Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
21st Instalment of PM-KISAN released by Union Agriculture Minister to Farmers of Rain and Flood Affected States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, and Uttarakhand via Video Conferencing
More than Rs 540 Crore transferred to over 27 lakh Farmers in the three States New
26 SEP 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The release of the 21st instalment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme was declared today by the Hon’ble Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, through video conferencing. This instalment has been specially prioritised for the farmers of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, and Uttarakhand who have been severely affected by recent floods and landslides. Hon’ble Agriculture Ministers, MPs, MLAs, and senior officials of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, and Uttarakhand, along with representatives of farmer groups also joined the event virtually.
The three States have recently faced severe floods, landslides, and widespread crop losses, causing immense hardship to farming families. In this context, today’s release of PM-KISAN assumes even greater importance. A total of more than ₹540 crore has been directly transferred into the bank accounts of over 27 lakh farmers, including around 2.7 lakh women farmers, across the three States. This support aims to provide timely relief to farmers as they work to recover from the recent calamities.
During the event, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to stand by farmers in every situation. He highlighted that the instalment of ₹2,000 will help farmers meet immediate household needs, procure seeds and fertilizers for the next sowing cycle, and restore their confidence to resume cultivation. He emphasized that beyond financial support, this instalment is a reassurance that the Government cares for every farmer and no one will be left behind in their struggle against natural adversities.
A short documentary film was also played during the video conference, bringing forth the hardships faced by farmers in the three flood-affected States and the measures being taken by the Government to support them in this hour of need. The film can be accessed through the following link https://rb.gy/w673av.
The Agriculture Minister also recalled the visit of the Hon’ble Prime Minister to the flood-affected areas earlier this month, where he announced comprehensive relief measures including financial assistance of ₹1500 crore, ₹1600 crore, and ₹1200 crore for Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, and Uttarakhand respectively, in addition to ex-gratia for families of the deceased and the injured, as well as support under the PM CARES for Children scheme. The release of the 21st instalment of PM-KISAN builds on these measures and reflects the Government’s resolve to extend timely help to farming families in their hour of need.
With this release, the cumulative disbursement under PM-KISAN to the three States has crossed ₹13,626 crore since the launch of the scheme on 24th February 2019. The State-wise details of beneficiaries and amount transferred in the 21st instalment are as follows:
Table 1:State-wise beneficiary count and amount transferred in 21st instalment of PM-KISAN
State
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount Transferred
(in ₹ Cr.)
Total Amount Transferred since launch (in ₹ Cr.)
Himachal Pradesh
8,01,045
160.21
3,631
Punjab
11,09,895
221.98
6,553
Uttarakhand
7,89,128
157.83
3,442
The timely release of the 21st instalment underscores the unwavering support of the Government of India to its farmers, especially those confronting the dual challenge of natural disasters and livelihood disruption.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے بارش اور سیلاب سے متاثرہ ریاستوں ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب اور اتراکھنڈ کے کسانوں کو پی ایم-کسان اسکیم کی 21ویں قسط ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جاری کی
تین ریاستوں میں 27 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں 540 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی رقم منتقل کی گئی
26 SEP 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم۔کسان) اسکیم کی 21ویں قسط کے اجراء کا اعلان آج مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کیا۔ یہ قسط ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب اور اتراکھنڈ کے کسانوں کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر دی جائے گی جو حالیہ سیلاب اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ سے شدید متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب اور اتراکھنڈ کے وزرائے زراعت، ایم پی، ایم ایل ایز، اور سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ کسانوں کی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے بھی عملی طور پر اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
تینوں ریاستوں نے حال ہی میں شدید سیلاب، لینڈ سلائیڈنگ اور وسیع پیمانے پر فصل کے نقصانات کا سامنا کیا، جس کی وجہ سے کاشتکار خاندانوں کو شدید مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ اس پس منظر میں، آج پی ایم-کسان کی قسط کا اجرا اور بھی زیادہ اہمیت اختیار کر لیتا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر تینوں ریاستوں میں 27 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہِ راست 540 کروڑ روپے سے زائد منتقل کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں تقریباً 2.7 لاکھ خواتین کسان بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس امداد کا مقصد حالیہ آفات سے ابھرنے کے دوران کسانوں کو بروقت ریلیف فراہم کرنا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ہر صورتحال میں کسانوں کے ساتھ کھڑے ہونے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو دوبارہ دہرایا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 2,000 روپے کی قسط کسانوں کو فوری گھریلو ضروریات پوری کرنے، اگلی بوائی کے چکر کے لیے بیج اور کھاد حاصل کرنے، اور کاشتکاری دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لیے اعتماد بحال کرنے میں مدد دے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ مالی مدد سے آگے، یہ قسط ایک یقین دہانی ہے کہ حکومت ہر کسان کی پرواہ کرتی ہے اور قدرتی آفات کے خلاف ان کی جدوجہد میں کوئی پیچھے نہیں رہ جائے گا۔
ویڈیو کانفرنس کے دوران ایک مختصر دستاویزی فلم بھی دکھائی گئی، جس میں تین سیلاب سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کے کسانوں کو درپیش مشکلات اور اس مشکل وقت میں حکومت کی طرف سے ان کی مدد کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ اس فلم تک مندرجہ ذیل لنک کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://rb.gy/w673av۔
وزیر زراعت نے اس بات کو بھی یاد دلایا کہ عزت مآب زیرِاعظم نے اس ماہ کے آغاز میں سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کیا تھا، جہاں انہوں نے ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب اور اتراکھنڈ کے لیے بالترتیب 1,500 کروڑ روپے، 1,600 کروڑ روپے اور 1,200 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد سمیت جامع ریلیف اقدامات کا اعلان کیا تھا، اس کے علاوہ مرحومین اور زخمیوں کے اہل خانہ کے لیے ایگز گریشیا اور بچوں کے لیے پی ایم کیئرز اسکیم کے تحت امداد بھی شامل تھی۔ پی ایم-کسان کی 21ویں قسط کا اجرا ان اقدامات کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے اور حکومت کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ وہ اپنے کسان خاندانوں کو ان کے ضرورت کے وقت بروقت مدد فراہم کرے۔
اس قسط کے اجرا کے ساتھ، پی ایم-کسان کے تحت تینوں ریاستوں میں کل ادائیگی 24 فروری 2019 کو اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے 13,626 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ 21ویں قسط میں ریاست وار مستفیدین کی تعداد اور منتقل کی گئی رقم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
جدول 1: پی ایم-کسان کی 21ویں قسط میں ریاست وار مستفیدین کی تعداد اور منتقل کی گئی رقم
ریاست
مستفدین کی تعاد
منتقل کی گئی رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
آغام سے کل منتقل شدہ رقم (کرور روپے میں)
ہماچل پردیش
8,01,045
160.21
3,631
پنجاب
11,09,895
221.98
6,553
اتراکھنڈ
7,89,128
157.83
3,442
پی ایم-کسان کی 21ویں قسط کا بروقت اجرا حکومتِ ہند کی اپنے کسانوں کے ساتھ غیر متزلزل حمایت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر ان کسانوں کے لیے جو قدرتی آفات اور روزگار کے نقصان کے دوہرے چیلنج کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔