुओं को अपनी आंखों से देखने में अपार आनंद मिला।" अपेक्षाकृत नए प्रतिभागियों ने अपने कैमरों से आकाशगंगा की तस्वीरें लीं और प्रतिभागियों के बीच दैनिक बातचीत सभी के लिए एक सीखने का अनुभव था।
आखिरी रात एक ओपन नाइट के रूप में आयोजित की गई थी, जहां स्थानीय ग्रामीणों, आसपास के पर्यटकों और स्थानीय सैन्य कर्मियों को स्टार पार्टी में दूरबीनों से देखने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था। ओपन नाइट के दौरान 300 से ज़्यादा लोग आए और उन्हें कई खगोलीय पिंड दिखाए गए।
डॉ. अन्नपूर्णी सुब्रमण्यम ने कहा, "एचडीएसआर पेशेवर और शौकिया खगोलविदों के लिए एक स्वर्ग है, और हमें स्टार पार्टी के प्रतिभागियों के साथ हानले के लुभावने आकाश को साझा करके खुशी हुई।"
एचडीएसआर का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक इसके 24 खगोल विज्ञान राजदूत हैं, जिन्हें स्थानीय गांवों से चुना गया, खगोल-पर्यटन गाइड के रूप में प्रशिक्षित किया गया और इस उद्देश्य के लिए दूरबीनें प्रदान की गईं। ये राजदूत इस आयोजन में सक्रिय रहे और प्रतिभागियों के उपयोग के लिए अपनी दूरबीनें लेकर आए। आईआईए के आउटरीच अनुभाग के प्रमुख डॉ. निरुज मोहन रामानुजम ने कहा, "वे एचडीएसआर के सफल कार्यान्वयन की कुंजी हैं, और यह स्टार पार्टी उनके लिए उपस्थित अनेक विशेषज्ञों से सीखने का एक अवसर था।"
Hanle
चित्र 1- दिग्पा रत्सा री, हान्ले, लद्दाख पर आईआईए के हिमालयन चंद्रा टेलीस्कोप पर एचडीएसआर स्टार पार्टी के प्रतिभागी (चित्र श्रेय: अजय और नीलम तलवार)
Hanle1
चित्र 2- लद्दाख के हानले स्थित BARC के MACE टेलीस्कोप पर HDSR स्टार पार्टी के प्रतिभागी (चित्र साभार: अजय और नीलम तलवार)
Hanle2
चित्र 3- एचडीएसआर रात्रि आकाश के 7 अजूबों पर एक मास्टरक्लास
Hanle6
चित्र 4- एचडीएसआर स्टार पार्टी में एक प्रतिभागी द्वारा ली गई आकाशगंगा की तस्वीर (चित्र श्रेय: दिलीप डिसूजा)।