Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs organises plantation drive under ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ campaign at Shastri Bhawan
26 SEP 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the Union government’s commitment to environmental conservation, and as part of the ongoing national campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’, the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, today successfully organised a plantation drive within the Shastri Bhawan premises, New Delhi. The campaign, launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, encourages citizens and institutions to plant trees as a tribute to their mothers, thereby nurturing both environmental sustainability and personal bonds of gratitude.
The drive was inaugurated by Dr Anju Rathi Rana, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs. Speaking at the event, Dr Rana highlighted the importance of environment preservation, reiterating the government’s efforts in nurturing a sustainable future for the nation. “When we plant a tree in the name of our mother, we honour the nurturing spirit that sustains life. Every sapling planted today is not just a tree for tomorrow, but an investment in a healthier, greener, and more resilient India. Our actions today will define the environment that future generations inherit,” she said.
The event witnessed enthusiastic participation of senior officers and staff members of the Department. The plantation initiative forms part of the Department’s wider calendar of activities under ‘Swachhata Hi Seva – 2025’ and ‘Poshan Maah – 2025’, thereby linking environmental action with the twin goals of cleanliness and nutrition for holistic well-being.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि कार्य विभाग ने शास्त्री भवन में 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' अभियान के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण अभियान का आयोजन किया
26 SEP 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप और राष्ट्रीय अभियान 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' के अंतर्गत विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि कार्य विभाग ने आज नई दिल्ली के शास्त्री भवन परिसर में वृक्षारोपण अभियान का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया यह अभियान लोगों और संस्थाओं को अपनी माताओं को श्रद्धांजलि स्वरूप वृक्ष लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। इससे पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और कृतज्ञता के व्यक्तिगत बंधन दोनों का पोषण होता है।
इस अभियान का शुभांरभ विधि कार्य विभाग की सचिव डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा ने किया। कार्यक्रम में डॉ. राणा ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और राष्ट्र के एक स्थायी भविष्य के निर्माण में सरकार के प्रयासों को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा की "जब हम अपनी माँ के नाम पर एक पेड़ लगाते हैं, तो हम उस पोषणकारी भावना का सम्मान करते हैं जो जीवन को बनाए रखती है। आज लगाया गया प्रत्येक पौधा न केवल कल के लिए एक पेड़ है, बल्कि एक स्वस्थ, हरित और अधिक सुदृढ़ भारत के लिए निवेश है। हमारे आज के कार्य उस पर्यावरण को परिभाषित करेंगे जो आने वाली पीढ़ियों को विरासत में मिलेगा।"
कार्यक्रम में विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों उत्साहपूर्वक शामिल हुए। यह वृक्षारोपण पहल 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा - 2025' और 'पोषण माह - 2025' के अंतर्गत विभाग की गतिविधियों के व्यापक कैलेंडर का हिस्सा है। इससे पर्यावरणीय कार्रवाई को समग्र कल्याण के लिए स्वच्छता और पोषण के दोहरे लक्ष्यों से जोड़ा जा रहा है।