Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Statement on visit of Indian delegation to the United States of America from 22-24th September 2025
26 SEP 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by Commerce and Industry Minister visited the United States of America from 22-24th September 2025. The Minister had meetings with Ambassador Jamieson Greer, United States Trade Representative and Mr. Sergio Gor, U.S. Ambassador designate to India. Apart from meetings with the U.S. Government representatives on bilateral trade matters, the delegation held discussions with key U.S. based businesses and investors on promoting trade and investment between India and the United States.
The delegation had constructive meetings with the U.S. Government on various aspects of the deal. Both sides exchanged views on possible contours of the deal and it was decided to continue the engagements with a view to achieve early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Trade Agreement.
The meetings with businesses and investors evoked positive response. The business leaders reposed confidence in the India growth story and expressed their desire to intensify their business activities in India.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
22-24 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
26 SEP 2025 2:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ 22 ਤੋਂ 24 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਜੈਮੀਸਨ ਗ੍ਰੀਰ (Jamieson Greer) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਜੀਓ ਗੋਰ (Mr. Sergio Gor) ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਮਿਲੀ। ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਾਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।