Ministry of Coal
Press Statement from Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy
26 SEP 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Over the past months, the Ministry of Coal has worked tirelessly to strengthen India’s core sector and to ensure that the welfare of every member of the coal fraternity remains our foremost priority. Today, I am proud to share some of the key milestones we have achieved under the dynamic leadership and visionary guidance of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji.
The Coal sector has not only set new benchmarks in production and efficiency but also taken unprecedented steps in employee welfare across our PSUs. Some of the significant achievements include:
• Enhanced Insurance Coverage Without Paying Any Premium: Insurance cover for employees has been substantially increased up to ₹1 crore, ensuring stronger financial security for families. No insurance premium will be paid by employees.
• ⁠Extended Protection for Non-Permanent Employees Without Paying Any Premium: For the first time, an insurance cover has also been introduced for non-permanent employees, marking an inclusive step towards holistic welfare. No insurance premium will be paid by employees.
• ⁠Introduction of a Uniform Dress Code across Coal India Limited (CIL) and its subsidiaries, from CMD to the worker, symbolising equality, unity, and one identity of the Coal Pariwar.
• ⁠Increased Ex-Gratia Benefits: Ex-gratia compensation has been raised from ₹15 lakh to ₹25 lakh, reflecting our commitment to supporting families in their toughest times.
I am also delighted to share that, in line with the Government’s commitment to honour the contribution of every worker, a Performance Linked Reward (PLR) has been approved for all workers of Coal India Limited, its subsidiaries, and Singareni Collieries Company Limited. Each worker will receive ₹1,03,000 as a reward for their dedication and relentless efforts.
This announcement, coming at the onset of the festive season, is a true reflection of the Government’s governance model where development goes hand in hand with dignity and welfare for every worker. It is not just a financial reward, but a message of recognition, gratitude, and empowerment for the Coal Pariwar that fuels the nation.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s visionary leadership has continuously guided us to place people at the heart of policies. His direction inspires us to build a sector that is not only robust in performance but also compassionate in spirit.
Together, the Coal Pariwar has proved that India’s strength lies in the unity of its workers and the clarity of its vision. We will continue to strive towards setting new benchmarks and building a stronger, more secure future for every member of our fraternity.
As Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has said, “India, guided by the mantra of Reform, Perform, and Transform, is now in a position to help the world break free from the grip of slow growth.” These words inspire us to keep moving forward with renewed determination, ensuring that the coal sector remains a pillar of both progress and welfare.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کا پریس بیان
26 SEP 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ مہینوں میں کوئلے کی وزارت نے ہندوستان کے بنیادی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے اور یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کی ہے کہ کوئلہ برادری کے ہر رکن کی فلاح و بہبود ہماری اولین ترجیح رہے۔ آج، مجھے اپنے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت اور بصیرت پر مبنی رہنمائی کے تحت حاصل کیے گئے کچھ اہم سنگ میل کا اشتراک کرنے پر فخر ہے۔
کوئلے کے شعبے نے نہ صرف پیداوار اور کارکردگی میں نئے معیارات قائم کیے ہیں بلکہ ہمارے پی ایس یوز میں ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بھی بے مثال اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ کچھ اہم کامیابیوں میں شامل ہیں:
• بغیر کسی پریمیم کی ادائیگی کے بہتر بیمہ کوریج: ملازمین کے لیے بیمہ کو کافی حد تک بڑھا کر ایک کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے ، جس سے خاندانوں کے لیے مضبوط مالی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔ ملازمین کی طرف سے کوئی بیمہ پریمیم ادا نہیں کیا جائے گا ۔
• کوئی پریمیم ادا کیے بغیر غیر مستقل ملازمین کے لیے توسیعی تحفظ: پہلی بار غیر مستقل ملازمین کے لیے انشورنس کور بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے ، جو مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کی طرف ایک جامع قدم ہے ۔ ملازمین کی طرف سے کوئی بیمہ پریمیم ادا نہیں کیا جائے گا ۔
• کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور اس کی ذیلی کمپنیوں میں سی ایم ڈی سے لے کر کارکن تک یکساں ڈریس کوڈ کا تعارف ، جو مساوات ، اتحاد اور کول پریوار کی ایک شناخت کی علامت ہے ۔
• امدادی معاوضے میں اضافہ: امدادی معاوضے کو 15 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 25 لاکھ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے ، جو مشکل ترین وقت میں خاندانوں کی مدد کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے بھی خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ہر کارکن کے تعاون کا احترام کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کے مطابق کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ ، اس کی ذیلی کمپنیوں اور سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے تمام کارکنوں کے لیے کارکردگی سے منسلک انعام (پی ایل آر) کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ ہر کارکن کو ان کی لگن اور انتھک کوششوں کے انعام کے طور پر 1,03,000 روپے ملیں گے ۔
تہواروں کے موسم کے آغاز پر آنے والا یہ اعلان حکومت کے گورننس ماڈل کی حقیقی عکاسی کرتا ہے جہاں ترقی ہر کارکن کے وقار اور فلاح و بہبود کے ساتھ ساتھ ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ صرف ایک مالی انعام نہیں ہے ، بلکہ کول پریوار کے لیے پہچان ، شکر گزاری اور بااختیار بنانے کا پیغام ہے جو قوم کو ایندھن فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت نے ہمیں لوگوں کو پالیسیوں کے مرکز میں رکھنے کے لیے مسلسل رہنمائی کی ہے ۔ ان کی ہدایت ہمیں ایک ایسا شعبہ بنانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے جو نہ صرف کارکردگی میں مضبوط ہو بلکہ جذبے میں بھی رحم دل ہو ۔
کول پریوار نے مل کر یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی طاقت اس کے کارکنوں کے اتحاد اور اس کے وژن کی وضاحت میں مضمر ہے ۔ ہم نئے معیارات قائم کرنے اور اپنی برادری کے ہر رکن کے لیے ایک مضبوط ، زیادہ محفوظ مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے ۔
جیسا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے کہا ہے ، "ہندوستان ، اصلاح ، کارکردگی اور تبدیلی کے منتر کی رہنمائی میں ، اب دنیا کو سست ترقی کی گرفت سے آزاد کرنے میں مدد کرنے کی پوزیشن میں ہے" ۔ یہ الفاظ ہمیں نئے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے رہنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ کوئلے کا شعبہ ترقی اور فلاح و بہبود دونوں کا ستون رہے ۔