Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs organises plantation drive under ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ campaign at Shastri Bhawan
26 SEP 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the Union government’s commitment to environmental conservation, and as part of the ongoing national campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’, the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, today successfully organised a plantation drive within the Shastri Bhawan premises, New Delhi. The campaign, launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, encourages citizens and institutions to plant trees as a tribute to their mothers, thereby nurturing both environmental sustainability and personal bonds of gratitude.
The drive was inaugurated by Dr Anju Rathi Rana, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs. Speaking at the event, Dr Rana highlighted the importance of environment preservation, reiterating the government’s efforts in nurturing a sustainable future for the nation. “When we plant a tree in the name of our mother, we honour the nurturing spirit that sustains life. Every sapling planted today is not just a tree for tomorrow, but an investment in a healthier, greener, and more resilient India. Our actions today will define the environment that future generations inherit,” she said.
The event witnessed enthusiastic participation of senior officers and staff members of the Department. The plantation initiative forms part of the Department’s wider calendar of activities under ‘Swachhata Hi Seva – 2025’ and ‘Poshan Maah – 2025’, thereby linking environmental action with the twin goals of cleanliness and nutrition for holistic well-being.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانونی امور کے محکمے نے شاستری بھون میں ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ مہم کے تحت شجرکاری مہم کا اہتمام کیا
26 SEP 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کے مطابق ، اور جاری قومی مہم ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ کے حصے کے طور پر ، قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے قانونی امور کے محکمے نے آج شاستری بھون احاطے ، نئی دہلی میں شجرکاری مہم کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا ۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی یہ مہم شہریوں اور اداروں کو اپنی ماؤں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے درخت لگانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے ، اس طرح ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور تشکر کے ذاتی بندھن دونوں کو پروان چڑھاتی ہے ۔
اس مہم کا افتتاح محکمہ قانونی امور کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انجو راٹھی رانا نے کیا ۔ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر رانا نے ملک کے پائیدار مستقبل کی پرورش میں حکومت کی کوششوں کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ جب ہم اپنی ماں کے نام پر درخت لگاتے ہیں ، تو ہم اس پرورش کے جذبے کا احترام کرتے ہیں جو زندگی کو برقرار رکھتا ہے ۔ آج لگایا گیا ہر پودا کل کے لیے محض ایک درخت نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ایک صحت مند ، سرسبز اور زیادہ لچکدار ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری ہے ۔ ہمارے آج کے اقدامات اس ماحول کی وضاحت کریں گے جو آنے والی نسلوں کو وراثت میں ملے گا ۔
اس تقریب میں محکمہ کے سینئر افسران اور عملے کے ارکان نے پرجوش شرکت کی ۔ ‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا-2025’ اور ‘پوشن ماہ-2025’ کے تحت شجرکاری کی پہل محکمہ کی سرگرمیوں کے وسیع تر کیلنڈر کا حصہ ہے ، جس سے ماحولیاتی کارروائی کو مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے صفائی اور غذائیت کے دوہرے اہداف سے جوڑا جاتا ہے ۔