Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA Forms Core Working Group (CWG) on Corporate Affairs and ESG under the Chairmanship of DG, IICA
CWG to review Corporate Disclosures, Board-Level ESG Oversight and Global Best Practices
26 SEP 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under the aegis of Ministry of Corporate Affairs, has constituted a Core Working Group (CWG) on Corporate Affairs and Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) under the Chairmanship of Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA. This was done in pursuance of the directions of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The Group has been formed to facilitate structured consultation and decision-making on matters relating to corporate disclosures and governance in alignment with global practices and national priorities.
The terms of reference of the CWG include examination of disclosure provisions under the Companies Act, 2013, review of international best practices, recommendations for board-level ESG oversight, convergence of Indian norms with global standards, stakeholder engagement frameworks, and enabling measures for innovation, financing and impact assessment of ESG initiatives.
The CWG is chaired by Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA. Shri R. Mukundan, Managing Director & CEO, Tata Chemicals will serve as Senior Expert Advisor. Members include Senior Leaders from IOCL; NTPC Ltd.; Schneider; Infosys Ltd., Reserve Bank Information Technology Ltd.; Aditya Birla Group, Reliance Industries, Tata Consumer Products, ONGC, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories, Tata Steel; Consultancy firms; Industry Experts & Academicians from IIM Bangalore and IICA .
Prof. Garima Dadhich, Head, School of Business Environment (SBE), IICA, will serve as the Member-Convener. The School of Business Environment shall function as the Secretariat to the Group and provide institutional and technical support.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के संस्थान ने महानिदेशक की अध्यक्षता में कॉर्पोरेट मामलों और ईएसजी पर कोर वर्किंग ग्रुप का गठन किया
कोर वर्किंग ग्रुप कॉर्पोरेट प्रकटीकरण, बोर्ड-स्तरीय ईएसजी निरीक्षण और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की समीक्षा करेंगे
26 SEP 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में, भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के संस्थान (आईआईसीए) ने आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक एवं सीईओ श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह की अध्यक्षता में कॉर्पोरेट मामलों और पर्यावरण, सामाजिक एवं शासन (ईएसजी) पर एक कोर वर्किंग ग्रुप (सीडब्ल्यूजी) का गठन किया है। यह कार्य कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमसीए) के निर्देशों के अनुसार किया गया है। इस समूह का गठन वैश्विक प्रथाओं और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप कॉर्पोरेट प्रकटीकरण और शासन से संबंधित मामलों पर संरचित परामर्श और निर्णय लेने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए किया गया है।
कोर वर्किंग ग्रुप के विचारार्थ विषयों में कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के अंतर्गत प्रकटीकरण प्रावधानों की जांच, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की समीक्षा, बोर्ड स्तर पर ईएसजी निरीक्षण के लिए सिफारिशें, वैश्विक मानकों के साथ भारतीय मानदंडों का अभिसरण, हितधारक सहभागिता रूपरेखा, तथा ईएसजी पहलों के नवाचार, वित्तपोषण और प्रभाव आकलन के लिए सक्षमकारी उपाय शामिल हैं।
कोर वर्किंग ग्रुप की अध्यक्षता भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के संस्थान के महानिदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह ने की। टाटा केमिकल्स के प्रबंध निदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री आर. मुकुंदन वरिष्ठ विशेषज्ञ सलाहकार के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। इसके सदस्यों में आईओसीएल; एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड; श्नाइडर; इंफोसिस लिमिटेड, रिजर्व बैंक सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी लिमिटेड; आदित्य बिड़ला समूह, रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज, टाटा कंज्यूमर प्रोडक्ट्स, ओएनजीसी, डॉ. रेड्डीज लैबोरेटरीज, टाटा स्टील; परामर्शदात्री फर्में; आईआईएम बैंगलोर और आईआईसीए के उद्योग विशेषज्ञ एवं शिक्षाविद शामिल हैं।
भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के संस्थान के स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट (एसबीई) की प्रमुख प्रो. गरिमा दाधीच सदस्य-संयोजक के रूप में कार्य करेंगी। स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट समूह के सचिवालय के रूप में कार्य करेगा और संस्थागत एवं तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेगा।