Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
21st Instalment of PM-KISAN released by Union Agriculture Minister to Farmers of Rain and Flood Affected States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, and Uttarakhand via Video Conferencing
More than Rs 540 Crore transferred to over 27 lakh Farmers in the three States New
26 SEP 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The release of the 21st instalment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme was declared today by the Hon’ble Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, through video conferencing. This instalment has been specially prioritised for the farmers of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, and Uttarakhand who have been severely affected by recent floods and landslides. Hon’ble Agriculture Ministers, MPs, MLAs, and senior officials of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, and Uttarakhand, along with representatives of farmer groups also joined the event virtually.
The three States have recently faced severe floods, landslides, and widespread crop losses, causing immense hardship to farming families. In this context, today’s release of PM-KISAN assumes even greater importance. A total of more than ₹540 crore has been directly transferred into the bank accounts of over 27 lakh farmers, including around 2.7 lakh women farmers, across the three States. This support aims to provide timely relief to farmers as they work to recover from the recent calamities.
During the event, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to stand by farmers in every situation. He highlighted that the instalment of ₹2,000 will help farmers meet immediate household needs, procure seeds and fertilizers for the next sowing cycle, and restore their confidence to resume cultivation. He emphasized that beyond financial support, this instalment is a reassurance that the Government cares for every farmer and no one will be left behind in their struggle against natural adversities.
A short documentary film was also played during the video conference, bringing forth the hardships faced by farmers in the three flood-affected States and the measures being taken by the Government to support them in this hour of need. The film can be accessed through the following link https://rb.gy/w673av.
The Agriculture Minister also recalled the visit of the Hon’ble Prime Minister to the flood-affected areas earlier this month, where he announced comprehensive relief measures including financial assistance of ₹1500 crore, ₹1600 crore, and ₹1200 crore for Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, and Uttarakhand respectively, in addition to ex-gratia for families of the deceased and the injured, as well as support under the PM CARES for Children scheme. The release of the 21st instalment of PM-KISAN builds on these measures and reflects the Government’s resolve to extend timely help to farming families in their hour of need.
With this release, the cumulative disbursement under PM-KISAN to the three States has crossed ₹13,626 crore since the launch of the scheme on 24th February 2019. The State-wise details of beneficiaries and amount transferred in the 21st instalment are as follows:
Table 1:State-wise beneficiary count and amount transferred in 21st instalment of PM-KISAN
State
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount Transferred
(in ₹ Cr.)
Total Amount Transferred since launch (in ₹ Cr.)
Himachal Pradesh
8,01,045
160.21
3,631
Punjab
11,09,895
221.98
6,553
Uttarakhand
7,89,128
157.83
3,442
The timely release of the 21st instalment underscores the unwavering support of the Government of India to its farmers, especially those confronting the dual challenge of natural disasters and livelihood disruption.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅತಿವೃಷ್ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ನೆರೆ ಪೀಡಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ʻಪಿ.ಎಂ.-ಕಿಸಾನ್ʼ ಯೋಜನೆಯ 21ನೇ ಕಂತನ್ನು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರು
ಮೂರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ 27 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ರೈತರಿಗೆ 540 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಹಣ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ
26 SEP 2025 2:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ʻಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಮ್ಮಾನ್ ನಿಧಿʼ(ಪಿ.ಎಂ.-ಕಿಸಾನ್) ಯೋಜನೆಯ 21ನೇ ಕಂತಿನ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾನ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು. ಇತ್ತೀಚಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವಾಹ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂಕುಸಿತದಿಂದ ತೀವ್ರವಾಗಿ ಬಾಧಿತವಾಗಿರುವ ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಈ ಕಂತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರು, ಸಂಸದರು, ಶಾಸಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ರೈತ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಆಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಮೂರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಪ್ರವಾಹ, ಭೂಕುಸಿತ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಬೆಳೆ ನಷ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕೃಷಿ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಅಪಾರ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ತುತ್ತಾಗಿವೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ʻಪಿ.ಎಂ.-ಕಿಸಾನ್ʼನ ಇಂದಿನ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯು ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಮೂರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಸುಮಾರು 2.7 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮಹಿಳಾ ರೈತರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 27 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ರೈತರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 540 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಬೆಂಬಲವು ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವಿಪತ್ತುಗಳಿಂದ ಚೇತರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಮಯೋಚಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲೂ ರೈತರ ಬೆಂಬಲಕ್ಕೆ ನಿಲ್ಲುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. 2,000ರೂ.ಗಳ ಕಂತು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ತಕ್ಷಣದ ಮನೆಯ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು, ಮುಂದಿನ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಬೀಜಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಪುನರಾರಂಭಿಸುವ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಪುನಃಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಕಂತಿನ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಂಬಲದ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ, ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ರೈತರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಕಾಳಜಿ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾರನ್ನೂ ನಿರ್ಲಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂಬ ಭರವಸೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮೂರು ಪ್ರವಾಹ ಪೀಡಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ರೈತರು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಷ್ಟಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಅಗತ್ಯದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸುವ ಕಿರು ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಚಿತ್ರವನ್ನೂ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಲಿಂಕ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರವನ್ನು ನೋಡಬಹುದು. https://rb.gy/w673av
ಈ ತಿಂಗಳ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಹ ಪೀಡಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರು, “ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡಕ್ಕೆ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ 1500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ., 1600 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮತ್ತು 1200 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಮೃತರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗಾಗಿ ʻಪಿ.ಎಂ. ಕೇರ್ಸ್ʼ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು. ʻಪಿ.ಎಂ.-ಕಿಸಾನ್ʼ ಯೋಜನೆಯ 21ನೇ ಕಂತಿನ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯು ಈ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಅಗತ್ಯದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಯೋಚಿತ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ,ʼʼ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಕಂತಿನ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, 2019ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 24ರಂದು ಯೋಜನೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದಾಗಿನಿಂದ ಮೂರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಿ.ಎಂ.-ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು ವಿತರಣೆಯು 13,626 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ದಾಟಿದೆ. ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯವಾರು ವಿವರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 21ನೇ ಕಂತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆಯಾದ ಮೊತ್ತ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿದೆ:
ಕೋಷ್ಟಕ 1: ರಾಜ್ಯವಾರು ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿ.ಎಂ.-ಕಿಸಾನ್ ನ 21 ನೇ ಕಂತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸಲಾದ ಮೊತ್ತ
ರಾಜ್ಯ
ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ
ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಮೊತ್ತ
(ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ)
ಲಾಂಚ್ ಆಗಿನಿಂದ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆಯಾದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಮೊತ್ತ (ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ)
ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ
8,01,045
160.21
3,631
ಪಂಜಾಬ್
11,09,895
221.98
6,553
ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ
7,89,128
157.83
3,442
21ನೇ ಕಂತಿನ ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ತನ್ನ ರೈತರಿಗೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ವಿಕೋಪಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯದ ಅಡಚಣೆಯಂತಹ ಸವಾಲನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ಅಚಲ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ.