Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
From Quiz to Siachen: MY Bharat Youth Embark on a Defining Journey of Leadership, Patriotism & Nation-Building
25 young people to spend 72 hours with the Army during an immersive visit to the world’s highest battlefield from September 28–30
Each participant to carry handwritten letter addressed to the Army, expressing vision for Viksit Bharat
26 SEP 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a first-of-its-kind initiative, a select group of young Indians are set to journey from the digital arena of a quiz to the icy heights of Siachen—the world’s highest battlefield. This unique exposure visit, being spearheaded by the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, offers the youth a rare opportunity to experience leadership, resilience, and nation-building at one of the most challenging frontiers of India.
Launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, MY Bharat has already connected over 1.8 crore young people nationwide, anchoring them in the Indian ethos of Seva-Bhaav (spirit of service) and Kartavya Bodh (sense of duty). As part of the Independence Day celebrations, the Department of Youth Affairs hosted the National Flag Quiz on the MY Bharat platform from August 1–15, 2025, drawing spirited participation from more than 1.1 lakh youth across the country.
The winners of this quiz will now be taken to the Siachen Base Camp from September 28–30, 2025, where they will interact with the Indian Armed Forces.
During their stay at Army establishments, the youth will be briefed directly by the Indian Army on the operational, geographical, and ecological challenges of serving in Siachen. They will visit training areas, pay homage at the war memorial, and interact with soldiers who safeguard India’s borders under the harshest conditions. The experience will be further enriched with exposure to the cultural heritage of Leh and an introduction to local entrepreneurship and business activities.
Further, each youth participant will carry a handwritten letter addressed to the Army, expressing their vision for Viksit Bharat and acknowledging the crucial role of the Armed Forces in building a strong, secure, and developed India.
The Department of Youth Affairs has underlined that this initiative goes far beyond a simple educational trip. It seeks to deepen the youth’s understanding of India’s border regions, foster respect for the Armed Forces, and instill pride, responsibility, and patriotic spirit. By bridging the journey from quiz to Siachen, MY Bharat is nurturing a generation of young citizens committed to national service and ready to lead India into a brighter future.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
क्विज़ से सियाचिन तक: माय भारत का युवा नेतृत्व, देशभक्ति और राष्ट्र निर्माण की एक निर्णायक यात्रा शुरू करने के लिए तैयार
तन्‍मयता के साथ दुनिया के सबसे ऊँचे युद्धक्षेत्र की यात्रा के दौरान 25 युवा 28-30 सितम्‍बर तक सेना के साथ 72 घंटे बिताएँगे
प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी सेना को संबोधित एक हस्तलिखित पत्र लेकर जाएगा, जिसमें विकसित भारत की अपनी कल्‍पना अभिव्यक्त की जाएगी
26 SEP 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
अपनी तरह की एक अनूठी पहल के तहत, कुछ युवा भारतीयों का एक समूह क्विज़ के डिजिटल क्षेत्र से दुनिया के सबसे ऊँचे युद्धक्षेत्र सियाचिन की बर्फीली चोटियों तक की यात्रा पर निकलेगा। युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग द्वारा संचालित यह अनूठी यात्रा युवाओं को भारत के सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में से एक पर नेतृत्व, लचीलापन और राष्ट्र-निर्माण का अनुभव करने का एक दुर्लभ अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए "माय भारत" ने देश भर में 1.8 करोड़ से ज़्यादा युवाओं को सेवा-भाव और कर्तव्य-बोध के भारतीय मूल्यों से परिचित कराते हुए इससे जोड़ा है। स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, युवा कार्य विभाग ने 1-15 अगस्त, 2025 तक "माय भारत" प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज प्रश्नोत्तरी का आयोजन किया, जिसमें देश भर के 1.1 लाख से ज़्यादा युवाओं ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
इस क्विज़ के विजेताओं को अब 28-30 सितम्‍बर, 2025 तक सियाचिन बेस कैंप ले जाया जाएगा, जहां वे भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानों में अपने प्रवास के दौरान, सियाचिन में तैनात भारतीय सेना युवाओं को वहां परिचालन, भौगोलिक और पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों के बारे में सीधी जानकारी देगी। वे प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्रों का दौरा करेंगे, युद्ध स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे और उन सैनिकों से बातचीत करेंगे जो सबसे कठिन परिस्थितियों में भारत की सीमाओं की रक्षा करते हैं। लेह की सांस्कृतिक विरासत से परिचित होने और स्थानीय उद्यमिता एवं व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों से परिचय मिलने से यह अनुभव और भी समृद्ध होगा।
इसके अलावा, प्रत्येक युवा प्रतिभागी सेना को संबोधित एक हस्तलिखित पत्र लेकर आएगा, जिसमें विकसित भारत के उनके सपने की अभिव्‍यक्ति होगी तथा एक मजबूत, सुरक्षित और विकसित भारत के निर्माण में सशस्त्र बलों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के लिए उनका आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया जाएगा।
युवा कार्य विभाग ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया है कि यह पहल एक साधारण शैक्षिक यात्रा से कहीं आगे है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के बारे में युवाओं की समझ को गहरा करना, सशस्त्र बलों के प्रति सम्मान बढ़ाना और उनमें गर्व, ज़िम्मेदारी और देशभक्ति की भावना का संचार करना है। प्रश्नोत्तरी से लेकर सियाचिन तक के सफ़र को जोड़कर, 'माय भारत' राष्ट्र सेवा के लिए समर्पित और भारत को एक उज्जवल भविष्य की ओर ले जाने के लिए तैयार युवा नागरिकों की एक पीढ़ी का निर्माण कर रहा है।