Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
From Quiz to Siachen: MY Bharat Youth Embark on a Defining Journey of Leadership, Patriotism & Nation-Building
25 young people to spend 72 hours with the Army during an immersive visit to the world’s highest battlefield from September 28–30
Each participant to carry handwritten letter addressed to the Army, expressing vision for Viksit Bharat
26 SEP 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a first-of-its-kind initiative, a select group of young Indians are set to journey from the digital arena of a quiz to the icy heights of Siachen—the world’s highest battlefield. This unique exposure visit, being spearheaded by the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, offers the youth a rare opportunity to experience leadership, resilience, and nation-building at one of the most challenging frontiers of India.
Launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, MY Bharat has already connected over 1.8 crore young people nationwide, anchoring them in the Indian ethos of Seva-Bhaav (spirit of service) and Kartavya Bodh (sense of duty). As part of the Independence Day celebrations, the Department of Youth Affairs hosted the National Flag Quiz on the MY Bharat platform from August 1–15, 2025, drawing spirited participation from more than 1.1 lakh youth across the country.
The winners of this quiz will now be taken to the Siachen Base Camp from September 28–30, 2025, where they will interact with the Indian Armed Forces.
During their stay at Army establishments, the youth will be briefed directly by the Indian Army on the operational, geographical, and ecological challenges of serving in Siachen. They will visit training areas, pay homage at the war memorial, and interact with soldiers who safeguard India’s borders under the harshest conditions. The experience will be further enriched with exposure to the cultural heritage of Leh and an introduction to local entrepreneurship and business activities.
Further, each youth participant will carry a handwritten letter addressed to the Army, expressing their vision for Viksit Bharat and acknowledging the crucial role of the Armed Forces in building a strong, secure, and developed India.
The Department of Youth Affairs has underlined that this initiative goes far beyond a simple educational trip. It seeks to deepen the youth’s understanding of India’s border regions, foster respect for the Armed Forces, and instill pride, responsibility, and patriotic spirit. By bridging the journey from quiz to Siachen, MY Bharat is nurturing a generation of young citizens committed to national service and ready to lead India into a brighter future.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کویز سے سیاچن تک: ایم وائی بھارت نوجوان قیادت حب الوطنی اور قومی تعمیر کے ایک اہم سفر پر نکلے
مورخہ 28 تا 30 ستمبر دنیا کے سب سے بلند ترین میدانِ جنگ کے اس خاص سفر میں25؍نوجوان فوج کے ساتھ 72 گھنٹے گزاریں گے
ہر شرکاء کو فوج کے نام ہاتھ سے لکھا ہوا ایک خط لانا ہوگا، جس میں وکست بھارت کے لیے ان کا نظریہ بیان کیا گیا ہو
26 SEP 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی پہل کے تحت ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کا ایک منتخب گروپ کوئز کے ڈیجیٹل میدان سے دنیا کے سب سے اونچے میدان جنگ سیاچن کی برفیلی بلندیوں تک سفر کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ وزارت برائے امور نوجوان و کھیل کود کےمحکمہ امور نوجوان کی سربراہی میں یہ انوکھا ایکسپوزر دورہ نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کے سب سے مشکل محاذوں میں سے ایک پر قیادت ، لچک اور قوم کی تعمیر کا تجربہ کرنے کا ایک نادر موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی ایم وائی بھارت پہل پہلے ہی ملک بھر میں 1.8 کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو جوڑ چکا ہے ، جو انہیں سیوا بھاو (خدمت کا جذبہ) اور کرتویہ بودھ (فرض کا احساس) کی ہندوستانی اخلاقیات سے مربوط کر رہا ہے۔ یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے نے یکم تا-15 اگست 2025 تک ایم وائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم پر قومی پرچم کوئز کی میزبانی کی ، جس میں ملک بھر کے 1.1 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے پرجوش انداز میں شرکت کی۔
اس کوئز کے فاتحین کو 28 تا 30 ستمبر 2025 کے دوران سیاچن بیس کیمپ لے جایا جائے گا، جہاں وہ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے ساتھ ملاقات کریں گے۔
فوجی اداروں میں قیام کے دوران نوجوانوں کو سیاچن میں خدمات انجام دینے کے آپریشنل ، جغرافیائی اور ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں کے بارے میں براہ راست ہندوستانی فوج کے ذریعے آگاہ کیا جائے گا ۔ وہ تربیتی علاقوں کا دورہ کریں گے ، جنگی یادگار پر خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے اور سخت ترین حالات میں ہندوستان کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرنے والے فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے ۔ لیہہ کے ثقافتی ورثے سے واقفیت اور مقامی صنعت کاری اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں سے تعارف کے ساتھ اس تجربے کو مزید تقویت ملے گی ۔
اس کے علاوہ ہر نوجوان شرکاء ایک ہاتھ سے لکھا ہوا خط فوج کے نام لے کر لائیں گے، جس میں وہ وکست بھارت کے لیے اپنا وژن بیان کریں گے اور مضبوط، محفوظ اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں مسلح افواج کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کریں گے۔
محکمۂ نوجوان امور نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ یہ پہل صرف ایک تعلیمی دورے سے کہیں آگے لے جاتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کےہندوستان کے سرحدی علاقوں کے بارے میں فہم کو وسعت فراہم کرنا، مسلح افواج کے لیے احترام کو فروغ دینا اور فخر، ذمہ داری اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو بیدار کرنا ہے۔ کوئز سے سیاچن تک کے اس سفر کے ذریعے ایم وائی بھارت ایک ایسی نوجوان نسل کو پروان چڑھا رہا ہے ،جو قومی خدمت کے لیے پرعزم اور ہندوستان کے روشن مستقل کے لیے قیادت فراہم کرنے کو تیار ہو۔