Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Statement on visit of Indian delegation to the United States of America from 22-24th September 2025
26 SEP 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by Commerce and Industry Minister visited the United States of America from 22-24th September 2025. The Minister had meetings with Ambassador Jamieson Greer, United States Trade Representative and Mr. Sergio Gor, U.S. Ambassador designate to India. Apart from meetings with the U.S. Government representatives on bilateral trade matters, the delegation held discussions with key U.S. based businesses and investors on promoting trade and investment between India and the United States.
The delegation had constructive meetings with the U.S. Government on various aspects of the deal. Both sides exchanged views on possible contours of the deal and it was decided to continue the engagements with a view to achieve early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Trade Agreement.
The meetings with businesses and investors evoked positive response. The business leaders reposed confidence in the India growth story and expressed their desire to intensify their business activities in India.

ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 22-24, 2025 ರವರೆಗೆ ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಸ್ಟೇಟ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಅಮೇರಿಕಾಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗದ ಕುರಿತು ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
26 SEP 2025 2:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ನಿಯೋಗವು ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 22-24, 2025 ರವರೆಗೆ ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಸ್ಟೇಟ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಅಮೇರಿಕಾಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿತು. ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಸ್ಟೇಟ್ಸ್ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿ ರಾಯಭಾರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜೇಮೀಸನ್ ಗ್ರೀರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಅಮೆರಿಕಾದ ನಿಯೋಜಿತ ರಾಯಭಾರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸೆರ್ಗಿಯೊ ಗೋರ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವರು ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕ ನಡುವಿನ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಮೂಲದ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿತು.
ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗವು ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿತು. ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ರೂಪರೇಷೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯವರು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕಾರಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ತೀರ್ಮಾನವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಸಭೆಗಳು ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದವು. ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಕಥೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮುಖಂಡರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೀವ್ರಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಬಯಕೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.