Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Ministries/Departments of Government of India Actively Undertaking Preparatory Phase Activities for Special Campaign 5.0
4th Meeting of Nodal Officers held to Review the Progress of Preparatory Phase
Over 957 Tweets and 72 PIB Releases amplify Special Campaign 5.0 across electronic, print and social media
Ministries/Departments to Take Campaign to The Last Mile under Saturation Approach
26 SEP 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign 5.0 launched by the Government, with Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances as the nodal department, has gained significant momentum in its preparatory phase. The Special Campaign 5.0 will enter the implementation phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2025, preceded by Preparatory Phase from 15th September 2025 to 30th September, 2025.
During this phase, Ministries/Departments, nominated nodal officers in each of their campaign offices in attached / subordinate offices/ PSUs / autonomous organizations and trained them on their roles in the campaign. It involved various activities such as mobilizing field functionaries, identifying pending references, finalizing the list of offices for Swachhata Campaign, assessing the volume of electronic/ automobile/ office scrap to be disposed and finalizing the procedures for their disposal. They also undertook plans for enhancement of office spaces, digitization practices, procedures for scrap disposal, sanitation protocols, inclusivity measures and record management practices for weeding of records and preservation of historical records.
The progress of Special Campaign 5.0 is monitored through a dedicated web-portal (https://scdpm.nic.in/specialcampaign5/). All Ministries/Departments are to upload targets for the Preparatory phase of the Campaign on the Special Campaign 5.0 web portal. The preparatory phase began on 15th September 2025 and as on 25th September 2024, 33 Ministries/Departments have identified 2,13,052 cleanliness campaign sites; 6,46,576 physical and 91,974 e-files for review; 5,30,828 pending public grievances and appeals for disposal.
The fourth Meeting with Nodal Officers of Special Campaign 5.0 for Swachhata and Disposal of Pending Matters was held under the Chairmanship of the Secretary DARPG, Shri V. Srinivas to review the preparatory phase activities. The meeting was attended by over 200+ senior officers from 84 Ministries/Departments. Several Ministries/Departments also shared their initial progress and plans. Ministries like Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Road Transport and Highway, Ministry of Steel and Ministry of Home Affairs showcased key achievements from Special Campaign 4.0 and laid out plans for Special Campaign 5.0.
Large scale awareness generation and campaign advocacy is resorted through electronic, print and social media and till date, 957* tweets under the #SpecialCampaign5 and 72* PIB statements have been issued indicating widespread participation in Special campaign 5.0. A collation of best practices under the Special Campaign 5.0 would be brought out by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances as part of Good Governance Week 2025 activities.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालय/विभाग विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए तैयारी चरण की गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से लगे हुए हैं
तैयारी चरण की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए नोडल अधिकारियों की चौथी बैठक आयोजित की गई
957 से अधिक ट्वीट और 72 पीआईबी विज्ञप्तियों ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, प्रिंट और सोशल मीडिया पर विशेष अभियान 5.0 को बढ़ावा दिया
मंत्रालय/विभाग संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण के तहत अभियान को अंतिम छोर तक ले जाएंगे
26 SEP 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग को नोडल विभाग बनाकर सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए विशेष अभियान 5.0 ने अपने प्रारंभिक चरण में उल्लेखनीय गति प्राप्त कर ली है। विशेष अभियान 5.0, 15 सितंबर 2025 से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक प्रारंभिक चरण के बाद, 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक कार्यान्वयन चरण में प्रवेश करेगा।
इस चरण के दौरान मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने अपने-अपने संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों/स्वायत्त संगठनों में स्थित प्रत्येक अभियान कार्यालय में नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए और उन्हें अभियान में उनकी भूमिकाओं के बारे में प्रशिक्षित किया। इसमें क्षेत्रीय फंक्‍शनरीज़ को जुटाना, लंबित संदर्भों की पहचान करना, स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए कार्यालयों की सूची को अंतिम रूप देना, निपटान किए जाने वाले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक/ऑटोमोबाइल/कार्यालय स्क्रैप की मात्रा का आकलन करना और उनके निपटान की प्रक्रियाओं को अंतिम रूप देना जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियां शामिल थीं। उन्होंने कार्यालय स्थानों को बेहतर बनाने, डिजिटलीकरण प्रथाओं, स्क्रैप निपटान प्रक्रियाओं, स्वच्छता प्रोटोकॉल, समावेशन उपायों और अभिलेखों की छंटाई तथा ऐतिहासिक अभिलेखों के संरक्षण हेतु अभिलेख प्रबंधन प्रथाओं की योजनाएं भी बनाईं।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 की प्रगति की निगरानी एक समर्पित वेब-पोर्टल ( https://scdpm.nic.in/specialcampaign5/ ) के माध्यम से की जाती है। सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों को अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण के लक्ष्य विशेष अभियान 5.0 वेब पोर्टल पर अपलोड करने हैं। प्रारंभिक चरण 15 सितंबर 2025 को शुरू हुआ और 25 सितंबर 2024 तक 33 मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने 2,13,052 स्वच्छता अभियान स्थलों की पहचान की है, समीक्षा के लिए 6,46,576 भौतिक और 91,974 ई-फाइलें, निपटारे के लिए 5,30,828 लंबित लोक शिकायतें और अपीलों की पहचान की है।
स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों के निपटान हेतु विशेष अभियान 5.0 के नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ चौथी बैठक प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास की अध्यक्षता में प्रारंभिक चरण की गतिविधियों की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में 84 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के 200 से अधिक वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। कई मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने अपनी प्रारंभिक प्रगति और योजनाओं को भी साझा किया। खान मंत्रालय, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, इस्पात मंत्रालय और गृह मंत्रालय जैसे मंत्रालयों ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन किया और विशेष अभियान 5.0 की योजनाएं प्रस्तुत कीं।
बड़े पैमाने पर जागरुकता निर्माण एवं अभियान प्रचार-प्रसार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, प्रिंट और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है। अब तक #SpecialCampaign5 के अंतर्गत 957 ट्वीट और 72 प्रेस सूचना ब्‍यूरो वक्तव्य जारी किए गए हैं, जो विशेष अभियान 5.0 में व्यापक सहभागिता को दर्शाते हैं। प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा विशेष अभियान 5.0 की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का एक संकलन ‘सुशासन सप्ताह 2025’ की गतिविधियों के अंतर्गत जारी किए जाएगा।