Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Statement on visit of Indian delegation to the United States of America from 22-24th September 2025
26 SEP 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by Commerce and Industry Minister visited the United States of America from 22-24th September 2025. The Minister had meetings with Ambassador Jamieson Greer, United States Trade Representative and Mr. Sergio Gor, U.S. Ambassador designate to India. Apart from meetings with the U.S. Government representatives on bilateral trade matters, the delegation held discussions with key U.S. based businesses and investors on promoting trade and investment between India and the United States.
The delegation had constructive meetings with the U.S. Government on various aspects of the deal. Both sides exchanged views on possible contours of the deal and it was decided to continue the engagements with a view to achieve early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Trade Agreement.
The meetings with businesses and investors evoked positive response. The business leaders reposed confidence in the India growth story and expressed their desire to intensify their business activities in India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستانی وفد کے22 سے 24 ستمبر 2025 تک امریکی دورے کابیان
26 SEP 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر تجارت اور صنعت کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی وفد نے 22-24 ستمبر 2025 تک امریکہ کا دورہ کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے امریکی سفیر جیمیسن گریر، ریاستہائے متحدہ کے تجارتی نمائندے اور ہندوستان میں نامزد امریکی سفیر مسٹر سرجیو گور سے ملاقات کی۔ دو طرفہ تجارتی معاملات پر امریکی حکومت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ملاقاتوں کے علاوہ، ہندوستانی وفد نے امریکہ میں قائم اہم کاروباری اداروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے پر بات چیت کی۔
وفد نے تجارتی معاہدے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر امریکی حکومت کے ساتھ تعمیری ملاقاتیں کیں۔ دونوں فریقین نے معاہدے کے ممکنہ شکلوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور باہمی طور پرمفید تجارتی معاہدے کے جلد مکمل ہونے کے لیے سرگرمیوں کو جاری رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔
کاروباری اداروں اور سرمایہ کاروں سے ملاقاتوں کا مثبت ردعمل سامنے آیا۔ کاروباری رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی کہانی پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور ہندوستان میں اپنی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو تیز کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔