Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Ministries/Departments of Government of India Actively Undertaking Preparatory Phase Activities for Special Campaign 5.0
4th Meeting of Nodal Officers held to Review the Progress of Preparatory Phase
Over 957 Tweets and 72 PIB Releases amplify Special Campaign 5.0 across electronic, print and social media
Ministries/Departments to Take Campaign to The Last Mile under Saturation Approach
26 SEP 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign 5.0 launched by the Government, with Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances as the nodal department, has gained significant momentum in its preparatory phase. The Special Campaign 5.0 will enter the implementation phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2025, preceded by Preparatory Phase from 15th September 2025 to 30th September, 2025.
During this phase, Ministries/Departments, nominated nodal officers in each of their campaign offices in attached / subordinate offices/ PSUs / autonomous organizations and trained them on their roles in the campaign. It involved various activities such as mobilizing field functionaries, identifying pending references, finalizing the list of offices for Swachhata Campaign, assessing the volume of electronic/ automobile/ office scrap to be disposed and finalizing the procedures for their disposal. They also undertook plans for enhancement of office spaces, digitization practices, procedures for scrap disposal, sanitation protocols, inclusivity measures and record management practices for weeding of records and preservation of historical records.
The progress of Special Campaign 5.0 is monitored through a dedicated web-portal (https://scdpm.nic.in/specialcampaign5/). All Ministries/Departments are to upload targets for the Preparatory phase of the Campaign on the Special Campaign 5.0 web portal. The preparatory phase began on 15th September 2025 and as on 25th September 2024, 33 Ministries/Departments have identified 2,13,052 cleanliness campaign sites; 6,46,576 physical and 91,974 e-files for review; 5,30,828 pending public grievances and appeals for disposal.
The fourth Meeting with Nodal Officers of Special Campaign 5.0 for Swachhata and Disposal of Pending Matters was held under the Chairmanship of the Secretary DARPG, Shri V. Srinivas to review the preparatory phase activities. The meeting was attended by over 200+ senior officers from 84 Ministries/Departments. Several Ministries/Departments also shared their initial progress and plans. Ministries like Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Road Transport and Highway, Ministry of Steel and Ministry of Home Affairs showcased key achievements from Special Campaign 4.0 and laid out plans for Special Campaign 5.0.
Large scale awareness generation and campaign advocacy is resorted through electronic, print and social media and till date, 957* tweets under the #SpecialCampaign5 and 72* PIB statements have been issued indicating widespread participation in Special campaign 5.0. A collation of best practices under the Special Campaign 5.0 would be brought out by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances as part of Good Governance Week 2025 activities.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کی وزارتیں/محکمے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے تیاری کے مرحلے کی سرگرمیاں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں
نوڈل افسروں کی چوتھی میٹنگ تیاری کے مرحلے کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے منعقد ہوئی
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو الیکٹرانک، پرنٹ اور سوشل میڈیا پر 957 سے زیادہ ٹویٹس اور 72 پی آئی بی ریلیز کے ذریعے وسیع تشہیر دی گئی
وزارتیں/محکمے اس مہم کو سیچوریشن اپروچ کے تحت آخری سطح تک لے جائیں گے
26 SEP 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی جانب سے لانچ کی گئی خصوصی مہم5.0، جس میں محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کو نوڈل ڈپارٹمنٹ مقرر کیا گیا ہے، نے اپنی تیاری کے مرحلے میں قابلِ ذکر رفتار حاصل کر لی ہے۔ خصوصی مہم5.0 کا نفاذی مرحلہ 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک ہوگا، جس سے پہلے تیاری کا مرحلہ 15 ستمبر 2025 سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک رہے گا۔
اس مرحلے کے دوران، وزارتیں/محکمے، ہر مہم دفتر میں نامزد نوڈل افسران کو منسلک/ذیلی دفاتر، پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (پی ایس یوز) اور خود مختار اداروں میں تربیت دیتے ہوئے ان کے کردار کی وضاحت کی گئی۔ اس میں مختلف سرگرمیاں شامل تھیں جیسے کہ فیلڈ فنکشنریز کی متحرک کاری، زیر التواء حوالہ جات کی نشاندہی، صفائی مہم کے لیے دفاتر کی فہرست کا حتمی شکل دینا، برقی، گاڑیوں اور دفتری سکریپ کی مقدار کا تخمینہ لگانا اور اس کے نپٹانے کے طریقہ کار کا حتمی فیصلہ کرنا۔ انہوں نے دفاتر کے مقامات کی بہتری، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے اقدامات، سکریپ کی تلفی کے طریقہ کار، صفائی کے پروٹوکول، شمولیتی اقدامات اور ریکارڈ کے انتظامات جیسے اقدامات بھی تیار کیے، جس میں ریکارڈ کی چھان بین اور تاریخی ریکارڈ کی حفاظت شامل تھی۔
خصوصی مہم5.0 کی پیش رفت ایک مخصوص ویب پورٹل (https://scdpm.nic.in/specialcampaign5/) کے ذریعے مانیٹر کی جاتی ہے۔ تمام وزارتیں/محکمے مہم کے تیاری کے مرحلے کے اہداف خصوصی مہم5.0 ویب پورٹل پر اپلوڈ کریں گے۔ تیاری کا مرحلہ 15 ستمبر 2025 کو شروع ہوا اور 25 ستمبر 2025 تک، 33 وزارتوں/محکموں نے 2,13,052 صفائی مہم کی سائٹس کی نشاندہی کی؛ 6,46,576 فزیکل اور 91,974 ای-فائلیں جائزہ کے لیے؛ 5,30,828 زیر التواء عوامی شکایات اور اپیلیں نمٹانے کے لیے۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ چوتھی میٹنگ، صفائی اور زیر التواء امور کی نمٹانے کے حوالے سے، سیکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی، جناب وی سرینواس کی صدارت میں منعقد کی گئی تاکہ تیاری کے مرحلے کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ اس میٹنگ میں 84 وزارتوں/محکموں کے 200 سے زائد سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ متعدد وزارتوں/محکموں نے اپنی ابتدائی پیش رفت اور منصوبے بھی شیئر کیے۔ وزارتیں جیسے کانوں کی وزارت، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہ کی وزارت، وزارت اسٹیل کی وزارت اور امور داخلہ کی وزارت خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی اہم کامیابیاں پیش کیں اور خصوصی مہم5.0 کے لیے منصوبے پیش کیے۔
وسیع پیمانے پر آگاہی پیدا کرنے اور مہم کی وکالت کے لیے الیکٹرانک، پرنٹ اور سوشل میڈیا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے اور اب تک، #SpecialCampaign5 کے تحت 957* ٹویٹس اور 72* پی آئی بی بیانات جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں، جو خصوصی مہم5.0 میں وسیع پیمانے پر شمولیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ خصوصی مہم5.0 کے تحت بہترین عملی مثالوں کا مجموعہ محکمہ اصلاحات انتظامیہ اور عوامی شکایات کی جانب سے گڈ گورننس ویک 2025 کی سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر جاری کیا جائے گا۔